Home > Networking > Network Adapters > HP Network Adapters > HP 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module

HP 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module

Mfg Part #: J8705A


HP 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module

Ordering Information
MSRP$3,599.00
Our Price$2,305.16
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Switch 5400zl Series consists of the most advanced intelligent edge switches. The foundation for this switch is a purpose-built, programmable ProVision ASIC that allows the most demanding networking features, such as QoS and security, to be implemented in a scalable yet granular fashion. With a variety of Gigabit interfaces, integrated PoE on all 10/100/1000Base-T ports, and a choice of form factors, the 5400zl switch offers excellent investment protection, flexibility, and scalability, as well as ease of deployment, operation, and maintenance.


Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J8705A
Cost Central Item #10030831
Product DescriptionHP 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module - Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP E3500-24, E5406, Switch 5406, Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 5412, Switch 5412zl-96
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
PortsGigabit Ethernet x 20
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)8.1 in x 10.3 in x 1.8 in
Approximate Weight2.2 lbs
Cabling TypeEthernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
Auxiliary Ports4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Data Link Protocol10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab
Designed ForHP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E5406 zl Switch, Switch 5406zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 5406zl-48G Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl-96G Intelligent Edge

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
PortsGigabit Ethernet x 20
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, Gigabit LAN
Auxiliary Ports4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
FeaturesPower over Ethernet (PoE), auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots4 (total) / 4 (free) x SFP
Interfaces20 x 1000Base-T (PoE) - RJ-45
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width8.1 in
Approximate Depth10.3 in
Approximate Height1.8 in
Approximate Weight2.2 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Compatibility Information
Designed ForHP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E5406 zl Switch, Switch 5406zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 5406zl-48G Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl-96G Intelligent Edge

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - for HP 1810, 1910, 2530, E2610, E2810, E2910, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J4858C No $142.19
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1810, 1910, 2530, E2610, E2810, E3500, E4202, E4204, E4208, E5406, E6200, V1400, V1700
J4859C No $330.56
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1810, 2530, E2520, E2810, E2910, E3500, E4202, E4204, E4208, E5406, E6200, V1400, V1700
J4860C No $2,561.36
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - RJ-45 - for HP 1810, 1910, 20p 10/100/1000, 2530, E2610, E3500, E5406, E6200, Switch 2610-48
J8177C No $131.94
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1410, 1810, 2530, E2520, E2610, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600
J9099B No $293.99
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1410, 1810, 2530, E2520, E2610, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600
J9100B No $293.99
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9142B No $799.98
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9143B No $799.98

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP E3500-24G-PoE yl SwitchHP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J8692A#ABA No $2,561.36 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0773 seconds