Home > Networking > Network Devices > Cisco Network Devices > Cisco Supervisor Engine 32

Cisco Supervisor Engine 32

Mfg Part #: WS-SUP32-GE-3B-RF


Cisco Supervisor Engine 32

Ordering Information
MSRP$11,538.00
Our Price$3,378.20
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionRefurbished and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Cisco Systems introduces the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 32, the next generation of supervisor engine for the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series of modular switches targeted for the wiring closet. Supervisor Engine 32, with Policy Feature Card 3B (PFC3B), extends core innovations to the network edge. Based on the industry-leading Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 720 technology, the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 32 allows customers to cost-effectively enable hardware-based security features, such as denial of service (Dos) mitigation to protect network application performance, and scalable support for multicast applications at the network edge.

PFC3B offers CPU rate limiters, hardware-based MAC learning, and user-based rate limiting. It limits threats from the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server, default gateway, or end-user IP address-spoofing using features such as DHCP Snooping, Dynamic Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) Inspection, and IP Source Guard. The supervisor engine allows close control over the end with which users can access the network and what privileges they are granted through identity-based networking with IEEE 802.1x, port-based security, and port-based access lists. These integrated security features are hardware based and can be enabled concurrently without compromising system performance as traffic levels increase.


In The Box
  • Cisco Supervisor Engine 32
  • Cisco Policy Feature Card 3B PFC3B

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-SUP32-GE-3B-RF
Manufacturer UPC #0882658059506
Cost Central Item #10916045
Product DescriptionCisco Supervisor Engine 32 - Control processor - 8 ports - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, Gigabit LAN - refurbished - plug-in module - with Cisco Policy Feature Card 3B PFC3B - for Catalyst 6500, 6503, 6504, 6506, 6509, 6513
Device TypeControl processor
Form FactorPlug-in module
Ports Qty8
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Bundled withCisco Policy Feature Card 3B PFC3B
Designed ForCatalyst 6500, 6503, 6503-E, 6503-E WSLM Bundle, 6504-E, 6506, 6506 chassis, 6506-E, 6509, 6509 chassis, 6509 Wiring Closet Bundle, 6509-E, 6509-NEB, 6509-NEB-A, 6513, 6513 chassis

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeControl processor
Installed Modules Qty (Max)1 ( 1 )
Bundled withCisco Policy Feature Card 3B PFC3B
Networking
Form FactorPlug-in module
Ports Qty8
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Status IndicatorsPort status, power, link OK, system, active
FeaturesFlow control, DHCP support, ARP support, DoS attack prevention
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1x
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots8 (total) / 8 (free) x
1 (total) / 1 (free) x PC Card
1 expansion slot
Interfaces1 x 100Base-TX (management)
2 x USB
1 x management - RJ-45
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 6500, 6503, 6503-E, 6503-E WSLM Bundle, 6504-E, 6506, 6506 chassis, 6506-E, 6509, 6509 chassis, 6509 Wiring Closet Bundle, 6509-E, 6509-NEB, 6509-NEB-A, 6513, 6513 chassis

Compatible With

Available Accessories & Related Products

Computer Components - Memory
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - MemoryCisco - Memory
Memory - 1 GB - for Supervisor Engine 32, 720, 720-3B
MEM-A-MSFC3-1GB No $3,117.39
Cisco - MemoryCisco - Memory
Memory - 512 MB - ECC - for Supervisor Engine 32, 32 Programmable Intelligent Services Accelerator
MEM-MSFC2-512MB= No $2,338.11

Media - Compact Flash
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 1 GB - CompactFlash - for Supervisor Engine 32, 32 with PFC3B, 720, 720 with PFC3B, 720-3B, 720-3BXL
MEM-C6K-CPTFL1GB= No $711.20
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 256 MB - CompactFlash - for Supervisor Engine 32, 32 with PFC3B, 720, 720 with PFC3B, 720-3B, 720-3BXL
MEM-C6K-CPTFL256M= No $584.59
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 512 MB - CompactFlash - for Supervisor Engine 32, 32 with PFC3B, 720, 720 with PFC3B, 720-3B, 720-3BXL
MEM-C6K-CPTFL512M= No $646.27

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Classic Interface ModuleCisco Classic Interface Module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 48 - for Supervisor Engine 1A, 32, 720, II
WS-X6148A-GE-TX= No $7,796.36

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1530.33 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3033= No $3,893.56
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1531.9 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3190= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3898= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1539.77 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3977= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1541.35 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4134= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1547.72 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4772= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1548.51 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4851= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1549.32 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4931= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1550.12 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5012= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1550.92 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5092= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1561.42 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-6141= No $3,893.49
Cisco - XENPAK transceiver moduleCisco - XENPAK transceiver module
XENPAK transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1532.68 nm - for Cisco 7604, 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module; Supervisor Engine 32
DWDM-XENPAK-32.68= No $12,989.12
Cisco - XENPAK transceiver moduleCisco - XENPAK transceiver module
XENPAK transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1535.82 nm - for Cisco 7604, 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module; Supervisor Engine 32
DWDM-XENPAK-35.82= No $12,989.12

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Catalyst 6509-ECisco Catalyst 6509-E
Switch - desktop, rack-mountable
WS-C6509-E= No $6,196.87 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 6504-ECisco Catalyst 6504-E
Switch - rack-mountable
WS-C6504-E= No $1,960.12 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 6506-ECisco Catalyst 6506-E
Switch - desktop
WS-C6506-E No $3,595.05 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 6503 - SwitchCisco Catalyst 6503 - Switch
Switch - desktop
WS-C6503-E No $1,634.69 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 6506-ECisco Catalyst 6506-E
Switch - desktop, rack-mountable
WS-C6506-E= No $3,596.69 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 6513 - SwitchCisco Catalyst 6513 - Switch
Switch - desktop - refurbished
WS-C6513-RF No $3,465.05 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1327 seconds