Home > Networking > Network Devices > Cisco Network Devices > Cisco Supervisor Engine 720-3BXL

Cisco Supervisor Engine 720-3BXL

Mfg Part #: WS-SUP720-3BXL


Cisco Supervisor Engine 720-3BXL

Ordering Information
MSRP$50,000.00
Our Price$32,475.61
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The new Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series/Cisco 7600 Series Supervisor Engine 720-3BXL powers high-density, line-rate Ethernet, private line, and subscriber services. Coupled with Cisco IOS Software, a suite of new services are enabled on the Catalyst 6500 and Cisco 7600 Series via new features including multipoint Ethernet, Virtual Private LAN Services (VPLS), hardware-accelerated Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) VPNs, 10 and 1 Gigabit Ethernet IPv6-enabled connectivity, and point-to-point Ethernet/Frame Relay/ATM transport over MPLS. The new Supervisor Engine 720-3BXL scales from 30 million pps to more than 400 million pps and integrates switch fabric and route processing into a single processor card, increasing performance and simplifying operations.


Product Highlights
  • Integrated 720-Gbps switch fabric
  • 1 million routes for IPv4 FIB table
  • MPLS features
  • Hardware-based IPv4 and IPv6 features
  • ACLs, ACL counters, and CPU rate limiting

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-SUP720-3BXL
Cost Central Item #11045466
Product DescriptionCisco Supervisor Engine 720-3BXL - Control processor - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, Gigabit LAN - plug-in module - for Cisco 7603, 7606, 7609, 7613, OSR-7609; Catalyst 6503, 6506, 6509, 6513
Device TypeControl processor
Form FactorPlug-in module
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)14.9 in x 15.9 in x 1.6 in
Approximate Weight11.5 lbs
Designed ForCisco 7603, 7606, 7609, 7613, OSR-7609; Catalyst 6503, 6503-E, 6503-E WSLM Bundle, 6506, 6506 chassis, 6506-E, 6506-E VPN System, 6509, 6509 chassis, 6509-E, 6509-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6509-NEB, 6509-NEB-A, 6513

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeControl processor
Approximate Width14.9 in
Approximate Depth15.9 in
Approximate Height1.6 in
Approximate Weight11.5 lbs
Networking
Form FactorPlug-in module
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Switching ProtocolEthernet
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, ICMP/IP, IP/IPX
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP, BGP-4, IS-IS
Status IndicatorsPort status, power, link OK, system, active
FeaturesLayer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, NAT support, MPLS support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, traffic shaping, DoS attack prevention, IPv6 support, firmware upgradable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1x
Communications
Supported Flash Memory CardsCompactFlash Card
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots2 (total) / 2 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces1 x management - RJ-45
1 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, EN55022, ICES-003, VCCI Class A ITE, EN55024, EN50082-1, EN 61000-6-1, AS/NZ 3548 Class A, FCC Part 15
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco 7603, 7606, 7609, 7613, OSR-7609
Cisco Catalyst 6503, 6503-E, 6503-E WSLM Bundle, 6506, 6506 chassis, 6506-E, 6506-E VPN System, 6509, 6509 chassis, 6509-E, 6509-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6509-NEB, 6509-NEB-A, 6513

Compatible With

Available Accessories & Related Products

Computer Components - Memory
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - MemoryCisco - Memory
Memory - 1 GB - for Catalyst 6503, 6506, 6509, 6509-NEB, 6513; Supervisor Engine 2-MSFC2, 720, 720-3BXL
MEM-MSFC3-1GB= No $3,117.52

Media - Compact Flash
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 1 GB - CompactFlash - for Supervisor Engine 32, 32 with PFC3B, 720, 720 with PFC3B, 720-3B, 720-3BXL
MEM-C6K-CPTFL1GB= No $711.20
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 256 MB - CompactFlash - for Supervisor Engine 32, 32 with PFC3B, 720, 720 with PFC3B, 720-3B, 720-3BXL
MEM-C6K-CPTFL256M= No $584.59
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 512 MB - CompactFlash - for Supervisor Engine 32, 32 with PFC3B, 720, 720 with PFC3B, 720-3B, 720-3BXL
MEM-C6K-CPTFL512M= No $646.27

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco CWDM SFPCisco CWDM SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1470 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1470= No $3,244.08
Cisco CWDM SFPCisco CWDM SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1490 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1490= No $3,244.06
Cisco CWDM SFPCisco CWDM SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1510 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1510= No $3,244.07
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 43.5 miles - 1530 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1530= No $3,244.07
Cisco CWDM SFPCisco CWDM SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1550 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1550= No $3,244.04
Cisco CWDM SFPCisco CWDM SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1570 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1570= No $3,244.07
Cisco CWDM SFPCisco CWDM SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1590 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1590= No $3,244.07
Cisco CWDM SFPCisco CWDM SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1610 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1610= No $3,244.04
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1530.33 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3033= No $3,893.56
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1531.9 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3190= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3898= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1539.77 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3977= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1541.35 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4134= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1547.72 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4772= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1548.51 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4851= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1549.32 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4931= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1550.12 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5012= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1550.92 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5092= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1561.42 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-6141= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 38XX, 7301 VAM2+; ASA 55XX; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 2400, 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-LH-SM-RF No $283.66
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1640 ft - 850 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 5508, 7301 VAM2+; ASA 55XX; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 2400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MM No $324.72
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 2400, 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MM-RF No $143.23
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MMD No $324.72
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MMD-RF No $142.75
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MMD= No $324.73
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 62.2 miles - 1550 nm - refurbished - for Catalyst 2960, 3560, 4500, 4948 10, 49XX; Network Processing Engine G2; XR 12XXX
GLC-ZX-SM-RF No $1,577.40

Removable Data Storage - Flash Media Readers
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Compact Flash Upgrade KitCisco Compact Flash Upgrade Kit
Card adapter ( CF ) - with 1 GB CompactFlash Card - for Supervisor Engine 720, 720-3B, 720-3BXL; Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720
WS-CF-UPG-1GB= No $711.36

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Catalyst 6509-ECisco Catalyst 6509-E
Switch - desktop, rack-mountable
WS-C6509-E= No $6,196.87 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 6506-ECisco Catalyst 6506-E
Switch - desktop
WS-C6506-E No $3,595.05 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 6509-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32Cisco Catalyst 6509-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32
Switch - managed - 2 x XENPAK - desktop - refurbished
WS-C6509E-S32-10GE-RF No $8,414.26 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 6503 - SwitchCisco Catalyst 6503 - Switch
Switch - desktop
WS-C6503-E No $1,634.69 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 6506-ECisco Catalyst 6506-E
Switch - desktop, rack-mountable
WS-C6506-E= No $3,596.69 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 6513 - SwitchCisco Catalyst 6513 - Switch
Switch - desktop - refurbished
WS-C6513-RF No $3,465.05 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1817 seconds