Home > Networking > Switches > D-Link Switches > D-Link L2+ Gigabit Wireless Switch DWS-3024

D-Link L2+ Gigabit Wireless Switch DWS-3024

Mfg Part #: DWS-3024


D-Link L2+ Gigabit Wireless Switch DWS-3024

Ordering Information
MSRP$8,999.99
Our Price$4,371.47
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The D-Link DWS-3024 L2+ Gigabit Wireless Switche is optimized for wireless network deployment in business environments. With this device, business can install high-performance, secure, manageable and scalable unified wired/wireless LAN switching. With combo SFP, Power over Ethernet and redundant power supply (RPS) support, this switch provides enterprises with easy upgrade to next-generation 802.11n wireless LAN, simple deployment of wireless devices regardless of physical locations, and centralized management of secure wireless mobility and policy enforcement.

The DWS-3024 Gigabit Wireless Switch is core units that consolidate the security, manage the bandwidth and maintain the intelligence of the entire wireless network. In addition to monitoring users' identities and maintaining their authentication as they roam, the switch can configure and control all aspects of the wireless access points, including: RF channel and power management, wireless traffic segmentation, AP roaming and load balancing, rouge AP detection and AP access security.

Designed for distributed deployments in the wiring closet, each wireless switch can support up to 48 wireless access points. AP connection can be directly to the wireless switch ports, or indirectly through a LAN switch. With 802.3af PoE integrated into every port, these switches allow connected AP to be located at places difficult to access from AC power sources. Gigabit transmission future-proof hardware investments when the network is installed with next-generation higher-speed 802.11n wireless standard devices.

Each DWS-3024 provides 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit ports and 4 combo SFP. Each of the 10/100/1000BASE-T ports can connect to a wireless access point, or to a wired LAN device, such as a server, a network storage device, or simply another LAN switch. The combo SFP allows for flexible fiber connection.

Small to Medium Enterprises (SMB) may require only one wireless switch to manage a few AP or to use for mixed wired/wireless LAN purposes. When the number of AP is augmented, up to 4 switches can be added to form a large centralized management system. With easy expansion, Gigabit speed to support next-generation high-speed AP, and L3 routing to support enterprise-wide inter-subnet roaming, the DWS-3024 provide an architecture that unifies and simplifies an otherwise complex WLAN environment, readily prepare an existing network for future technology upgrades.

The DWS-3024 provides user-based services such as virtual private group (SSID) membership, encryption type, authentication, location tracking and associated network statistics. Authorizations stay with users wherever they roam because all deployed DWS-3024 shares stored information, ensuring secure access and connectivity to the right services. In addition to checking the identity of a connecting user from the switch's local database, user authentication policies can be sent back to an external RADIUS server for complete verification. This offloading capability ensures that the wireless switch will not overload when clients are simultaneously connecting to the network. For power management, the DWS-3024 allows administrators to set the AP transmit output power to meet individual country regulations, and perform AP reboot from a remote place when required.

Through a centralized management platform, network maintenance and configuration become a more efficient process. If any access point were to fail, administrators can instantly identify the location of the failed AP and immediately swap it out with another AP. The DWS-3024 switch will automatically configure the new AP with the same configuration as the previous unit.

In addition to performing enhanced Layer 2+ forwarding, the DWS-3024 also provides Layer 3/4 and identity-tracking capabilities. Through centralized RF policies, auto-selection of the least utilized channels and AP load balancing, the DWS-3024 can effectively manage the wireless bandwidth to optimize WLAN traffic. Roaming across different AP is fast due to intra-switch roaming, inter-subnet roaming and the Gigabit speed transmission from the AP to the switch. These switches also offer resilient functions such as redundant load-sharing Gigabit links, 802.1q VLAN traffic segmentation, and IGMP snooping vital to supporting IP multicast streams.

Each client connecting to the wireless network goes through a strict authentication process to ensure maximum security. Whether the client is an assigned user, visiting guest, or just has department access, the DWS-3024 protects the entire network infrastructure with its vast array of security protocols. These protocols include WPA/WPA2, 802.1x user authentication, and 802.11i standard security.


Product Highlights
  • Centralized management of wireless network
  • Scalable unified wired/wireless network architecture
  • Simplified and resilient network deployment
  • Security management
  • Bandwidth and power management
  • LAN management
  • Secure and versatile management


General Specifications

ManufacturerD-Link
Manufacturer Part #DWS-3024
Cost Central Item #10187292
Product DescriptionD-Link L2+ Gigabit Wireless Switch DWS-3024 - Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP - desktop - PoE
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeDesktop 1U
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Routing ProtocolStatic IP routing
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, layer 2 switching, DHCP support, BOOTP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Syslog support, DoS attack prevention, port mirroring, store and forward, MAC address filtering, Broadcast Storm Control, SNTP support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.11d, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.3 in x 15.3 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight13.2 lbs

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeDesktop - 1U
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Routing ProtocolStatic IP routing
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
Encryption Algorithm128-bit WEP, 64-bit WEP, 152-bit WEP, TLS, SSL 3.0, PEAP, TTLS, TKIP, WPA, WPA2, AES-CCMP
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2), MS-CHAP v.2
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, layer 2 switching, DHCP support, BOOTP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Syslog support, DoS attack prevention, port mirroring, store and forward, MAC address filtering, Broadcast Storm Control, SNTP support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.11d, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port transmission speed, power
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces24 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x serial (RS-232) - DB-9 - management
4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
FeaturesRedundant Power System (RPS) connector
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, cUL, ICES-003, CB
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.3 in
Approximate Depth15.3 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight13.2 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Computer Components - Power Supplies
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link DPS-600 - Power supplyD-Link DPS-600 - Power supply
Power supply - 500 Watt - for D-Link DWS-3024; DGS 3100; L2+ Gigabit Wireless Switch; xStack DES-3528, 3552, 3828
DPS-600 No $507.89

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link DEM-410CXD-Link DEM-410CX
Expansion module - 10GBase-CX4 - for L2+ Gigabit Wireless Switch DWS-3024
DEM-410CX No $767.29
D-Link DEM-410XD-Link DEM-410X
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - for L2+ Gigabit Wireless Switch DWS-3024
DEM-410X No $1,145.67

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link DEM 310GTD-Link DEM 310GT
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for D-Link DES-3028, 3052, DWS-3024; DES 12XX; DGS 3100, 32XX; xStack DES-3528, 3552
DEM-310GT No $232.50
D-Link DEM 311GTD-Link DEM 311GT
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - for D-Link DES-3028, 3052, DWS-3024; DES 12XX; DGS 3100, 32XX; xStack DES-3528, 3552
DEM-311GT No $116.82

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1196 seconds