Home > Networking > Switches > HP Switches > HP Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch 8/24c

HP Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch 8/24c

Mfg Part #: AJ821B


HP Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch 8/24c

Ordering Information
MSRP$9,285.00
Our Price$7,238.53
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 12:48am 4/1/2014
Qty

The Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch for HP BladeSystem c-Class delivers an easy to manage embedded Fiber Channel switch with 8 Gbps performance. The Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch hot-plugs into the back of the HP BladeSystem c-Class Enclosure. The integrated design frees up rack space, enables shared power and cooling, and reduces cabling and small form-factor pluggables. Enhanced trunking support with external switches provides higher bandwidth to enable demanding applications such as server virtualization. The Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch saves space and cost, significantly simplifies the SAN environment, enables easier deployment and management, and delivers the performance required for emerging higher throughput applications.

Integrated SAN connectivity
It enables data center consolidation with HP BladeSystem c-Class through a state-of-the-art zero-footprint design while lowering cost through shared power and cooling, fewer cables and SFPs, and a reduction in space.

Next generation 8 Gbps storage networking
Enables support of virtualized environments and other emerging technologies through high-speed technology that doubles the performance of the storage network. Both internal and external facing ports auto-sense lower bandwidth components for flexibility and investment protection.

Non-blocking architecture
Includes connection speed support for all ports to provide a high-performance system with aggregate bandwidth of up to 384 Gbps.

ISL Trunking performance enhancements
Now providing support for up to a single trunk made up of all eight SAN ports for a total of up to 64 Gbps balanced throughput. Trunking of the SAN-facing ports with external Brocade or HP StorageWorks B-series switches provides a high-bandwidth solution while lowering costs through fewer SFPs and cables.

Adaptive networking services
Enables organizations to better manage data flows and meet service level agreements while maintaining optimized application performance in virtual environments with Adaptive Networking services, including Adaptive Fabric Quality of Service, Traffic Isolation, and Ingress Rate Limiting.

Access Gateway mode
Employs N Port ID Virtualization (NPIV), an ANSI T11 standard, to enable interoperability with other SAN fabrics and eliminate domain considerations while improving SAN scalability.

Broad range of management tools and SMI-s conformance
Integrates with HP Onboard Administrator for BladeSystem, HP Systems Insight Manager, and HP Storage Essentials and leverages HP B-series management and monitoring tools. An SMI-s API enables the use of industry standard interfaces to integrate management with other applications.


In The Box
  • 1) 8Gb SAN Switch with (16) internal ports and (8) fabric ports enabled
  • 4) Short wave 8 Gb/s SFP+’s
  • Full fabric connectivity
  • Documentation

Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #AJ821B
Manufacturer UPC #0887111262219
Cost Central Item #11749242
Product DescriptionBrocade 8Gb SAN Switch 8/24c - Switch - managed - 16 x 8Gb Fibre Channel (backplane) + 8 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ - plug-in module
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - managed
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
SubtypeFibre Channel
Ports16 x 8Gb Fibre Channel (backplane) + 8 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet, HTTP, SMI-S
FeaturesARP support, full duplex mode
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)7.6 in x 11 in x 1.1 in
Approximate Weight2.9 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty1 year warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - managed
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
SubtypeFibre Channel
Ports16 x 8Gb Fibre Channel (backplane) + 8 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+
Fibre ChannelFC-AL-2, FC-DA, FC-FLA, FC-FS, FC-GS-4, FC-PI, FC-PLDA, FC-SB-3, FC-SW-3, FC-Tape, FC-VI, FC-BB-2, FCP-2, FC-PI-2, FC-BB-3, FC-FS-2, FC-GS-5, FC-SW-4, FC-LS, FC-MI-2, FC-PI-4
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet, HTTP, SMI-S
FeaturesARP support, full duplex mode
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces16 x 8Gb Fibre Channel 8Gb Fibre Channel - backplane
4 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ - SFP+
4 x 8Gb Fibre Channel
Miscellaneous
Included Accessories4 x 8 Gbps Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, TUV, CISPR 22 Class A, BSMI CNS 13438 Class A, EN 60950, NEMKO, VCCI Class A ITE, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, AS/NZ 3548 Class A, EMC, FCC CFR47 Part 15 B, RoHS2
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width7.6 in
Approximate Depth11 in
Approximate Height1.1 in
Approximate Weight2.9 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support1 year warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature50 °F
Max Operating Temperature95 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Min Storage Temperature-22 °F
Max Storage Temperature140 °F
Humidity Range Storage5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - Network cableHP - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) - LC multi-mode (M) - 1.6 ft - fiber optic - 50 / 125 micron - OM3 - for HP 2530, 2920, 3100, 3600, 5500, 7506, SAN Switch 8/80, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
AJ833A No $48.09
HP - Network cableHP - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) - LC multi-mode (M) - 3.3 ft - fiber optic - 50 / 125 micron - OM3 - for HP 2530, 2920, 3100, 3600, 5500, 7506, SAN Switch 8/80, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
AJ834A No $51.79
HP - Network cableHP - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) - LC multi-mode (M) - 6.6 ft - fiber optic - 50 / 125 micron - OM3 - for HP 2530, 2920, 3100, 3600, 5500, 7506, SAN Switch 8/80, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
AJ835A No $55.48
HP - Network cableHP - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) - LC multi-mode (M) - 16.4 ft - fiber optic - 50 / 125 micron - OM3 - for HP 2530, 2920, 3100, 3600, 5500, 7506, SAN Switch 8/80, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
AJ836A No $70.29
HP - Network cableHP - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) - LC multi-mode (M) - 49 ft - fiber optic - 50 / 125 micron - OM3 - for HP 2530, 2920, 3100, 3600, 5500, 7506, SAN Switch 8/80, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
AJ837A No $99.88
HP - Network cableHP - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) - LC multi-mode (M) - 98 ft - fiber optic - 50 / 125 micron - OM3 - for HP 2530, 2920, 3100, 3600, 5500, 7506, SAN Switch 8/80, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
AJ838A No $139.83

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - SFP+ transceiver moduleHP - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - for HP 8/24, 8/8, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb, SAN Switch 8/80, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
AJ717A No $1,364.78

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Proactive Care ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Proactive Care Service
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for Brocade 16Gb/16, 8/12c; Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch
U3F43E No $1,351.01
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - NBD - for Brocade 16Gb/16, 8/12c; Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch
UE436E No $462.84
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour Same Business Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour Same Business Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 13x5 - 4 h - for Brocade 16Gb/16, 8/12c; Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch
UE437E No $849.87
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for Brocade 16Gb/16, 8/12c; Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch
UE438E No $1,003.09
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 6-Hour Call-To-Repair Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 6-Hour Call-To-Repair Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 6 hours (repair) - for Brocade 16Gb/16, 8/12c; Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch
UE439E No $1,494.65
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 5 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for Brocade 16Gb/16, 8/12c; Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch
UE446E No $1,757.20
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Support Post WarrantyHP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Support Post Warranty
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - NBD - for Brocade 16Gb/16, 8/12c; Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch
UE722PE No $248.18
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour Same Business Day Hardware Support Post WarrantyHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour Same Business Day Hardware Support Post Warranty
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 13x5 - 4 h - for Brocade 16Gb/16, 8/12c; Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch
UE723PE No $385.43
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support Post WarrantyHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support Post Warranty
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for Brocade 16Gb/16, 8/12c; Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch
UE724PE No $439.70
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 6-Hour Call-To-Repair Hardware Support Post WarrantyHP Electronic HP Care Pack 6-Hour Call-To-Repair Hardware Support Post Warranty
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - 6 hours (repair) - for Brocade 16Gb/16, 8/12c; Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch
UE725PE No $614.46
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support Post WarrantyHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support Post Warranty
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 2 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for Brocade 16Gb/16, 8/12c; Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch
UT292PE No $813.16

Service and Support - Storage
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation Service
Installation - 1 incident - for Brocade 16Gb/16, 8/12; HP 1606, SAN Switch 8/80, SN6000; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb, SN6000B 16
U5988E No $399.00

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1797 seconds