Home > Networking > Network Devices > Cisco Network Devices > Cisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE

Cisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE

Mfg Part #: WS-X4013+10GE-RF


Cisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE

Ordering Information
MSRP$9,231.00
Our Price$2,700.80
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionRefurbished and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus 10GE is a 10 GbE high performance Layer 2+ supervisor with advanced security, high availability and investment protection, allowing GbE deployments today and 10 GbE when required, at a compelling price point.

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus 10GE is ideal for enterprises and medium-sized businesses that require secure, high-performance connectivity with maximum uptime in the LAN access layer. It is also well suited for DSLAM aggregation in Metro Ethernet environments. This high-performance Layer 2+ supervisor engine delivers advanced security, high availability, and investment protection at a compelling price point.


Product Highlights
  • Equipped with both Gigabit Ethernet (Small Form-Factor Pluggable [SFP]) and 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports for easy and cost-effective migration to 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Like the higher-end Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, all four Gigabit Ethernet ports and both 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports are active and can be used concurrently
  • Delivers nonblocking, enhanced Layer 2 switching with basic Layer 3 and Layer 4 intelligent services to power resilient, multilayer switching solutions for converged data, voice, and video networks
  • Designed with ample performance and resources to allow customers to deploy networkwide intelligent services, such as advanced quality of service (QoS), advanced security, and management features - without impacting switching performance

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-X4013+10GE-RF
Manufacturer UPC #0882658171062
Cost Central Item #10622250
Product DescriptionCisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE - Control processor - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, Gigabit LAN - refurbished - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4503, 4506, 4507R
Device TypeControl processor
Form FactorPlug-in module
Processor667 MHz
RAM256 MB
Flash Memory64 MB
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Designed ForCatalyst 4503, 4506, 4507R

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeControl processor
Installed Modules Qty (Max)0 ( 6 )
Processor / Memory / Storage
Processors Installed667 MHz
RAM256 MB SDRAM
Flash Memory64 MB
Networking
Form FactorPlug-in module
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Switching ProtocolEthernet
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP, ICMP/IP
Routing ProtocolIGMPv2, HSRP, IGMP, DVMRP, IGMPv3, PIM-SSM
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, SNMP 3
Status IndicatorsLink activity, link OK, status
FeaturesLayer 4 switching, layer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, DHCP support, trunking, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, IPv6 support
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots4 (total) / 4 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
2 (total) / 2 (free) x X2
Interfaces1 x management - RJ-45
1 x 1000Base-T (management) - RJ-45
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, ACA TS001, AS/NZS 3260, ICES-003 Class A, FCC CFR47 Part 15
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Software / System Requirements
OS ProvidedCisco IOS
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 4503, 4506, 4507R

Compatible With

Available Accessories & Related Products

Computer Components - Memory
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - MemoryCisco - Memory
Memory - 1 GB - for Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE
MEM-X45-1GB-LE= No $3,117.63

Media - Compact Flash
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 128 MB - CompactFlash - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD128M No $454.69
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 128 MB - CompactFlash - refurbished - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD128M-RF No $199.66
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 128 MB - CompactFlash - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD128M= No $454.66
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 64 MB - CompactFlash - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD64M No $260.02
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 64 MB - CompactFlash - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD64M= No $259.83

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco TwinGig Converter ModuleCisco TwinGig Converter Module
X2 transceiver module - 2 ports - 1000Base-X - plug-in module - refurbished - for P/N: WS-C3560E-12D-E=, WS-X45-SUP6-E=PRE, WS-X4606-X2-E-RF, WS-X6816-10G-2TXL=
CVR-X2-SFP-RF No $58.02
Cisco CWDM SFPCisco CWDM SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1470 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1470= No $3,244.08
Cisco CWDM SFPCisco CWDM SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1490 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1490= No $3,244.06
Cisco CWDM SFPCisco CWDM SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1510 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1510= No $3,244.07
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 43.5 miles - 1530 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1530= No $3,244.07
Cisco CWDM SFPCisco CWDM SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1550 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1550= No $3,244.04
Cisco CWDM SFPCisco CWDM SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1570 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1570= No $3,244.07
Cisco CWDM SFPCisco CWDM SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1590 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1590= No $3,244.07
Cisco CWDM SFPCisco CWDM SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1610 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 4924, 6524
CWDM-SFP-1610= No $3,244.04
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1530.33 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3033= No $3,893.56
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1531.9 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3190= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3898= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1539.77 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3977= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1541.35 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4134= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1547.72 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4772= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1548.51 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4851= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1549.32 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4931= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1550.12 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5012= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1550.92 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5092= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1561.42 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-6141= No $3,893.49
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Catalyst 3560, 49XX 10; Nexus 8; Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720
DWDM-X2-38.98= No $12,989.12
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1555.75 nm - for Catalyst 3560, 49XX 10; Nexus 8; Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720
DWDM-X2-55.75= No $12,989.12
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm - refurbished - for Catalyst 2960, 3560, 3750, 3850, 4500, 4948; ME 2400, 3400; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
GLC-BX-D-RF No $295.40
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - 10GBase-CX4 - 4x InfiniBand (SFF-8470) - plug-in module - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-CX4 No $389.85
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - 10GBase-CX4 - 4x InfiniBand (SFF-8470) - plug-in module - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-CX4= No $389.71
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1550 nm - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-ER= No $6,494.60
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-LR No $2,598.06
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-LR-RF No $1,130.99
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-LR= No $2,597.89
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 720 ft - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Catalyst 3560E-12, 3560E-24, 3560E-48
X2-10GB-LRM-RF No $593.31
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC - up to 980 ft - 1310 nm - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-LRM= No $970.97
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-LX4-RF No $847.54
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-SR-RF No $565.75
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-SR= No $1,295.73
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm - refurbished - for P/N: WS-C4928-10GE, WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3C-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL-RF
X2-10GB-ZR-RF No $3,600.08
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm - for P/N: WS-C4928-10GE, WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3C-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL-RF
X2-10GB-ZR= No $10,391.41

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Catalyst 4507RCisco Catalyst 4507R
Switch - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C4507R-RF No $2,270.49 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4507RCisco Catalyst 4507R
Switch - rack-mountable
WS-C4507R+E No $4,560.99 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4507RCisco Catalyst 4507R
Switch - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C4507R+E-RF No $1,995.63 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1684 seconds