Home > Networking > Network Accessories > Fluke Networks Network Accessories > Fluke Networks Fluke OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR Module

Fluke Networks Fluke OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR Module

Mfg Part #: OFP-SM


Fluke Networks Fluke OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR Module
Ordering Information
MSRP$9,600.00
Our PriceToo Low to Advertise
Add to Cart to See Price
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:02pm 4/18/2014
Qty

OptiFiber Pro is the OTDR built from the ground up to meet the challenges of enterprise fiber infrastructures. This troubleshooting and certification tool combines uncomplicated power, unparalleled efficiency and the exact functions needed for troubleshooting campus, data center and storage fiber networks.

The OptiFiber Pro OTDR elevates fiber testing with the smartphone interface that turns a technician into a fiber expert. The DataCenter OTDR configuration eliminates uncertainty and errors that occur when testing data center fiber. Its ultra-short dead zones enable testing of fiber patchcords in virtualized data centers. These capabilities, plus the fastest-in-the-industry trace times, make the OptiFiber Pro OTDR a must-have tool.

Smartphone user interface
This OTDR is designed for a myriad of applications, causing the user interface to be difficult to navigate and interpret. OptiFiber Pro combines the "gesture-based" interface technology with a capacitive touchscreen to deliver the most innovative and user-friendly OTDR.

Optimized for the datacenter
Driven by server virtualization and multi-gigabit links between servers, networks and storage, the datacenter architecture employs more patch cords and dense topology connectors, rendering carrier-class OTDR with long dead zones ineffective. OptiFiber Pro not only makes fiber deployment in datacenters possible, but provides the highest level of accuracy for quick problem resolution.

Unique certification with flexibility and efficiency
An important aspect in maximizing an OTDR's value is to properly plan its day-to-day usage. With built-in project management, OptiFiber Pro allows a project manager to define each user's role, settings and the associated tasks to be performed - transforming the OTDR into an all-in-one fiber testing tool complete with planning, inspection, certification and reporting.

Extremely short event and attenuation dead zone
The OptiFiber Pro leverages the most sophisticated optical technology to provide the shortest event dead zone and attenuation dead zone of any OTDR. This technological advancement allows OptiFiber Pro to detect and measure closely spaced faults where no other OTDR can in the connector-rich datacenter and storage area environments.

Two second trace per wavelength
Another breakthrough with OptiFiber Pro is the data acquisition speed. While in quick test mode, a complete set of data is acquired in as little as two seconds per wavelength. OptiFiber Pro then analyzes the data and displays it as an EventMap, table or trace. The end result is less time spent testing and more time performing other tasks.

On-screen help - corrective action
On-screen "help" suggests corrective action(s) for resolving fiber problems during each testing step. The "help" offered is context sensitive which allows users to quickly pinpoint possible resolutions. An easy-to-read, gray icon in the bottom, left-hand corner shows detailed corrective action recommendations.

FiberInspector probe
OptiFiber Pro's video inspection system examines patch cords and patch panel bulkheads to avoid the number one cause of fiber link failure - contamination. Significant time is saved because the probe is inserted directly into the patch panel's bulkhead to examine installed fiber terminations without disassembling the patch panel. Technicians assign a pass or fail grade to the fiber, append a comment and save it for use in certification reports.


Product Highlights
  • OTDR with a smartphone user-interface
  • Short event and attenuation dead zones
  • Accelerate fiber certification with the fastest set-up and trace times
  • Improve resource utilization with custom configurations for projects and users
  • Simplify use with "DataCenter OTDR" mode and EventMap view


General Specifications

ManufacturerFluke Networks
Manufacturer Part #OFP-SM
Manufacturer UPC #0754082093909
Cost Central Item #11582119
Product DescriptionFluke OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR Module - Network tester module
Device TypeNetwork tester module
FeaturesAuto OTDR analysis
FiberSingle-mode - 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Warranty1 year

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeNetwork tester module
MediaFiber
FeaturesAuto OTDR analysis
Warranty1 year

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - Carrying Cases
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Fluke Networks Fluke Soft CaseFluke Networks Fluke Soft Case
Soft case for network testing devices - for OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR Kit with inspection kit, Singlemode OTDR Module
TFS-KIT-CASE No add to cart to see sale price

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Fluke Networks Fluke 1.25 mm APC Universal Video Probe Tip for Patch CordsFluke Networks Fluke 1.25 mm APC Universal Video Probe Tip for Patch Cords
Network tester replacement tip - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR Module, Quad OTDR Module, Singlemode OTDR Module
FI1000-1.25APC-TIP No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke 2.5 mm Universal Video Probe Tip for Patch CordsFluke Networks Fluke 2.5 mm Universal Video Probe Tip for Patch Cords
Network tester replacement tip - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit with inspection kit, Quad OTDR Kit with inspection kit.
FI1000-2.5-UTIP No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke LC Bulkhead Video Probe TipFluke Networks Fluke LC Bulkhead Video Probe Tip
Network tester replacement tip - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit with inspection kit, Quad OTDR Kit with inspection kit.
FI1000-LC-TIP No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke LC/APC Bulkhead Video Probe TipFluke Networks Fluke LC/APC Bulkhead Video Probe Tip
Network tester replacement tip - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit with inspection kit, Quad OTDR Kit with inspection kit.
FI1000-LCAPC-TIP No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke MPO/MTP Replacement TipFluke Networks Fluke MPO/MTP Replacement Tip
Network tester replacement tip - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit with inspection kit, Quad OTDR Kit with inspection kit.
FI1000-MPO-RT No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke MPO/MTP Probe Tip and Translator Knob for Patch Cords and BulkheadsFluke Networks Fluke MPO/MTP Probe Tip and Translator Knob for Patch Cords and Bulkheads
Network tester accessory kit - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit with inspection kit, Quad OTDR Kit with inspection kit.
FI1000-MPO-UTIP No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke MPO/APC Probe Tip and Translator Knob for Patch Cords and BulkheadsFluke Networks Fluke MPO/APC Probe Tip and Translator Knob for Patch Cords and Bulkheads
Network tester accessory kit - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR Module, Quad OTDR Module, Singlemode OTDR Module
FI1000-MPOAPC-UTIP No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke MU Bulkhead Video Probe TipFluke Networks Fluke MU Bulkhead Video Probe Tip
Network tester replacement tip - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR Module, Quad OTDR Module, Singlemode OTDR Module
FI1000-MU-TIP No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke SC/APC Bulkhead Video Probe TipFluke Networks Fluke SC/APC Bulkhead Video Probe Tip
Network tester replacement tip - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit with inspection kit, Quad OTDR Kit with inspection kit.
FI1000-SCAPC-TIP No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke SC and FC Bulkhead Video Probe TipFluke Networks Fluke SC and FC Bulkhead Video Probe Tip
Network tester replacement tip - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit with inspection kit, Quad OTDR Kit with inspection kit.
FI1000-SCFC-TIP No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke ST Bulkhead Video Probe TipFluke Networks Fluke ST Bulkhead Video Probe Tip
Network tester replacement tip - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit with inspection kit, Quad OTDR Kit with inspection kit.
FI1000-ST-TIP No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke LC, FC/SC Bulkhead, 1.25 mm and 2.5 mm Universal TipsFluke Networks Fluke LC, FC/SC Bulkhead, 1.25 mm and 2.5 mm Universal Tips
Network tester accessory kit - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR Module, Quad OTDR Module, Singlemode OTDR Module
FI1000-TIP-KIT No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke OTDR Source Port Interchangeable FC AdapterFluke Networks Fluke OTDR Source Port Interchangeable FC Adapter
Network tester interface adapter - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit with inspection kit, Quad OTDR Kit with inspection kit.
PA-FC No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke OTDR Source Port Interchangeable SC AdapterFluke Networks Fluke OTDR Source Port Interchangeable SC Adapter
Network tester interface adapter - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit with inspection kit, Quad OTDR Kit with inspection kit.
PA-SC No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke OTDR Source Port Interchangeable ST AdapterFluke Networks Fluke OTDR Source Port Interchangeable ST Adapter
Network tester interface adapter - for OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit with inspection kit, Quad OTDR Kit with inspection kit.
PA-ST No add to cart to see sale price

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Fluke Networks Fluke Launch CableFluke Networks Fluke Launch Cable
Testing device cable - SC/APC single mode (M) - E2000/APC single mode (M) - 9 / 125 micron - for OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR Kit with inspection kit, Singlemode OTDR Module
SMC-9-SCE2KAPC No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke Launch CableFluke Networks Fluke Launch Cable
Testing device cable - SC single mode (M) - FC single mode (M) - 9 / 125 micron - for OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR Kit with inspection kit, Singlemode OTDR Module
SMC-9-SCFC No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke Launch CableFluke Networks Fluke Launch Cable
Testing device cable - SC single mode (M) - LC single mode (M) - 9 / 125 micron - for OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR Kit with inspection kit, Singlemode OTDR Module
SMC-9-SCLC No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke Launch CableFluke Networks Fluke Launch Cable
Testing device cable - SC single mode (M) - SC single mode (M) - 9 / 125 micron - for OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR Kit with inspection kit, Singlemode OTDR Module
SMC-9-SCSC No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke Launch CableFluke Networks Fluke Launch Cable
Testing device cable - SC single mode (M) - ST single mode (M) - 9 / 125 micron - for OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR Kit with inspection kit, Singlemode OTDR Module
SMC-9-SCST No add to cart to see sale price

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Fluke Networks Fluke Gold SupportFluke Networks Fluke Gold Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - for P/N: OFP-MM, OFP-SM
GLD-OFP-MOD-M/S No add to cart to see sale price
Fluke Networks Fluke Gold SupportFluke Networks Fluke Gold Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - for P/N: OFP-MM, OFP-SM
GLD3-OFP-MOD-M/S No $3,015.38

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1061 seconds