Home > Networking > Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco - Switch

Cisco - Switch

Mfg Part #: WS-X6704-10GE


Cisco - Switch

Ordering Information
MSRP$20,000.00
Our Price$12,992.12
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

As Cisco's premier modular multilayer switch, the Catalyst 6500 series delivers secure, converged services from the wiring closet to the core, from the datacenter to the WAN edge. Designed for Enterprise datacenter, distribution and core deployments, the high-density four port 10GE module is fully 802.3ae standards compliant using industry-standard modular optics to meet a wide range of station to station deployment lengths. Supporting 40Gbps interconnection to the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Supervisor Engine 720's integrated 720Gbps switch fabric, this module uses accelerated Cisco Express Forwarding (dCEF) delivering peak system throughput of up to 400Mpps. Up to 32 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports can be deployed in a 9 slot Catalyst 6509 chassis.


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-X6704-10GE
Cost Central Item #11823332
Product DescriptionCisco - Switch - 4 x XENPAK - plug-in module - for Cisco 7606, 7609, 7613; Catalyst 6503, 6504, 6506, 6509, 6513, 6513 10
Device TypeSwitch
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
Interfaces10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ports4 x XENPAK
FeaturesVLAN support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ae
Designed ForCisco 7606, 7606-S, 7609, 7609-S, 7613; Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506, 6506-E, 6506-E IDSM-2, 6509, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig, 6509-NEB, 6509-NEB-A, 6509-V-E, 6513, 6513 10Gig

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
Interfaces10 Gigabit Ethernet
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Ports4 x XENPAK
FeaturesVLAN support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ae
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces4 x XENPAK
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco 7606, 7606 Security Bundle, 7606-S, 7609, 7609 Security Bundle, 7609-S, 7613, 7613 Security Bundle
Cisco Catalyst 6503-E, 6503-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6503-E WSLM Bundle, 6504-E, 6504-E Application Control Engine (ACE) 20 Bundle, 6504-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6504-E with Supervisor Engine 720-3B, 6504-E with WiSM Bundle, 6506, 6506 chassis, 6506 Firewall Security System, 6506 Firewall Security System with Enhanced Chassis, 6506-E, 6506-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6506-E IDSM-2 Bundle with 2-Gbps Performance, 6506-E IPSec VPN SPA Security System Bundle, 6506-E VPN System, 6506-E WLSM Bundle, 6509, 6509 chassis, 6509 Firewall and IDS Security System, 6509 Firewall and VPN Security System, 6509 Wiring Closet Bundle, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig Firewall Security System Bundle, 6509-E Application Control Engine (ACE) 20 Bundle, 6509-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6509-E Firewall Security System Bundle, 6509-E Firewall Security System Bundle with Supervisor Engine 720-3BXL, 6509-E IPSec VPN SPA Security System, 6509-E with WiSM Bundle, 6509-NEB, 6509-NEB-A, 6509-V-E, 6513, 6513 10Gig Firewall Security System Bundle, 6513 chassis, 6513 Chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6513 Firewall Security System, 6513 IPSec VPN SPA Security System

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Devices
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Centralized Forwarding CardCisco Centralized Forwarding Card
Control processor - plug-in module - for P/N: WS-X6708-10G-3C, WS-X6708-10G-3C=, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL=
WS-F6700-CFC= No $1,301.76
Cisco Distributed Forwarding Card 3BXLCisco Distributed Forwarding Card 3BXL
Switching accelerator - refurbished - plug-in module - for P/N: WS-X6704-10GE-RF, WS-X6724-SFP-RF, WS-X6748-GE-TX-RF, WS-X6748-SFP=, WS-X6748-SFP-RF
WS-F6700-DFC3BXL-RF No $5,696.19
Cisco Distributed Forwarding Card 3CCisco Distributed Forwarding Card 3C
Switching accelerator - plug-in module - for P/N: WS-X6708-10G-3C, WS-X6708-10G-3C=, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL=
WS-F6700-DFC3C No $4,871.98
Cisco Distributed Forwarding Card 3CCisco Distributed Forwarding Card 3C
Switching accelerator - plug-in module - for P/N: WS-X6708-10G-3C, WS-X6708-10G-3C=, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL=
WS-F6700-DFC3C= No $4,871.85

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - XENPAK transceiver moduleCisco - XENPAK transceiver module
XENPAK transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1532.68 nm - for Cisco 7604, 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module; Supervisor Engine 32
DWDM-XENPAK-32.68= No $12,989.12
Cisco - XENPAK transceiver moduleCisco - XENPAK transceiver module
XENPAK transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1535.82 nm - for Cisco 7604, 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module; Supervisor Engine 32
DWDM-XENPAK-35.82= No $12,989.12
Cisco 10GBASE XENPAKCisco 10GBASE XENPAK
XENPAK transceiver module - 10GBase-CX4 - 4x InfiniBand (SFF-8470) - plug-in module - refurbished - for P/N: WS-SUP32-10GE-3B, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B=, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B-RF, WS-X6704-10GE-RF
XENPAK-10GB-CX4-RF No $171.47
Cisco 10GBASE XENPAKCisco 10GBASE XENPAK
XENPAK transceiver module - SC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1550 nm - for P/N: 8-10GBE, 8-10GBE=, 8-10GBE-2PACK=, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B-RF
XENPAK-10GB-ER+= No $6,494.61
Cisco - XENPAK transceiver moduleCisco - XENPAK transceiver module
XENPAK transceiver module - SC - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for P/N: 4-10GE, 4-10GE=, 8-10GBE, 8-10GBE=, 8-10GBE-RF, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B-RF
XENPAK-10GB-LR+ No $2,597.82
Cisco - XENPAK transceiver moduleCisco - XENPAK transceiver module
XENPAK transceiver module - SC - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - refurbished - for P/N: 4-10GE, 4-10GE=, 8-10GBE, 8-10GBE=, 8-10GBE-RF, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B-RF
XENPAK-10GB-LR+-RF No $1,131.04
Cisco 10GBASE XENPAKCisco 10GBASE XENPAK
XENPAK transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for P/N: 4-10GE, 4-10GE=, 8-10GBE, 8-10GBE=, 8-10GBE-RF, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B-RF
XENPAK-10GB-LR+= No $2,597.92
Cisco 10GBASE XENPAKCisco 10GBASE XENPAK
XENPAK transceiver module - SC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - refurbished - for P/N: 4-10GE, 4-10GE=, 8-10GBE, 8-10GBE=, 8-10GBE-RF, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B-RF
XENPAK-10GB-LR-RF No $1,131.04
Cisco 10GBASE XENPAKCisco 10GBASE XENPAK
XENPAK transceiver module - SC/PC multi-mode - up to 720 ft - 1310 nm - for P/N: 4-10GE, 4-10GE=, 8-10GBE, 8-10GBE=, 8-10GBE-RF, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B-RF
XENPAK-10GB-LRM= No $971.04
Cisco 10GBASE XENPAKCisco 10GBASE XENPAK
XENPAK transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for P/N: WS-SUP32-10GE-3B, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B=, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B-RF, WS-X6704-10GE-RF
XENPAK-10GB-SR No $1,948.36
Cisco 10GBASE XENPAKCisco 10GBASE XENPAK
XENPAK transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - refurbished - for P/N: WS-SUP32-10GE-3B, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B=, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B-RF, WS-X6704-10GE-RF
XENPAK-10GB-SR-RF No $848.32
Cisco 10GBASE XENPAKCisco 10GBASE XENPAK
XENPAK transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for P/N: WS-SUP32-10GE-3B, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B=, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B-RF, WS-X6704-10GE-RF
XENPAK-10GB-SR= No $1,948.48
Cisco 10GBASE XENPAKCisco 10GBASE XENPAK
XENPAK transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm - for P/N: WS-SUP32-10GE-3B, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B=, WS-SUP32-10GE-3B-RF, WS-X6704-10GE-RF
XENPAK-10GB-ZR= No $10,391.39

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0862 seconds