Home > Networking > Switches > D-Link Switches > D-Link xStack DES-3528P

D-Link xStack DES-3528P

Mfg Part #: DES-3528P


D-Link xStack DES-3528P
Ordering Information
MSRP$1,749.99
Our Price$1,478.37
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

D-Link's DES-3528P is part of D-Link's xStack family of access Layer2 Ethernet switches that combine performance with robust security, Quality of Service (QoS), versatile management functions, Redundant Power Supply option and scalable flexibility. All these features make this switch an ideal stackable switch alternative to the expensive chassis-based solution.

All 24 Ethernet ports on the switch include Power over Ethernet (PoE), with 8 of these providing up to 30 W per port, while the remaining adhere to the 802.3af standard at 15.4 W output per port. This gives administrators the ability to connect 802.3at pre-standard equipment such as new 802.11n wireless Access Points, in parallel with standard 802.3af equipment.

The two combo 10/100/100Base-T SFP slots on the front panel provide flexible copper or fiber Gigabit connection. The two 10/100/1000BASE-T ports on the back panel are designed for flexible dual usage. They can be used either as stacking ports with 4 Gbps bidirectional stacking bandwidth, or can simply be used as copper Gigabit uplinks. Physical stacking capability (available on request) allows administrators to add up to eight switch units per stack on a scalable expansion basis.

Virtual stacking functionality via D-Link SIM technology is included: this allows up to 32 units to be managed via a single IP address. The switch supports Multicast, allowing Triple-Play providers to bundle IPTV services with standard Internet access and telephony. With Double VLAN (802.1Q-in-Q), telcos can span the VLAN groupings of their enterprise customers across a Metropolitan Area Network (MAN), creating completely transparent LANs for them. In addition, the DES-3528P features state-of-the-art security technologies including centralized ACLs and IP-MAC-Port Binding with DHCP Snooping that effectively stops "Man in the Middle" attacks. With D-Link Safeguard Engine, the switch remains available in the event of a virus outbreak.


Product Highlights
  • PoE on every port: up to 30 W output on ports 1 - 8 and 15.4 W on the remaining ports
  • Physical stacking of up to 8 switches
  • Comprehensive Multicast support
  • MAC-based / Web-based Access Control (MAC/WAC)
  • Malicious traffic and performance degradation prevention


General Specifications

ManufacturerD-Link
Manufacturer Part #DES-3528P
Cost Central Item #11196155
Product DescriptionD-Link xStack DES-3528P - Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100 (PoE) + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - desktop - PoE
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop 1U
SubtypeFast Ethernet
Ports24 x 10/100 (PoE) + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
MAC Address Table Size16K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
FeaturesFlow control, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, DiffServ support, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, Broadcast Storm Control, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, SNTP support, DHCP snooping, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, DHCP server, MLD snooping, Network Access Protection (NAP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.3at
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.4 in x 12.2 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight11.9 lbs

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop - 1U
SubtypeFast Ethernet
Ports24 x 10/100 (PoE) + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
MAC Address Table Size16K entries
Max Units In A Stack32
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
Encryption AlgorithmSSL, SSL 3.0, SSL 2.0
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
FeaturesFlow control, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, DiffServ support, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, Broadcast Storm Control, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, SNTP support, DHCP snooping, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, DHCP server, MLD snooping, Network Access Protection (NAP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.3at
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port transmission speed, power
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces24 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45 - PoE
2 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x console - DB-9 - management
2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
FeaturesRedundant Power System (RPS) connector
Miscellaneous
MTBF345,226 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, cUL, CB
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.4 in
Approximate Depth12.2 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight11.9 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature113 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Computer Components - Power Supplies
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link DPS-600 - Power supplyD-Link DPS-600 - Power supply
Power supply - 500 Watt - for D-Link DWS-3024; DGS 3100; L2+ Gigabit Wireless Switch; xStack DES-3528, 3552, 3828
DPS-600 No $507.89

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link DEM 310GTD-Link DEM 310GT
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for D-Link DES-3028, 3052, DWS-3024; DES 12XX; DGS 3100, 32XX; xStack DES-3528, 3552
DEM-310GT No $232.50
D-Link DEM 311GTD-Link DEM 311GT
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - for D-Link DES-3028, 3052, DWS-3024; DES 12XX; DGS 3100, 32XX; xStack DES-3528, 3552
DEM-311GT No $116.82
D-Link DGS 712 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleD-Link DGS 712 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - RJ-45 - for D-Link DES-3028, 3052; DGS 3100, 3200; Web Smart DGS-1224; xStack DES-3526, 3528, 3552
DGS-712 No $105.61

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0876 seconds