Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Gefen Repeater / Transceiver > GefenPRO 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender with Re-Clocking

GefenPRO 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender with Re-Clocking

Mfg Part #: GEF-3GSDI-FO-141


GefenPRO 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender with Re-Clocking

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,049.00
Our Price$1,431.04
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The GefenPRO 3GSDI Fiber Optic Extender is a miniature serial digital video data transport system extending video over fiber optic cable supporting 1080p for 3G-SDI. It converts a one-channel SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI) serial digital video signal over extended distances up to 18 miles using single-mode or up to 1640 feet using multimode fiber optic cable, terminated in ST connectors.

The receiver unit converts the data to an SD/HD/3G SDI signal, which in turn connects to BNC connection point, or a display. Both sender and receiver units are powered by an external 5 V locking power supply.


Product Highlights
  • Extends 3G-SDI up to 18 miles using single mode
  • Transports Multi-rate SDI Digital Video over one fiber cable
  • Automatic input equalization
  • Automatic output clock recovery
  • Latch-locking power supplies
  • BNC and ST-type locking connectors
  • Robust metal die-casting enclosure for use in harsh environments


General Specifications

ManufacturerGefen
Manufacturer Part #GEF-3GSDI-FO-141
Manufacturer UPC #0845344046198
Cost Central Item #11137610
Product DescriptionGefenPRO 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender with Re-Clocking - Video extender - up to 18.6 miles
Device TypeVideo extender
Form FactorExternal
Data Transfer Rate3 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance18.6 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.8 in x 2 in x 0.8 in
Manufacturer Warranty2 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeVideo extender
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Transfer Rate3 Gbps
Max Resolution1080p
Max Transfer Distance18.6 miles
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x video - 3G-SDI - BNC
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Installed Qty2
Max Supported Qty2
Power Consumption Operational2.5 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.8 in
Approximate Depth2 in
Approximate Height0.8 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support2 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - parts and labor - 2 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-4 °F
Max Operating Temperature176 °F

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0821 seconds