Home > Networking > Switches > D-Link Switches > D-Link xStack DES-3552

D-Link xStack DES-3552

Mfg Part #: DES-3552


D-Link xStack DES-3552
Ordering Information
MSRP$1,000.00
Our Price$845.70
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The xStack DES-3552 xStack switch is a enhanced L2+ access stackable switch designed to connect end-users in a secure SMB (small and medium size business) or enterprise network. This switch provides physical stacking1, static routing1, multicast and enhanced security, making it an ideal access layer solution.

Flexible & Cost-Effective Ethernet Stack
The DES-3552 provides 48 Fast Ethernet ports and four Gigabit uplinks. The two combo 10/100/100Base-T/SFP slots on the front panel provide flexible copper or fiber Gigabit connection. The two 10/100/1000Base-T ports on the back panel can be used either as stacking ports with 4 Gbps bidirectional stacking bandwidth, or simple copper Gigabit uplinks. Physical stacking1 capability allows administrators to add up to eight switch units per stack on a scalable expansion basis, an attractive alternative to the expensive chassis-based solution.

Comprehensive Security
The DES-3552 switch provides administrators with extensive security features such as 802.1X Guest VLAN, MAC-based Access Control (MAC) and Web-based Access Control (WAC). 802.1X Guest VLAN is a comprehensive end-point security solution for user authentication/authorization and WAC guarantees granular network access control with a user-friendly authentication mechanism. The IP-MAC-Port Binding feature allows administrators to bind a source IP address with an associated MAC address and a port number to enhance user access control. And with DHCP Snooping feature, the switch automatically learns the IP/MAC pairs by snooping DHCP packets and saving them to the IMPB white list. This keeps the network secure and auditable. The D-Link Safeguard Engine identifies and prioritizes "CPU interested" packets to prevent malicious traffic from interrupting normal network flows and protects switch operation.

Enhanced Network Performance & Availability
The DES-3552 series targets SMB/enterprise customers who require a high level of network security and maximum uptime. It offers Static Route1, 4K VLAN, advanced selective Q-in-Q, as well as delivering progressive QoS capability for mission-critical applications and multicast services. This switch offers superior performance and availability through the latest Spanning Tree protocol, optional redundant power, and Loopback Detection (D-Link's advanced technology for preventing loops without the presence of STP).

User-friendly & Ecosystem-friendly
The DES-3552 switch uses an easy-to-use web interface and configuration wizards to minimize an administrator's learning curve and make deployments easier to plan and implement. Utilizing the latest generation of chipsets, the DES-3552 optimizes power consumption to reduce energy costs and contribute to a greener environment. In addition, its fanless design ensures quiet operation, ideal for deployment in open spaces.



General Specifications

ManufacturerD-Link
Manufacturer Part #DES-3552
Cost Central Item #11205888
Product DescriptionD-Link xStack DES-3552 - Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - desktop
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop 1U
SubtypeFast Ethernet
Ports48 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP
MAC Address Table Size16K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
FeaturesFlow control, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, DiffServ support, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, Broadcast Storm Control, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, SNTP support, DHCP snooping, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, DHCP server, MLD snooping, Network Access Protection (NAP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.4 in x 12.2 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight9 lbs

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop - 1U
SubtypeFast Ethernet
Ports48 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP
MAC Address Table Size16K entries
Max Units In A Stack32
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
Encryption AlgorithmSSL, SSL 3.0, SSL 2.0
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
FeaturesFlow control, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, DiffServ support, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, Broadcast Storm Control, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, SNTP support, DHCP snooping, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, DHCP server, MLD snooping, Network Access Protection (NAP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port transmission speed, power
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces48 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45
2 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x console - management
2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational33.1 Watt
FeaturesRedundant Power System (RPS) connector
Miscellaneous
MTBF380,412 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, cUL, CB
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.4 in
Approximate Depth12.2 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight9 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature113 °F
Humidity Range Operating20 - 80%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Computer Components - Power Supplies
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link DPS-200 - Power supplyD-Link DPS-200 - Power supply
Power supply - 60 Watt - for DES 3350, 3526, 3550; DGS 3100-24, 3312; xStack DES-3526, 3528, 3552, 3828, DXS-3350
DPS-200 No $180.81
D-Link DPS-600 - Power supplyD-Link DPS-600 - Power supply
Power supply - 500 Watt - for D-Link DWS-3024; DGS 3100; L2+ Gigabit Wireless Switch; xStack DES-3528, 3552, 3828
DPS-600 No $507.89

Computer Systems - Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link 2-Slot Redundant Power Supply Unit Open Chassis DPS-800D-Link 2-Slot Redundant Power Supply Unit Open Chassis DPS-800
Rack mounting chassis - 1U - 19" - for D-Link DPS-200, DPS-500; xStack DES-3552
DPS-800 No $85.08

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link DEM 211 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleD-Link DEM 211 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm - for DES 1210; DGS 3100-24, 3100-24P, 3100-48, 3100-48P; xStack DES-3552
DEM-211 No $103.34
D-Link DEM 310GTD-Link DEM 310GT
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for D-Link DES-3028, 3052, DWS-3024; DES 12XX; DGS 3100, 32XX; xStack DES-3528, 3552
DEM-310GT No $232.50
D-Link DEM 311GTD-Link DEM 311GT
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - for D-Link DES-3028, 3052, DWS-3024; DES 12XX; DGS 3100, 32XX; xStack DES-3528, 3552
DEM-311GT No $116.82
D-Link DGS 712 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleD-Link DGS 712 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - RJ-45 - for D-Link DES-3028, 3052; DGS 3100, 3200; Web Smart DGS-1224; xStack DES-3526, 3528, 3552
DGS-712 No $105.61

Software - Networking Software
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link D-View Professional EditionD-Link D-View Professional Edition
( v. 6.0 ) - complete package - 1 license - Win - for xStack DES-3552
DV-600P No $3,832.06
D-Link D-View Standard EditionD-Link D-View Standard Edition
( v. 6.0 ) - complete package - 1 license - Win - for xStack DES-3552
DV-600S No $1,965.66

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0862 seconds