D-Link DEM 432XT-DD

Mfg Part #: DEM-432XT-DD


D-Link DEM 432XT-DD

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,489.99
Our Price$696.31
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

D-Link's 10G SFP+ Module series are hot-swappable SFP+ transceivers that plug into SFP+ slots on switches and support 10G Ethernet. The D-Link 10GBASE SFP+ Module Series transceivers offer customers a wide variety of 10G Ethernet connectivity options for data centers, enterprise wiring closets, and service provider transport applications.

Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable format
The transceivers use the Enhanced Small Formfactor Pluggable format (SFP+). The SFP+ form factor is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa, for the port to receive data from the network cable.

Hot pluggable
All D-Link transceivers are hot-pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any problems. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network.

10G Ethernet speeds
The transceivers all support 10G Ethernet, which results in very fast data transmissions of up to 10 Gbit/s. This is 10 times faster than Gigabit Ethernet and enables the switch to handle faster and higher data transmissions, making it very suitable for business needs.

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Several of the 10G SFP+ Modules feature DDM realtime monitoring of critical parameters, including transmitted and received power, temperature, and voltage. This allows for convenient monitoring of the module's fiber connection and early detection of problems.

Bi-directional WDM transmission
Bi-directional WDM transmission allows data to be transmitted simultaneously in both directions on a fiber cable. This helps you save on the cost of deploying extra fiber cables as well as allows for more flexible bandwidth allocation.


Product Highlights
  • Enhanced Small Form-Pluggable (SFP+) form factor
  • Supports 10G Ethernet
  • Features Digital Diagnostics Monitoring(DDM)
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Compliant with MSA (Multiple Source Agreement)
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3ae and 802.3aq standards


General Specifications

ManufacturerD-Link
Manufacturer Part #DEM-432XT-DD
Cost Central Item #11404786
Product DescriptionD-Link DEM 432XT-DD - SFP+ transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1300 nm - for xStack DGS-3620-28PC, DGS-3620-28SC, DGS-3620-28TC, DGS-3620-52P, DGS-3620-52T
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module - LC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10GBase-LR
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.6 in x 2.2 in x 0.5 in
Approximate Weight0.8 oz
Designed ForxStack DGS-3620-28PC, DGS-3620-28SC, DGS-3620-28TC, DGS-3620-52P, DGS-3620-52T

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10GBase-LR
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
FeaturesDigital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ae
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LR - LC single mode female x 2
Compatible Slots1 x SFP+
Miscellaneous
MTBF3,390,000 hours
Compliant StandardsUL, TUV, VCCI, C-Tick, FCC, RoHS
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.6 in
Approximate Depth2.2 in
Approximate Height0.5 in
Approximate Weight0.8 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature23 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 85%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForD-Link xStack DGS-3620-28PC, DGS-3620-28SC, DGS-3620-28TC, DGS-3620-52P, DGS-3620-52T

Available Accessories & Related Products

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link Secure-Link Extended WarrantyD-Link Secure-Link Extended Warranty
Extended service agreement - replacement - for DEM 432XT-DD
DEM-432XT-DD-LW No $334.63

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link xStack DGS-3620-28PCD-Link xStack DGS-3620-28PC
Switch - L3 - managed - 20 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - desktop - PoE
DGS-3620-28PC/SI No $2,809.49 Buy Now
D-Link xStack DGS-3620-28TCD-Link xStack DGS-3620-28TC
Switch - L3 - managed - 20 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - desktop
DGS-3620-28TC/SI No $2,387.48 Buy Now
D-Link xStack DGS-3620-52PD-Link xStack DGS-3620-52P
Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x combo SFP/SFP+ + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - desktop - PoE
DGS-3620-52P/SI No $4,804.23 Buy Now
D-Link xStack DGS-3620-28SCD-Link xStack DGS-3620-28SC
Switch - L3 - managed - 20 x SFP + 4 x combo Gigabit GBIC + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - desktop
DGS-3620-28SC/SI No $2,530.02 Buy Now
D-Link xStack DGS-3620-52TD-Link xStack DGS-3620-52T
Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x combo SFP/SFP+ + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - desktop
DGS-3620-52T/SI No $4,072.58 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0952 seconds