Home > Networking > Network Adapters > Cisco Network Adapters > Cisco Security Services Module

Cisco Security Services Module

Mfg Part #: SSM-4GE=


Cisco Security Services Module

Ordering Information
MSRP$5,000.00
Our Price$3,247.97
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The 4GE Security Services Module (SSM) is an optional I/O card for the adaptive security appliance. The 4GE SSM expands the total number of ports available on the security appliance, providing four additional ports with Ethernet (RJ-45) or SFP (fiber optic) connections.


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #SSM-4GE=
Manufacturer UPC #0882658017599
Cost Central Item #10118305
Product DescriptionCisco Security Services Module - Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 4 - for ASA 5505, 5510, 5520, 5540
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
PortsGigabit Ethernet x 4
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)6.8 in x 12.2 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Cabling TypeEthernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Designed ForASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle, 5510 Appliance, 5510 DC Appliance, 5510 Firewall Edition, 5510 Security Plus Firewall Edition, 5520 Appliance, 5520 DC Appliance, 5520 Firewall Edition, 5540 Adaptive Security Appliance, 5540 Appliance, 5540 DC Appliance, 5540 Firewall Edition Bundle

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
PortsGigabit Ethernet x 4
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Status IndicatorsLink activity, link OK, status
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots4 (total) / 4 (free) x SFP
Interfaces4 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, FCC Part 15 A
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width6.8 in
Approximate Depth12.2 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle, 5510 Appliance, 5510 DC Appliance, 5510 Firewall Edition, 5510 Security Plus Firewall Edition, 5520 Appliance, 5520 DC Appliance, 5520 Firewall Edition, 5540 Adaptive Security Appliance, 5540 Appliance, 5540 DC Appliance, 5540 Firewall Edition Bundle

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 38XX, 7301 VAM2+; ASA 55XX; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 2400, 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-LH-SM-RF No $283.66
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1640 ft - 850 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 5508, 7301 VAM2+; ASA 55XX; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 2400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MM No $324.72
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 2400, 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MM-RF No $143.23
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MMD No $324.72
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MMD-RF No $142.75
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MMD= No $324.73

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - 8 ports - 10 users - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Rating:(9 reviews)
ASA5505-BUN-K9 No $368.34 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5510 Firewall EditionCisco ASA 5510 Firewall Edition
Security appliance - 3 ports - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - 1U - refurbished - rack-mountable
ASA5510-BUN-K9-RF No $1,384.15 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - 8 ports - Unlimited-User Security Plus License - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Rating:(1 review)
ASA5505-SEC-BUN-K9 No $1,047.27 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - 8 ports - unlimited users - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Rating:(2 reviews)
ASA5505-UL-BUN-K9 No $615.21 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5520 Firewall EditionCisco ASA 5520 Firewall Edition
Security appliance - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE - 1U - refurbished - rack-mountable
ASA5520-BUN-K9-RF No $3,152.67 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - 8 ports - 50 users - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Rating:(3 reviews)
ASA5505-50-BUN-K9 No $522.66 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5510 Security Plus Firewall EditionCisco ASA 5510 Security Plus Firewall Edition
Security appliance - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, Gigabit LAN - 1U - refurbished - rack-mountable
ASA5510-SEC-BUN-K9-RF No $1,779.22 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - 10 users - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
ASA5505-K8 No $367.15 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - unlimited users - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
ASA5505-UL-BUN-K8 No $646.22 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - 10 users - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - refurbished
ASA5505-K8-RF No $238.64 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - Unlimited-User Security Plus License - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - with Cisco Advanced Inspection and Prevention Security Services Card 5 (AIP-SSC-5)
ASA5505-U-AIP5P-K9 No $2,206.27 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5540 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5540 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE - 1U - refurbished - rack-mountable
ASA5540-BUN-K9-RF No $6,678.97 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - 50 users - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
ASA5505-50-BUN-K8 No $522.63 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - 50 users - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - refurbished
ASA5505-50-BUN-K8-RF No $337.60 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - 10 users - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - refurbished
ASA5505-BUN-K9-RF No $238.59 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - Unlimited-User Security Plus License - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
ASA5505-SEC-BUN-K8 No $1,046.85 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - Unlimited-User Security Plus License - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - refurbished
ASA5505-SEC-BUN-K9-RF No $674.03 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition BundleCisco ASA 5505 Firewall Edition Bundle
Security appliance - unlimited users - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - refurbished
ASA5505-UL-BUN-K8-RF No $396.89 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5510 Firewall EditionCisco ASA 5510 Firewall Edition
Security appliance - 3 ports - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - 1U - refurbished - rack-mountable
ASA5510-K8-RF No $1,383.98 Buy Now
Cisco ASA 5520 Firewall EditionCisco ASA 5520 Firewall Edition
Security appliance - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, Gigabit LAN - 1U - refurbished - rack-mountable
ASA5520-K8-RF No $2,259.10 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.2195 seconds