Home > Networking > Switches > Comtrol Switches > Comtrol RocketLinx ES8105F

Comtrol RocketLinx ES8105F

Mfg Part #: 32026-5


Comtrol RocketLinx ES8105F

Ordering Information
MSRP$319.00
Our Price$201.04
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The RocketLinx ES8105 is a 4-port Fast Ethernet industrial switch with one 100BASE-FX fiber port.

The RocketLinx ES8105 is housed in a slim industrial enclosure to save rail or panel space in compact system designs. For installation in hazardous or industrial environments, the RocketLinx ES8105 operates within an extended temperature range (-25° to 70°C) and provides IP31 protection to guard against dust and water.

The ES8105 is an unmanaged switch that requires no user setup and immediately starts operating as soon as power is applied for true "Plug-and-Play" operation. The RocketLinx ES8105 supports 18 to 27VAC or 18 to 32VDC power inputs and provides built-in reverse power polarity protection.


Product Highlights
  • Compact industrial Fast Ethernet fiber switch
  • Four - 10/100BASE-TX ports and one Fast Ethernet (100BASE-FX) fiber port
  • 3.2 Gbps switch fabric
  • DIN rail or wall-mount installation
  • 25° to 70° C extended operating temperature for extreme environments
  • Aluminum metal case with IP31 grade protection for drip-proof and dustproof protection
  • Supports 1.5 KV Hi-Pot isolation protection
  • Alarm relay output for port event notifications


General Specifications

ManufacturerComtrol
Manufacturer Part #32026-5
Manufacturer UPC #0756727320265
Cost Central Item #11469604
Product DescriptionComtrol RocketLinx ES8105F - Switch - 4 x 10/100 + 1 x 100Base-FX - DIN rail mountable, wall-mountable - AC 18 - 27 V / DC 18 - 32 V
Device TypeSwitch - 5 ports
Enclosure TypeDIN rail mountable, wall-mountable
InterfacesFast Ethernet
Ports4 x 10/100 + 1 x 100Base-FX
Max Transfer Distance18.6 miles
PerformanceSwitching fabric bandwidth : 3.2 Gbps
FeaturesFlow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), store and forward
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
PowerAC 18 - 27 V / DC 18 - 32 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1.2 in x 4.3 in x 4.4 in
Approximate Weight10.4 oz
Manufacturer Warranty5 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 5 ports
Enclosure TypeDIN rail mountable, wall-mountable
InterfacesFast Ethernet
Ports4 x 10/100 + 1 x 100Base-FX
Max Transfer Distance18.6 miles
PerformanceSwitching fabric bandwidth : 3.2 Gbps
FeaturesFlow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), store and forward
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Status IndicatorsPort status, power, alarm, link/activity
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces4 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45
1 x 100Base-FX - SC single mode x 2
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 18 - 27 V / DC 18 - 32 V
Power Consumption Operational4 Watt
FeaturesRedundant Power System (RPS) connector
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsPlug and Play, UL, cUL, EN 60950, IEC 60950, IEC 60529 IP31, UL 60950 Third Edition, CISPR 22, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, FCC Part 15 B, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-6, EN 61000-4-5, EN 61000-4-11, RoHS, EN 61000-4-8
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1.2 in
Approximate Depth4.3 in
Approximate Height4.4 in
Approximate Weight10.4 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support5 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 5 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature14 °F
Max Operating Temperature140 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Min Storage Temperature-40 °F
Max Storage Temperature185 °F
Humidity Range Storage0 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0883 seconds