Home > Networking > Network Accessories > Fluke Networks Network Accessories > Fluke Networks Fluke DTX Compact OTDR Module

Fluke Networks Fluke DTX Compact OTDR Module

Mfg Part #: DTX-OTDR-QMOD


Fluke Networks Fluke DTX Compact OTDR Module
Ordering Information
MSRP$10,707.00
Our PriceToo Low to Advertise
Add to Cart to See Price
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 5:09am 4/18/2014
Qty

Fluke Networks Compact OTDR module is an enhancement to the DTX CableAnalyzer. In addition to performing copper certification and diagnostics, your team can become fiber test experts when you decide to grow your business and turn your cable tester into an OTDR. This full featured, compact OTDR module snaps onto a DTX CableAnalyzer and provides unmatched ease of use for premises fiber testing.

DTX OTDR testing
The DTX Compact OTDR is a full featured Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) module that snaps onto the Fluke Networks DTX CableAnalyzer. It makes the DTX powerful certification tool a complete, easy-to-use OTDR that shoots and analyzes traces on singlemode and multimode fiber. The DTX Compact OTDR module makes every technician a fiber expert with unparalleled ease of use, automatic OTDR settings, loss limits for events and fiber links, launch fiber compensation, automatic event analysis, and results management - all with the familiar user interface of the DTX CableAnalyzer. OTDR testing provides a graphical signature of the fiber's attenuation along its length and can be completed with the DTX Compact OTDR Module. OTDR testing can complement loss/length testing with an extended or tier 2 certification.


Product Highlights
  • Test and troubleshoot fiber like an expert with easy-to-use DTX Compact OTDR
  • Shoot OTDR traces on singlemode and multimode links at 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, and 1550 nm
  • Perform extended tier 2 certification with one powerful cable tester


General Specifications

ManufacturerFluke Networks
Manufacturer Part #DTX-OTDR-QMOD
Manufacturer UPC #0754082057284
Cost Central Item #10227589
Product DescriptionFluke DTX Compact OTDR Module - Network tester module
Device TypeNetwork tester module
Tests, Tools and MeasurementsOptical power meter, Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
FeaturesAuto OTDR analysis
Fiber1350 nm, 850 nm, 1550 nm, 1300 nm
Warranty1 year

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeNetwork tester module
MediaFiber
FeaturesAuto OTDR analysis
Tests, Tools and MeasurementsOptical power meter, Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
Included AccessoriesCarrying case
ConnectorsSC
Compliant StandardsCSA, EN 61010-1 1st Edition Amendments 1, 2, EN 61326-1
Test StandardsTIA TSB-140 Tier 2
Warranty1 year

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0430 seconds