Cisco - X2 transceiver module

Mfg Part #: X2-10GB-ZR=


Cisco - X2 transceiver module

Ordering Information
MSRP$16,000.00
Our Price$10,391.41
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Cisco X2-10GB-ZR supports link lengths of up to about 80 km on SMF. This interface is not part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard but is built according to Cisco optical specifications.


Product Highlights
  • Support 10GBASE Ethernet
  • Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network
  • Provides flexibility of interface choice
  • Supports "pay-as-you-populate" model

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #X2-10GB-ZR=
Manufacturer UPC #0882658112775
Cost Central Item #10634984
Product DescriptionCisco - X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm - for P/N: WS-C4928-10GE, WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3C-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL-RF
Device TypeX2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10GBase-ZR
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance49.7 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1.4 in x 3.6 in x 0.5 in
Manufacturer Warranty90 days warranty
Designed ForP/N: WS-C4900M, WS-C4928-10GE, WS-X45-SUP6-E, WS-X45-SUP6-E/2=, WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF, WS-X4606-X2-E, WS-X4904-10GE, WS-X4904-10GE=, WS-X4908-10GE, WS-X4908-10GE=, WS-X6708-10G-3C-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL-RF, WS-X6708-10GE, WS-X6716-10G-3C, WS-X6716-10G-3C=, WS-X6716-10G-3CXL, WS-X6716-10G-3CXL=

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeX2 transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10GBase-ZR
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance49.7 miles
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10GBase-ZR - SC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x X2
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsLaser Class 1, FCC CFR21 Part 1040, IEC 60825-1
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1.4 in
Approximate Depth3.6 in
Approximate Height0.5 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support90 days warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 90 days
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Compatibility Information
Designed ForP/N: ME-4924-10GE, VS-S720-10G-3C, VS-S720-10G-3C=, VS-S720-10G-3CXL, VS-S720-10G-3CXL=, WS-C4900M, WS-C4928-10GE, WS-C4948-10GE, WS-C4948-10GE-E, WS-C4948-10GE-E-RF, WS-C4948-10GE-RF, WS-C4948-10GE-S, WS-C4948-10GE-S-RF, WS-X4013+10GE, WS-X4013+10GE/2, WS-X4013+10GE=, WS-X4013+10GE-RF, WS-X4516-10GE, WS-X4516-10GE/2, WS-X4516-10GE/2=, WS-X4516-10GE=, WS-X4516-10GE-RF, WS-X45-SUP6-E, WS-X45-SUP6-E/2, WS-X45-SUP6-E/2=, WS-X45-SUP6-E=, WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF, WS-X4606-X2-E, WS-X4606-X2-E=, WS-X4904-10GE, WS-X4904-10GE=, WS-X4908-10GE, WS-X4908-10GE=, WS-X6708-10G-3C, WS-X6708-10G-3C=, WS-X6708-10G-3C-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL=, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL-RF, WS-X6708-10GE, WS-X6716-10G-3C, WS-X6716-10G-3C=, WS-X6716-10G-3CXL, WS-X6716-10G-3CXL=

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Catalyst 4900MCisco Catalyst 4900M
Switch - L3 - managed - 8 x X2 - rack-mountable
WS-C4900M No $12,699.46 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4928 10 Gigabit Ethernet SwitchCisco Catalyst 4928 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Switch - L3 - managed - 28 x Gigabit SFP + 2 x X2 - rack-mountable
WS-C4928-10GE No $28,313.92 Buy Now
Cisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GECisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE
Control processor - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, Gigabit LAN - refurbished - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4503, 4506, 4507R
WS-X4013+10GE-RF No $2,700.80 Buy Now
Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CCisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 10GBase-X - 8 ports - for Cisco 7606, 7609, 7613; Catalyst 6503, 6504, 6506, 6509, 6513, 6513 10
WS-X6708-10G-3C No $27,606.27 Buy Now
Cisco 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CCisco 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 10GBase-X - 16 ports - for Catalyst 6503, 6504, 6506, 6506-E IDSM-2, 6509, 6509-E 10, 6513, 6513 10
WS-X6716-10G-3C= No $25,981.95 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GECisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE
Control processor - refurbished - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4503, 4506, 4507R, 4510R
WS-X4516-10GE-RF No $5,190.10 Buy Now
Cisco Line Card E-SeriesCisco Line Card E-Series
Switch - 6 x X2 - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4503-E, 4506-E, 4507R-E, 4510R-E
WS-X4606-X2-E= No $9,743.92 Buy Now
Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CCisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 10GBase-X - 8 ports - for Cisco 7606, 7609, 7613; Catalyst 6503, 6504, 6506, 6509, 6513, 6513 10
WS-X6708-10G-3C= No $27,606.10 Buy Now
Cisco Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720 with two 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports and MSFC3 PFC3CCisco Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720 with two 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports and MSFC3 PFC3C
Control processor - plug-in module - for Cisco 7603, 7606, 7609, 7613, OSR-7609; Catalyst 6503, 6504, 6506, 6509, 6513, 6513 10
VS-S720-10G-3C No $27,280.09 Buy Now
Cisco Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720 with two 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports and MSFC3 PFC3CCisco Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720 with two 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports and MSFC3 PFC3C
Control processor - 2 ports - 10 Gigabit LAN - plug-in module - for Cisco 7603, 7606, 7609, 7613, OSR-7609; Catalyst 6503, 6504, 6506, 6509, 6513, 6513 10
VS-S720-10G-3C= No $27,281.06 Buy Now
Cisco Line Card E-SeriesCisco Line Card E-Series
Switch - 6 x X2 - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4503-E, 4506-E, 4507R-E, 4510R-E
WS-X4606-X2-E No $9,743.72 Buy Now
Cisco 4-port wire-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half cardCisco 4-port wire-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half card
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 10GBase-X - 4 ports - for P/N: WS-C4900M
WS-X4904-10GE= No $3,263.22 Buy Now
Cisco 8-port (2:1) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half-cardCisco 8-port (2:1) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half-card
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 10GBase-X - 8 ports - for Catalyst 4900M
WS-X4908-10GE No $4,871.98 Buy Now
Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXLCisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXL
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 10GBase-X - 8 ports - for Cisco 7606, 7609, 7613; Catalyst 6503, 6504, 6506, 6509, 6513, 6513 10
WS-X6708-10G-3CXL No $35,722.37 Buy Now
Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXLCisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXL
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 10GBase-X - 8 ports - for Cisco 7606, 7609, 7613; Catalyst 6503, 6504, 6506, 6509, 6513, 6513 10
WS-X6708-10G-3CXL= No $35,724.34 Buy Now
Cisco Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720 with two 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports and MSFC3 PFC3C XLCisco Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720 with two 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports and MSFC3 PFC3C XL
Control processor - 2 ports - 10 Gigabit LAN - plug-in module - for Cisco 7603, 7606, 7609, 7613, OSR-7609; Catalyst 6503, 6504, 6506, 6509, 6513, 6513 10
VS-S720-10G-3CXL No $34,421.16 Buy Now
Cisco Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720 with two 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports and MSFC3 PFC3C XLCisco Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720 with two 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports and MSFC3 PFC3C XL
Control processor - 2 ports - 10 GigE - plug-in module - for Cisco 7603, 7606, 7609, 7613, OSR-7609; Catalyst 6503, 6504, 6506, 6509, 6513, 6513 10
VS-S720-10G-3CXL= No $34,425.06 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4948 10 Gigabit Ethernet SwitchCisco Catalyst 4948 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x X2 - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C4948-10GE-E-RF No $7,467.31 Buy Now
Cisco Supervisor Engine 6-ECisco Supervisor Engine 6-E
Control processor - 2 ports - 10 Gigabit LAN - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4503-E, 4506-E, 4507R-E, 4510R-E
WS-X45-SUP6-E No $14,288.30 Buy Now
Cisco Supervisor Engine 6-ECisco Supervisor Engine 6-E
Control processor - 2 ports - 10 Gigabit LAN - refurbished - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4503-E, 4506-E, 4507R-E, 4510R-E
WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF No $6,158.85 Buy Now
Cisco Supervisor Engine 6-ECisco Supervisor Engine 6-E
Control processor - 2 ports - 10 Gigabit LAN - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4503-E, 4506-E, 4507R-E, 4510R-E
WS-X45-SUP6-E= No $14,287.41 Buy Now
Cisco 8-port (2:1) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half-cardCisco 8-port (2:1) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half-card
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 8 ports - for Catalyst 4900M
WS-X4908-10GE= No $4,881.99 Buy Now
Cisco 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXLCisco 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXL
Expansion module - 10 GigE - 10GBase-X - 16 ports - for Catalyst 6503, 6504, 6506, 6506-E IDSM-2, 6509, 6509-E 10, 6513, 6513 10, C6504
WS-X6716-10G-3CXL No $30,849.14 Buy Now
Cisco 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXLCisco 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXL
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 10GBase-X - 16 ports - for Catalyst 6503, 6504, 6506, 6506-E IDSM-2, 6509, 6509-E 10, 6513, 6513 10
WS-X6716-10G-3CXL= No $30,854.09 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1316 seconds