Home > Networking > Network Devices > Cisco Network Devices > Cisco Supervisor Engine 6-E

Cisco Supervisor Engine 6-E

Mfg Part #: WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF


Cisco Supervisor Engine 6-E

Ordering Information
MSRP$15,079.00
Our Price$6,158.85
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionRefurbished and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Supervisor Engine 6-E with CenterFlex technology is an intelligent, high-performance, next-generation extension to the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series optimized for customers deploying business-critical applications. CenterFlex technology is enabled by Cisco developed application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs) specific to the Supervisor Engine 6-E that deliver industry-leading centralized performance and configuration flexibility. CenterFlex technology helps enable granular optimization of real-time voice, video, and data communications to ensure workforce productivity and profitability and customer success for organizations of all sizes.


Product Highlights
  • Centralized 320-Gbps switching capacity with 250Mpps of throughput
  • IPv6 support in hardware, providing wire-rate forwarding for IPv6 networks
  • Dual 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks (X2 optics)
  • Hardware forwarding entries: 256,000
  • Quality of service (QoS) services hardware entries: 64,000
  • Security services entries: 64,000
  • Low latency
  • Flexibility to operate at 6 or 24 Gbps per line-card slot
  • Ability to mix and match 6-Gbps classic and 24-Gbps E-Series line cards, with no performance degradation
  • Twin gigabit converter modules that enable flexibility for up to 4 Gigabit Ethernet (Small Form-Factor Pluggable [SFP]) uplinks in the X2 optic slots
  • Dynamic hardware forwarding table allocations for ease of IPv4-to-IPv6 migration
  • Advanced QoS support with up to 8 queues per port, dynamic queue sizing, and hierarchical policing to provide flexibility and control
  • Enhanced security with Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (uRPF) for added protection against network spoofing attacks
  • File allocation table (FAT)-based file system for easier network administration
  • Quack support for protection against counterfeit line cards

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF
Cost Central Item #10622431
Product DescriptionCisco Supervisor Engine 6-E - Control processor - 2 ports - 10 Gigabit LAN - refurbished - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4503-E, 4506-E, 4507R-E, 4510R-E
Device TypeControl processor
Form FactorPlug-in module
Processor1 x 1.3 GHz
RAM512 MB (installed) / 1 GB (max)
Ports Qty2
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
PerformanceSwitching capacity : 320 Gbps
IPv4 routing : 250 Mbps
IPv6 routing : 125 Mbps
CapacityQoS hardware entries : 64000
Security services entries : 64000
Hardware forwarding entries : 256000
Multicast entries (IPv4) : 128000
Multicast entries (IPv6) : 64000
MAC addresses : 55000
Virtual interfaces (VLANs) : 4096
IPv6 routes : 128000
IPv4 routes : 256000
OS RequiredCisco IOS 12.2(40)SG
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Designed ForCatalyst 4503-E, 4503-E Data Bundle, 4503-E PoE Bundle, 4506-E, 4507R-E, 4507R-E Data Bundle, 4510R-E

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeControl processor
Installed Modules Qty (Max)0 ( 2 )
Processor / Memory / Storage
Processors Installed1 x 1.3 GHz
RAM512 MB ( 1 GB max ) SDRAM
Networking
Form FactorPlug-in module
Ports Qty2
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Switching ProtocolEthernet
Network / Transport ProtocolNTP, ICMP/IP
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP, BGP-4, RIP-2, BGP, EIGRP, HSRP, IGMP, DVMRP, VRRP, PIM-SM, static IP routing, GRE, OSPFv3, PIM-SSM, Multiprotocol BGP, MSDP, RIPng, MLDv2, MLD
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3
PerformanceSwitching capacity : 320 Gbps
IPv4 routing : 250 Mbps
IPv6 routing : 125 Mbps
CapacityQoS hardware entries : 64000
Security services entries : 64000
Hardware forwarding entries : 256000
Multicast entries (IPv4) : 128000
Multicast entries (IPv6) : 64000
MAC addresses : 55000
Virtual interfaces (VLANs) : 4096
IPv6 routes : 128000
IPv4 routes : 256000
Status IndicatorsLink activity, bandwidth utilization %, link OK, status
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, IPv6 support, DHCP snooping, Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Multicast Suppression, DHCP server, Virtual Route Forwarding-Lite (VRF-Lite), MLD snooping
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Communications
Supported Flash Memory CardsCompactFlash Card
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots2 (total) / 2 (free) x X2
Interfaces1 x management - RJ-45
1 x 1000Base-T (management) - RJ-45
1 x USB - Type A
1 x USB - Type B
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, ACA TS001, AS/NZS 3260, ICES-003 Class A, FCC CFR47 Part 15
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredCisco IOS 12.2(40)SG
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 4503-E, 4503-E Data Bundle, 4503-E PoE Bundle, 4506-E, 4507R-E, 4507R-E Data Bundle, 4510R-E

Available Accessories & Related Products

Computer Components - Memory
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco upgrade from 512MB to 1024MBCisco upgrade from 512MB to 1024MB
Memory - 512 MB - SDRAM - for Supervisor Engine 6-E, 6-E Redundant
MEM-X45-512MB-E= No $3,117.39

Media - Compact Flash
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 128 MB - CompactFlash - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD128M No $454.69
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 128 MB - CompactFlash - refurbished - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD128M-RF No $199.66
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 128 MB - CompactFlash - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD128M= No $454.66
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 64 MB - CompactFlash - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD64M No $260.02
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 64 MB - CompactFlash - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD64M= No $259.83

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco TwinGig Converter ModuleCisco TwinGig Converter Module
X2 transceiver module - 2 ports - 1000Base-X - plug-in module - refurbished - for P/N: WS-C3560E-12D-E=, WS-X45-SUP6-E=PRE, WS-X4606-X2-E-RF, WS-X6816-10G-2TXL=
CVR-X2-SFP-RF No $58.02
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1530.33 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3033= No $3,893.56
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1531.9 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3190= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3898= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1539.77 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3977= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1541.35 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4134= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1547.72 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4772= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1548.51 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4851= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1549.32 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4931= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1550.12 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5012= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1550.92 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5092= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1561.42 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-6141= No $3,893.49
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Catalyst 3560, 49XX 10; Nexus 8; Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720
DWDM-X2-38.98= No $12,989.12
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1555.75 nm - for Catalyst 3560, 49XX 10; Nexus 8; Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720
DWDM-X2-55.75= No $12,989.12
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 720 ft - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Catalyst 3560E-12, 3560E-24, 3560E-48
X2-10GB-LRM-RF No $593.31
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm - refurbished - for P/N: WS-C4928-10GE, WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3C-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL-RF
X2-10GB-ZR-RF No $3,600.08
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm - for P/N: WS-C4928-10GE, WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3C-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL-RF
X2-10GB-ZR= No $10,391.41

Software - Operating Systems
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services SSHCisco IOS Enterprise Services SSH
( v. 12.2(50)SG ) - complete package - SSH - for Supervisor Engine 6-E, 6-E Redundant
S45EESK9-12250SG No $6,491.31
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services with 3DESCisco IOS Enterprise Services with 3DES
( v. 12.2(53)SG ) - complete package - Triple DES - for Supervisor Engine 6-E, 6-E Redundant
S45EESK9-12253SG= No $6,491.37
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services with 3DESCisco IOS Enterprise Services with 3DES
( v. 12.2(54)SG ) - complete package - Triple DES - for Supervisor Engine 6-E, 6-E Redundant
S45EESK9-12254SG No $6,491.31
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services with 3DESCisco IOS Enterprise Services with 3DES
( v. 12.2(54)SG ) - complete package - Triple DES - for Supervisor Engine 6-E, 6-E Redundant
S45EESK9-12254SG= No $6,491.31
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services with 3DESCisco IOS Enterprise Services with 3DES
( v. 15.0(2)SG ) - complete package - Triple DES - for Supervisor Engine 6-E, 6-E Redundant
S45EESK9-15002SG No $6,491.31
Cisco IOS IP BASE SSHCisco IOS IP BASE SSH
( v. 12.2(46)SG ) - complete package - SSH - for Catalyst 4503-E, 4506-E, 4507R+E, 4507R-E, 4510R+E, 4510R-E; Supervisor Engine 6-E
S45EIPBK9-12246SG= No $194.83

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Catalyst 4506-ECisco Catalyst 4506-E
Switch - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C4506-E No $3,260.49 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4506-ECisco Catalyst 4506-E
Switch - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C4506E-S6L-1300 No $14,307.97 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4503-ECisco Catalyst 4503-E
Switch - rack-mountable - PoE - with Cisco Supervisor Engine 6L-E, Catalyst 4500 E-Series Line Card
WS-C4503E-S6L-1300 No $9,753.87 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4506-ECisco Catalyst 4506-E
Switch - L4 - managed - 96 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE - with Cisco Catalyst 4500 Supervisor Engine 6L-E, 2x Cisco Line Cards (WS-X4648-RJ45V+E)
WS-C4506E-S6L-2800 No $14,944.81 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4503-ECisco Catalyst 4503-E
Switch - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C4503-E No $659.15 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4506-ECisco Catalyst 4506-E
Switch - rack-mountable
WS-C4506-E= No $3,265.20 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4510R-ECisco Catalyst 4510R-E
Switch - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C4510R-E-RF No $3,542.75 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4506-ECisco Catalyst 4506-E
Switch - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C4506E-S6L-4200 No $15,608.38 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4507R-ECisco Catalyst 4507R-E
Switch - rack-mountable - PoE - refurbished
WS-C4507R-E-RF No $2,830.11 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4503-ECisco Catalyst 4503-E
Switch - rack-mountable - PoE - refurbished - with Cisco Supervisor Engine 6L-E, Catalyst 4500 E-Series Line Card
WS-C4503-E-RF No $296.85 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4503-ECisco Catalyst 4503-E
Switch - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C4503-E= No $656.72 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4506-ECisco Catalyst 4506-E
Switch - rack-mountable - PoE - refurbished
WS-C4506-E-RF No $1,981.37 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1837 seconds