Home > Networking > Switches > D-Link Switches > D-Link xStack DGS-3450

D-Link xStack DGS-3450

Mfg Part #: DGS-3450


D-Link xStack DGS-3450

Ordering Information
MSRP$4,600.00
Our Price$2,782.47
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The xStack DGS-3450 next generation switch delivers performance, flexibility, security, multi-layer Quality of Service (QoS) and redundant power option for the SMB and enterprises. With high Gigabit port densities for desktop connections, SFP fiber connectivity, 10-Gigabit uplink options and enhanced Layer 2+ functions, this switch comprises the workgroup access-layer stack for seamless integration with L3 core switches to form part of a multilevel network structured with high-speed backbone and centralized servers.

The DGS-3450 can operate as a stand-alone device or part of a scalable stack. Embedded with Single IP Management capability, a stand-alone switch can form part of a virtual stack, where intra-stack traffic flows through the usual network wires, doing away with the costly stacking cables. Without stacking cables, cable distance barriers and physical stacking limitations, a virtual stack can comprise units that are located anywhere on the network that minimizes the impact of any single point of failure.

Alternatively, optional 10-Gigabit modules can be installed in the open slots to create a physical stack. Up to 12 units or 576 Gigabit ports can be configured for a stack. Users can install one or two single-port modules, depending on whether the fault-tolerant Ring or Star stacking is implemented. With each of these ports providing 20Gbps full duplex transmission on the cost-effective coaxial cable, the DGS-3450 provides not only high-bandwidth stacking but also cost control capability that allows users to add ports strictly on a per need basis. Modules with single 10-Gigabit XFP can also be installed in any of the open slots for uplink to a server or a fiber backbone.

The DGS-3450 provides a complete set of security features, which includes L2/L3/L4 multi-layer Access Control Lists and 802.1x user authentication via TACACS+ and RADIUS servers. In addition, it offers suppression capabilities, Layer 3 IP v.4/v.6 Static Routing and IP v.6 tunneling to increase network performance and security. To ensure that not only proper user access is served, but also malicious traffic within the network is prevented, the DGS-3450 includes a Health Check mechanism that provides pro-active network security without the need for manual intervention from the administrator.

The DGS-3450 provides extensive VLAN support including GARP/GVRP, 802.1Q and asymmetric VLAN to enhance security and performance. To support converged applications including VoIP, ERP, Intranet and videoconference, a robust set of L2/L3/L4 QOS/CoS features ensures that critical network services are served with proper priority. With Multi-layer L2/L3/L4 bandwidth control and D-Link Safeguard Engine, the DGS-3450 can set limits to traffic flows from the edge of the network while automatically prevents broadcast packets and bulk traffic generated by Internet Dos-related activities from utilizing the switch's CPU resources. This prevention of unnecessary and harmful traffic can increase the overall network serviceability, reliability and availability of the stack.

Non-blocking switching
The xStack DGS-3450 provides non-blocking switching solutions for Gigabit connection. The switch also supports four combo SFP ports, which means that when these ports are enabled, four of the copper Gigabit ports will be disabled. When stacked, the xStack DGS-3450 has a stacking backplane of 40Gbps.

Advanced network security
The xStack DGS-3450 works in conjunction with Microsoft's Network Access Protection (NAP) as part of an ecosystem that enforces compliance with network health policies. The xStack switch grants network hosts access only when compliant with IT security policies, such as up-to-date anti-virus signatures and operating system patches. This prevents a virus-infested client or server from gaining access and furthering contamination.

IP clustering stackable
The xStack DGS-3450 provides Single IP Management Technology (SIM), which allows a set of switches to be managed a single IP, regardless of geographical locations. Your stack can be comprised of units that are located anywhere on the network, minimizing the impact of any single point of failure. Furthermore, multiple xStack switches can be configured, monitored and maintained from any workstation running a web browser through one unique IP address. The stack is managed as a single object, with all units identified by a single IP address.

Voice and video applications
For today's business, having voice, data and video on the same network is common practice. This challenge is met by the DGS-3450, which supports 802.1p with 8 queues. The administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means, so that voice data is always clear and jitter free. Video traffic can also be assigned with the same priority. In addition, the xStack switch provides IGMP Snooping or MLD snooping, which allows the forwarding of multicast packets such as streaming audio and video, without increasing network broadcast congestion.

Ease of management
The xStack DGS-3450 supports SNMP v1/2/3 so traps can be set on abnormal events and information can be polled to maximize the productivity of the network.


Product Highlights
  • 48 10/100/1000Mbps ports and 4 Combo Gigabit/SFP slots
  • Virtual stack or physical high-speed stacking
  • Enhanced L2+ with static routing, multilayer ACL and QoS


General Specifications

ManufacturerD-Link
Manufacturer Part #DGS-3450
Cost Central Item #10187289
Product DescriptionD-Link xStack DGS-3450 - Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP - desktop
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop 1U
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP
Routing ProtocolStatic IP routing
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
FeaturesFlow control, layer 2 switching, auto-sensing per device, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Syslog support, traffic shaping, port mirroring, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.4 in x 15.3 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight12.6 lbs

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop - 1U
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP
Routing ProtocolStatic IP routing
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
FeaturesFlow control, layer 2 switching, auto-sensing per device, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Syslog support, traffic shaping, port mirroring, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces48 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x console - management
4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Expansion Slots2 (total) / 2 (free) x expansion slot
Installed Modules Qty (Max)0 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational131.3 Watt
FeaturesRedundant Power System (RPS) connector
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CSA, C-Tick
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.4 in
Approximate Depth15.3 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight12.6 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Computer Components - Power Supplies
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link DPS-500 - Power supplyD-Link DPS-500 - Power supply
Power supply - AC 115/230 V - 160 Watt - for DGS 3100-48, 3324; xStack DGS-3426, 3427, 3450, 3612, 3627, 3650, DXS-3326, 3350
DPS-500 No $248.41

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link DEM 310GTD-Link DEM 310GT
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for D-Link DES-3028, 3052, DWS-3024; DES 12XX; DGS 3100, 32XX; xStack DES-3528, 3552
DEM-310GT No $232.50
D-Link DEM 311GTD-Link DEM 311GT
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - for D-Link DES-3028, 3052, DWS-3024; DES 12XX; DGS 3100, 32XX; xStack DES-3528, 3552
DEM-311GT No $116.82
D-Link DGS 712 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleD-Link DGS 712 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - RJ-45 - for D-Link DES-3028, 3052; DGS 3100, 3200; Web Smart DGS-1224; xStack DES-3526, 3528, 3552
DGS-712 No $105.61

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0956 seconds