Home > Networking > Switches > Comtrol Switches > Comtrol RocketLinx ES8510

Comtrol RocketLinx ES8510

Mfg Part #: 32060-9


Comtrol RocketLinx ES8510

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,399.00
Our Price$692.60
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The RocketLinx ES8510 is a managed industrial Ethernet switch, equipped with seven 10/100TX ports and three 10/100/1000 RJ-45/100-FX/Gigabit SX/LX combo ports. Two Gigabit ports may be used to form a non-stop rapid super ring while the third Gigabit port may be used to connect to an upper switch, couple ring or public server. The Gigabit combo port design provides flexibility to choose copper or fiber media, 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X, multi-mode or single-mode for different distance and installation requirements.

The RocketLinx ES8510 is housed in a rugged aluminum enclosure that features a heat dispersing mechanical design and operates within a wide -25° to 70°C temperature range. The RocketLinx ES8510 also provides a built-in watchdog timer and digital input and relay output to avoid undetected problems. The RocketLinx ES8510 provides the perfect foundation for building your industrial Ethernet infrastructure.

Three Gigabit ports for flexible network planning
A unique feature to the RocketLinx ES8510 is the three Gigabit RJ-45/SFP combo, which can improve performance dramatically compared to products with typical two Gigabit RJ-45/SFP combos. Each combo comes with a flexible connection - 100Mbps single-mode/multi-mode or 1000Mbps single-mode/multi-mode, as well as fiber connection or copper connection options. All together, as many as 10 different combinations of port connections are possible. Also, by selecting the appropriate fiber transceivers, RocketLinxES8510 can meet your industrial application requirements with virtually any transmission distance.

100/1000Mbps SFP
The RocketLinx ES8510 SFP socket supports 100Base-FX single/multi-mode and 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD multi/single mode transceiver. The available distance of the 100Base-FX is up to 30km. 1000Base-SX multi-mode supports 550m, 1000Base-LX single-mode supports 10km, 1000Base-LHX single-mode supports 30km, 1000Base-XD single-mode supports up to 50km. 1000Base-ZX single-mode supports up to 70km.

Network control and security
The RocketLinx ES8510 provides various network control and security features. The network control feature allows users to optimize the switch for their particular environment. The supported features include VLAN, IGMP Snooping, Quality of Service (QoS), Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), rate control. The extensive security features enable a wide range of flexibility. These features include DHCP server, IP and MAC binding, 802.1x access control, SSH, IP access table and port security.

Network management
The RocketLinx ES8510 also provides advanced management features. It can be configured smartly by NetVision, web browser, SNMP, Telnet and the RS-232 console Command Line Interface (CLI). Failure notification by E-mail, SNMP trap, system log, digital input and fault relay is also provided. The RocketLinx ES8510 also supports a built-in watchdog timer for system recovery.

NetVision management utility
The NetVision management application is a convenient tool to help administrators discover and manage RocketLinx ES8510 switches on the network. It supports group IP assignment, group firmware upgrades, group configurations, backup and restore.


Product Highlights
  • 7 10/100-TX ports and 3 Gigabit RJ-45/SFP combo ports (10/100/1000Base-TX, 100Base-FX, 1000Base-X)
  • Multiple rapid super ring, dual homing, multiple ring, any ring and RSTP
  • VLAN, GVRP, QoS, IGMP snooping V1/V2/V3, rate control, port trunking, LACP, online multi-port mirroring
  • 32Gbps non-blocking, 8K MAC address table
  • Supports console CLI, web, SNMP V1/V2c/V3, RMON, HTTPS, SSH and NetVision
  • Advanced security feature supports IP security, port security, DHCP server, IP and MAC binding, 802.1x network access control
  • Event notification by E-mail, SNMP trap, Syslog, digital input and relay output
  • Rigid aluminum case complies with IP31, heat dispersion
  • Redundant power, DIN-rail/wall-mounting/desktop installation
  • 20° to 70°C operating temperature for extreme environments


General Specifications

ManufacturerComtrol
Manufacturer Part #32060-9
Manufacturer UPC #0756727320609
Cost Central Item #10952215
Product DescriptionComtrol RocketLinx ES8510 - Switch - managed - 7 x 10/100 + 3 x combo Gigabit SFP - DIN rail mountable - DC power
Device TypeSwitch - 7 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeDIN rail mountable
SubtypeFast Ethernet
Ports7 x 10/100 + 3 x combo Gigabit SFP
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP, SSH
FeaturesFlow control, auto-negotiation, trunking, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, manageable, store and forward, DHCP server
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1x
PowerDC 12 - 48 V
Power RedundancyYes
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.7 in x 5 in x 6.3 in
Approximate Weight2.6 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty5 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 7 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeDIN rail mountable
SubtypeFast Ethernet
Ports7 x 10/100 + 3 x combo Gigabit SFP
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP, SSH
FeaturesFlow control, auto-negotiation, trunking, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, manageable, store and forward, DHCP server
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1x
Status IndicatorsLink activity, collision status, port duplex mode, power
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces7 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45
3 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x serial (RS-232) - RJ-45 - management
3 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Installed Qty2
Power RedundancyYes
Voltage RequiredDC 12 - 48 V
Power Consumption Operational12 Watt
Miscellaneous
MTBF28.53 years
Compliant StandardsUL, cUL, EN 60950, EN55022, IEC 60950, IEC 60529 IP31, UL 60950 Third Edition, CISPR 22, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, FCC Part 15 B, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-6, EN 61000-4-5, EN 61000-4-11, RoHS, EN 61000-4-8
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.7 in
Approximate Depth5 in
Approximate Height6.3 in
Approximate Weight2.6 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support5 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 5 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-4 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Comtrol - Power adapterComtrol - Power adapter
Power adapter - 120 Watt - for RocketLinx ES7105, ES7506, ES7510, ES7528, ES8510, MC5001
1200048 No $88.63

Computer Components - Power Supplies
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Comtrol PS1040 - Power supply ( DIN rail mountable )Comtrol PS1040 - Power supply ( DIN rail mountable )
Power supply ( DIN rail mountable ) - AC 115/230 V - 40.8 Watt - for RocketLinx ES8510, ES8510-XT, ES8510-XTE
32103-3 No $63.36

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1252 seconds