Home > Networking > Switches > D-Link Switches > D-Link xStack DGS-3620-28TC

D-Link xStack DGS-3620-28TC

Mfg Part #: DGS-3620-28TC/SI


D-Link xStack DGS-3620-28TC
Ordering Information
MSRP$2,829.99
Our Price$2,387.48
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The DGS-3620 Series of next generation Layer 3 Gigabit switches deliver performance, flexibility, security, multi-layer QoS and access control, along with redundant power solutions for SMBs and enterprises. With high Gigabit port densities, Gigabit SFP and 10-Gigabit SFP+ support, and advanced software solutions, these switches can act as either departmental access layer devices or core switches to form a multilevel network structured with backbone and centralized high-speed servers. Service providers can take advantage of the high SFP density switches to structure the cores of Fibre to the Building (FTTB) networks that they extend to the subscriber's sites.

The DGS-3620 Series is embedded with two different software images, the Standard Image (SI) and the Enhanced Image (EI). The Standard Image provides fundamental features for campuses and enterprises such as switching, routing, multicasting, advanced Quality of Service (QoS), and robust security features. The Enhanced Image supports OAM, BGP, IPv6 dynamic routing and tunneling, which are all suitable for the service provider network.

Easily deployed and simple to manage, the DGS-3620 can be virtually stacked with any switch that supports D-Link's Single IP Management (SIM) to form a multi-level network structured with backbone and centralized high-speed servers. The virtual stack can include units located anywhere on the same network domain, eliminating cable distance barriers, limitations of physical stacking, and the need for stack cabling.

Alternatively, depending on whether linear or fault-tolerant ring stacking is implemented, users can use one or two 10-Gigabit SFP+ ports to create a physical stack. Switches in the stack are hot-swappable to minimize network downtime in case a replacement is required, eliminating single points of failure. Up to 12 units or 576 Gigabit ports can be configured for a stack using direct attached cables allowing high bandwidth and high port densities on the already cost efficient DGS-3620 Series.

The DGS-3620 Series provides a complete set of security features including L2/L3/L4 multi-layer Access Control Lists and 802.1x user authentication via TACACS+ and RADIUS servers. D-Link ZoneDefense technology is built-in allowing businesses to integrate the switch stack with D-Link NetDefend firewalls to implement a complete and proactive security infrastructure.

The DGS-3620 Series offers extensive VLAN support including GVRP and 802.1Q VLAN to enhance security and performance. A robust set of L2/L3/L4 QoS/CoS solutions help ensure that critical network services such as VoIP and video conferencing are served with proper priority. The DGS-3620 Series provides D-Link's Safeguard Engine to increase the switch's reliability, serviceability, and availability to prevent malicious flooding traffic caused by worms/virus infections. Bandwidth Control can be flexibly set for each port using pre-defined thresholds to assure a committed level of service for end users. For advanced applications, flow-based bandwidth control allows easy fine-tuning of service types based on specific IP addresses or protocols.

The DGS-3620 Series also features comprehensive IPv6 support, including IPv6 Tunneling, ICMPv6, DHCPv6, RIPng, OSPFv3, etc. With 10-Gigabit connectivity and IPv6 support, the DGS-3620 Series enables you to future-proof your network for cost efficiency and longevity while meeting the requirements for IPv6 capable network devices in the coming years.

D-Link is striving to take the lead in developing innovative and power-saving technology that does not sacrifice operational performance or functionality. The DGS-3620 Series implements the D-Link Green Technology, which includes a power saving mode, smart fan, reduced heat dissipation, and cable length detection. The power saving feature automatically powers down ports that have no active link.

IPv6 and IPv4 routing
The xStack DGS-3620 series provides IPv4 networks with a simple migration path to IPv6 and protects your investment for future network upgrades when greater security and larger addressing are required. Basic static routing such as RIP and RIPv2 are supported for small network routing applications. Advanced routing protocols such as OSPF and equal cost routing are supported for load balancing and building a scalable network.

Stackable up to 12 units
Under stacking mode, the switch is hot-swappable. This means that in a stack configuration, any of the switches can be replaced or removed without affecting the network. There is no need to reconfigure a replacement switch, just give the new switch the same stack number ID as the old switch and the network will carry the same configuration as before. This minimizes network downtime and maximizes the productivity of your business. Also, to facilitate network administration, cross stack port mirroring and port trunking are supported.

The D-Link Safeguard Engine and security
The DGS-3620 series incorporates advanced mechanisms to detect an attack against the central processing unit of the switch and to take corrective action on the attacking interface. When a DoS attack is waged against the DGS-3620 switch, the D-Link Safeguard Engine detects the threat and prevents overload of the CPU, thus ensuring network integrity and helping to maintain open network bandwidth channels. In addition, the xStack DGS-3620 series offers a variety of authentication methods, including those without the requirement of a RADIUS server. It supports MAC-based access control, which authenticates the user based on the MAC address of the client so that authentication is transparent to the client. It also supports web-based access control, which prompts for username and password before allowing access to TCP traffic. Lastly, the xStack series supports Network Access Protection (NAP).

Voice and video applications
For today's businesses, having voice, data, and video on the same network is common practice. This challenge is met by the xStack DGS-3620 series, which supports 802.1p with eight queues. The administrator can designate traffic priority based on a variety of means including IP and MAC address, so that voice data is clear and jitter-free. Video traffic can also be assigned with the same priority. In addition, the xStack DGS-3620 series provides IGMP snooping, which allows the forwarding of multicast packets such as streaming audio and video without increasing network broadcast congestion.

Ease of management
The xStack DGS-3620 series supports SNMP v1/2c/3 so traps can be set on abnormal events and information can be polled to maximize network productivity. Other standard management features also supported include RMON and IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree. User interfaces include an intuitive web-based GUI or standard CLI, either of which can be protected through SSL or SSH encryption.



General Specifications

ManufacturerD-Link
Manufacturer Part #DGS-3620-28TC/SI
Cost Central Item #11414571
Product DescriptionD-Link xStack DGS-3620-28TC - Switch - L3 - managed - 20 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - desktop
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - L3 - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop 1U
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Ports20 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
PerformanceSwitching capacity : 128 Gbps
Forwarding performance : 95.24 Mpps
MAC Address Table Size32K entries
Jumbo Frame Support13000
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP-1, RIP-2, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, OSPFv2, PIM-SM, PIM-DM, IGMPv3, PIM-SSM, policy-based routing (PBR), Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD)
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, TFTP, CLI
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, BOOTP support, trunking, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support, SNTP support, sFlow, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), DHCP server, MLD snooping, Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD), LLDP support, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Remote Switch Port Analyzer (RSPAN)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1v
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.4 in x 12.2 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight9 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - L3 - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop - 1U
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Ports20 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
PerformanceSwitching capacity : 128 Gbps
Forwarding performance : 95.24 Mpps
MAC Address Table Size32K entries
Jumbo Frame Support13000
Max Units In A Stack12
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP-1, RIP-2, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, OSPFv2, PIM-SM, PIM-DM, IGMPv3, PIM-SSM, policy-based routing (PBR), Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD)
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, TFTP, CLI
Encryption AlgorithmSSL, SSL 2.0
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, BOOTP support, trunking, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support, SNTP support, sFlow, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), DHCP server, MLD snooping, Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD), LLDP support, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Remote Switch Port Analyzer (RSPAN)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1v
RAM256 MB
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces24 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x console - RJ-45 - management
4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
4 x SFP+
Expansion Slots1 SD Memory Card
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational50.8 Watt
FeaturesRedundant Power System (RPS) connector
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, cUL, RoHS, GOST-R
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedStandard Image (SI) Software
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.4 in
Approximate Depth12.2 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight9 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%
Min Storage Temperature-40 °F
Max Storage Temperature158 °F
Humidity Range Storage5 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link Direct Attach CableD-Link Direct Attach Cable
Stacking cable - SFP+ - SFP+ - 3.3 ft - for xStack DGS-3420-28, DGS-3420-52, DGS-3620-28, DGS-3620-52
DEM-CB100S No $64.05
D-Link Direct Attach CableD-Link Direct Attach Cable
Stacking cable - SFP+ - SFP+ - 10 ft - for xStack DGS-3420-28, DGS-3420-52, DGS-3620-28, DGS-3620-52
DEM-CB300S No $101.29
D-Link Direct Attach CableD-Link Direct Attach Cable
Stacking cable - SFP+ - SFP+ - 23 ft - for xStack DGS-3620-28PC, DGS-3620-28SC, DGS-3620-28TC, DGS-3620-52P, DGS-3620-52T
DEM-CB700S No $185.69

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
D-Link DEM 431XT-DDD-Link DEM 431XT-DD
SFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for xStack DGS-3120-24, DGS-3620-28, DGS-3620-52
DEM-431XT-DD No $415.54
D-Link DEM 432XT-DDD-Link DEM 432XT-DD
SFP+ transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1300 nm - for xStack DGS-3620-28PC, DGS-3620-28SC, DGS-3620-28TC, DGS-3620-52P, DGS-3620-52T
DEM-432XT-DD No $696.31

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0889 seconds