Cisco Small Business MFELX1

Mfg Part #: MFELX1


Cisco Small Business MFELX1

Ordering Information
MSRP$206.00
Our Price$132.65
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Cisco MFE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver is an easy-to-install module that provides a simple way to add fiber connectivity or to add an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to your Cisco Small Business or Cisco Small Business Pro series switches. The Cisco MFE transceiver provides fast and reliable connectivity between switches that are located on different floors, in separate buildings, or on a small campus network needing connectivity between sites. This transceiver can support both Fast and Gigabit Ethernet applications.


Product Highlights
  • Adds fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco Small Business and Cisco Small Business Pro series switches
  • High-performance link for connecting networks within a building or small campus area
  • Easy removal with an integrated spring latch
  • Hot swappable to maintain network availability
  • Built-in spring latch for easy module removal
  • Hot swappable
  • Low electromagnetic interference (FCC Part 15, Class B) for clear communications
  • Meets FDA and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) eye safety standards

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #MFELX1
Cost Central Item #10367624
Product DescriptionCisco Small Business MFELX1 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type100Base-LX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.4 in x 2.2 in x 0.5 in
Approximate Weight0.6 oz

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-LX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-LX - LC single mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, UL, cUL, ICES-003, CB, FCC Part 15
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.4 in
Approximate Depth2.2 in
Approximate Height0.5 in
Approximate Weight0.6 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 85%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0762 seconds