Home > Networking > Network Adapters > HP Network Adapters > HP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic

HP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic

Mfg Part #: J8438A


HP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic

Ordering Information
MSRP$10,999.00
Our Price$7,044.86
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

HP 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic is an X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit ER standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 30 km on single-mode fiber.


Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J8438A
Manufacturer UPC #0829160455082
Cost Central Item #10030844
Product DescriptionHP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic - Network adapter - X2 - 10GBase-LR - 1550 nm - for HP E3500, E4204, E4208, E5406, E5412, E6200, E6410, E8206, E8212, Switch 2900-24, vl 20
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Interface (Bus) TypeX2
Ports10GBase-LR
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.5 in x 1.4 in x 0.4 in
Approximate Weight2.5 oz
Cabling TypeEthernet 10GBase-ER
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit LAN
Max Transfer Distance18.6 miles
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ae
Designed ForHP 10, E3500, E4204, E4208, E5406, E5412, E6200, E6410, E8206, E8212, Switch 2900-24, Switch 2900-48, Switch 3400cl-48, Switch 5400zl 4p, Switch fl 1-Port 10, Switch vl 4-port, Switch yl 10-GbE 2P, vl 20

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Interface (Bus) TypeX2
Networking
Ports10GBase-LR
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 10GBase-ER
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit LAN
Max Transfer Distance18.6 miles
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
FeaturesFull duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ae
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 10GBase-LR - SC single mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x X2
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.5 in
Approximate Depth1.4 in
Approximate Height0.4 in
Approximate Weight2.5 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating15 - 95%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForHP 10GbE Media Flex Module, E3500-24 Switch, E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-24G-PoE+ yl Switch, E3500-24-PoE Switch, E3500-48 Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE+ yl Switch, E3500-48-PoE Switch, E4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch, E4208-68G-4SFP vl Switch, E5406 zl Switch, E5406-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl, E5406-44G-PoE+/4G-SFP v2 zl Switch, E5406-44G-PoE+/4SFP Rack Shippable zl Switch, E5406-44G-PoE+/4SFP zl Switch, E5412-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch, E5412-92G-PoE+/4G-SFP v2 zl Switch, E5412-92G-PoE+/4SFP Rack Shippable zl Switch, E5412-92G-PoE+/4SFP zl Switch, E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch, E6410-6XG cl Switch, E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch, E8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 3400cl-48G, Switch 5400zl 4p 10-GbE X2 Module, Switch fl 1-Port 10-GbE X2 Interface Module, Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module, Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module, vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP E3500-24 SwitchHP E3500-24 Switch
Switch - managed - 20 x 10/100 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable
J9470A#ABA No $1,568.58 Buy Now
HP Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 ModuleHP Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module
Expansion module - 10GBase-CX4 x 2 - for HP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch
J8694A No $2,497.31 Buy Now
HP 3500-48G-PoE+ yl SwitchHP 3500-48G-PoE+ yl Switch
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J9311A#ABA No $4,610.96 Buy Now
HP E3500-24G-PoE yl SwitchHP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J8692A#ABA No $2,561.36 Buy Now
HP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl SwitchHP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch
Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x SFP - rack-mountable
J8992A#ABA No $4,803.11 Buy Now
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 2 x SFP+ - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9536A No $2,753.51 Buy Now
HP 5406-44G-PoE+-4G-SFP v2 zl SwitchHP 5406-44G-PoE+-4G-SFP v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9539A#ABA No $4,995.26 Buy Now
HP 5412-92G-PoE+-4G v2 zl SwitchHP 5412-92G-PoE+-4G v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 92 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9540A#ABA No $9,991.16 Buy Now
HP E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl SwitchHP E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP E8200 zl Switch Premium License
J9638A#ABA No $7,685.36 Buy Now
HP E8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl SwitchHP E8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 92 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP E8200 zl Switch Premium License
J9639A#ABA No $14,730.86 Buy Now
HP E3500-48G-PoE yl SwitchHP E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J8693A#ABA No $4,610.96 Buy Now
HP Switch 5400zl 4p 10-GbE X2 ModuleHP Switch 5400zl 4p 10-GbE X2 Module
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - for HP E3500-24G-PoE, E5406, Switch 5406zl, Switch 5406zl-48G
J8707A No $3,265.91 Buy Now
HP Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC ModuleHP Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module
Expansion module - for HP E4202-72, E4204, E4208, E4208-96, Switch 4202vl-48G, Switch 4208vl-64G
J8776A No $639.86 Buy Now
HP E4208-68G-4SFP vl SwitchHP E4208-68G-4SFP vl Switch
Switch - managed - 68 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable
J9030A#ABA No $3,073.76 Buy Now
HP vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switchHP vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP E4208-96 vl Switch
J9033A No $896.06 Buy Now
HP E4204-44G-4SFP vl SwitchHP E4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch
Switch - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable
J9064A#ABA No $1,984.91 Buy Now
HP 3500-24G-PoE+ yl SwitchHP 3500-24G-PoE+ yl Switch
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J9310A#ABA No $2,497.31 Buy Now
HP E3500-48 SwitchHP E3500-48 Switch
Switch - managed - 44 x 10/100 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable
J9472A#ABA No $2,625.41 Buy Now
HP E3500-48-PoE SwitchHP E3500-48-PoE Switch
Switch
J9473A#ABA No $3,394.01 Buy Now
HP 5412-92G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl SwitchHP 5412-92G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 92 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9532A#ABA No $11,015.96 Buy Now
HP 5406-44G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl SwitchHP 5406-44G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9533A#ABA No $5,635.76 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1289 seconds