Home > Networking > Network Devices > Cisco Network Devices > Cisco Supervisor Engine V

Cisco Supervisor Engine V

Mfg Part #: WS-X4516-RF


Cisco Supervisor Engine V

Ordering Information
MSRP$12,692.00
Our Price$3,713.47
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionRefurbished and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V continues the nonblocking, robust Layer 2-4 switching found in previous Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series supervisor engines with additional performance, features, and throughput, further enhancing resilient control of converged data, voice, and video networks with high availability to help enable business resiliency for enterprise and metropolitan (metro) Ethernet customers. Network control extends from the backbone to the edge with intelligent services such as granular quality of service (QoS), Internet security, and network management.

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Supervisor EngineV offers port scalability for resilient Layer 2-4 and routing for both enterprise and service provider market segments. Optimized for the enterprise LAN access, branch-office backbones, or Layer 3 distribution points, the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V provides the performance and scalability to handle the network applications of today and the future.

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series modular architecture provides a "pay-as-you-grow" model, reducing operational expenses and capital expenditures.


Product Highlights
  • Predictable performance and scalability
  • Supervisor Engine V redundancy for business resiliency
  • IPv6 support
  • Intelligent network services with QoS and sophisticated traffic management
  • Comprehensive management
  • Advanced security

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-X4516-RF
Manufacturer UPC #0882658042423
Cost Central Item #10622013
Product DescriptionCisco Supervisor Engine V - Control processor - Gigabit LAN - refurbished - plug-in module
Device TypeControl processor
Form FactorPlug-in module
Processor1 x 400 MHz
RAM512 MB
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
PerformanceSwitching capacity : 96 Gbps
Throughput : 72 Mbps
CapacityIPv4 routes : 128000
QoS hardware entries : 32000
MAC addresses : 32000
Virtual interfaces (VLANs) : 4000
Pricing TypeRefurbished

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeControl processor
Processor / Memory / Storage
Processors Installed1 x 400 MHz
RAM512 MB SDRAM
Networking
Form FactorPlug-in module
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Switching ProtocolEthernet
Network / Transport ProtocolICMP/IP
Routing ProtocolOSPF, IGRP, RIP, BGP-4, RIP-2, EIGRP, IGMPv2, IGMP, DVMRP, VRRP, static IP routing, PIM-SSM, Multiprotocol BGP, policy-based routing (PBR)
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTPS, SSH, SSH-2
PerformanceSwitching capacity : 96 Gbps
Throughput : 72 Mbps
CapacityIPv4 routes : 128000
QoS hardware entries : 32000
MAC addresses : 32000
Virtual interfaces (VLANs) : 4000
Status IndicatorsLink activity, network utilization %, system
FeaturesSwitching, auto-negotiation, Cisco Fast EtherChannel, load balancing, VLAN support, Cisco Gigabit EtherChannel , IGMP snooping, ISL support, Syslog support, Stateful switchover (SSO), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Per-VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST), DHCP snooping, Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) support, Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Dynamic Buffer Limiting (DBL), Jumbo Frames support
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
Communications
Supported Flash Memory CardsCompactFlash Card
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots2 (total) / 2 (free) x GBIC
Interfaces1 x management - RJ-45
1 x 100Base-TX (management)
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, ICES-003, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, UL 60950, EN50082-1, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, EN 61000-6-1, AS/NZS 3260, EN50204, AS/NZ 3548 Class A
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Media - Compact Flash
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 128 MB - CompactFlash - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD128M No $454.69
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 128 MB - CompactFlash - refurbished - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD128M-RF No $199.66
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 128 MB - CompactFlash - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD128M= No $454.66
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 64 MB - CompactFlash - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD64M No $260.02
Cisco - Flash memory cardCisco - Flash memory card
Flash memory card - 64 MB - CompactFlash - for Catalyst 4500; Supervisor Engine 6-E, II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, II-Plus-TS, IV, V, V-10GE
MEM-C4K-FLD64M= No $259.83

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Expansion moduleCisco - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit LAN - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH - refurbished - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5486-RF No $283.86
Cisco GBIC 1000Base-BZXCisco GBIC 1000Base-BZX
Expansion module - Gigabit LAN - 1000Base-ZX - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5487= No $2,594.60

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - GBIC transceiver moduleCisco - GBIC transceiver module
GBIC transceiver module - RJ-45 - for Catalyst 29XX, 35XX, 4500, 4912; Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10
WS-G5483= No $256.68
Cisco - GBIC transceiver moduleCisco - GBIC transceiver module
GBIC transceiver module - SC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5484= No $324.80
Cisco GBIC 1000BASE-LX/LHCisco GBIC 1000BASE-LX/LH
GBIC transceiver module - SC - up to 6.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5486= No $646.23

Software - Operating Systems
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services with BGP supportCisco IOS Enterprise Services with BGP support
( v. 12.2(53)SG ) - complete package - for Catalyst 4948, 4948 10; ME 4924-10GE; Supervisor Engine IV, V, V-10GE
S49ES-12253SG No $2,610.00

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0949 seconds