Home > Networking > Switches > HP Switches > HP E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch

HP E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch

Mfg Part #: J8693A#ABA


HP E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch

Ordering Information
MSRP$7,199.00
Our Price$4,610.96
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Switch 3500yl series consists of the most advanced intelligent edge switches. The 3500yl series includes 24-port and 48-port stackables. The foundation for all these switches is a purpose-built, programmable ProVision ASIC that allows the most demanding networking features, such as QoS and security, to be implemented in a scalable yet granular fashion. With a variety of Gigabit interfaces, integrated PoE on all 10/100/1000Base-T ports, 10-GbE capability, and a choice of form factors, the 3500yl switches offer excellent investment protection, flexibility, and scalability, as well as ease of deployment, operation, and maintenance.


In The Box
  • HP E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch
  • Rack mounting kit

Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J8693A#ABA
Manufacturer UPC #0882780457881
Cost Central Item #10030836
Product DescriptionHP E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch - Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP-1, RIP-2, IGMPv2, IGMP, IGMPv3
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, SSH, SSH-2
FeaturesFlow control, auto-sensing per device, DHCP support, power over Ethernet (PoE), auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), DiffServ support, manageable, SNTP support, Quality of Service (QoS)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.4 in x 16.9 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight16.1 lbs
LocalizationEnglish / United States

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable - 1U
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP-1, RIP-2, IGMPv2, IGMP, IGMPv3
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, SSH, SSH-2
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
FeaturesFlow control, auto-sensing per device, DHCP support, power over Ethernet (PoE), auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), DiffServ support, manageable, SNTP support, Quality of Service (QoS)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Status IndicatorsPort status, power
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x serial (RS-232) - DB-9 - management
48 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 - PoE
4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Expansion Slots1 (total) / 1 (free) x expansion slot
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational759 Watt
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, UL 60950, CSA 22.2 No. 60950
LocalizationEnglish / United States
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.4 in
Approximate Depth16.9 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight16.1 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature131 °F
Humidity Range Operating15 - 95%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP E620 - Power supplyHP E620 - Power supply
Power supply - redundant - AC 110/220 V - 1U - United States - for HP E3500-24G-PoE, E3500-48G-PoE, E6200-24G-mGBIC, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G
J8696A#ABA No $1,792.76

Computer Systems - Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Premium Edge License for Switch 3500 SeriesHP Premium Edge License for Switch 3500 Series
License - for HP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch
J8993A No $1,280.36

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP X410 Universal 4-Post Rack Mounting KitHP X410 Universal 4-Post Rack Mounting Kit
Rack mounting kit - 1U - for HP 1810, 2510, 2520, 2530, 2910, 2920, 3500, 620, E2510, E2520, E2610, E2810, E2910, E3500
J9583A No $82.62

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP 10GbE X2-SC ER OpticHP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic
Network adapter - X2 - 10GBase-LR - 1550 nm - for HP E3500, E4204, E4208, E5406, E5412, E6200, E6410, E8206, E8212, Switch 2900-24, vl 20
J8438A No $7,044.86
HP Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 ModuleHP Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module
Expansion module - 10GBase-CX4 x 2 - for HP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch
J8694A No $2,497.31
HP 2-Port SFP+/ 2-Port CX4 10GbE yl ModuleHP 2-Port SFP+/ 2-Port CX4 10GbE yl Module
Expansion module - 10GBase-CX4 x 2 + 2 x SFP+ - for HP E3500-24G-PoE, E3500-24G-PoE+, E3500-48G-PoE, E3500-48G-PoE+, E6200-24G-mGBIC
J9312A No $1,280.36

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - for HP 1810, 1910, 2530, E2610, E2810, E2910, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J4858C No $142.19
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1810, 1910, 2530, E2610, E2810, E3500, E4202, E4204, E4208, E5406, E6200, V1400, V1700
J4859C No $330.56
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1810, 2530, E2520, E2810, E2910, E3500, E4202, E4204, E4208, E5406, E6200, V1400, V1700
J4860C No $2,561.36
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - RJ-45 - for HP 1810, 1910, 20p 10/100/1000, 2530, E2610, E3500, E5406, E6200, Switch 2610-48
J8177C No $131.94
HP X111 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP X111 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1410, 1810, 2530, 2810, 3500, 5406, 6600, E3500
J9054C No $165.89
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1410, 1810, 2530, E2520, E2610, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600
J9099B No $293.99
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1410, 1810, 2530, E2520, E2610, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600
J9100B No $293.99
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9142B No $799.98
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9143B No $799.98

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Electronic HP Care PackHP Electronic HP Care Pack
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
H2893E No $1,238.50
HP Electronic HP Care PackHP Electronic HP Care Pack
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
H4496E No $1,108.42
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour Same Business Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour Same Business Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 13x5 - response time: 4 h - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HR894E No $380.65
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HR895E No $425.33
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HR896E No $434.91
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Hardware Exchange and Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack Hardware Exchange and Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 1 year - shipment - response time: NBD - for HP 2810-48G, 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HS618E No $214.66
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 1 year - shipment - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 2810-48G, 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HS619E No $343.14
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Hardware Exchange and Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack Hardware Exchange and Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 3 years - shipment - response time: NBD - for HP 2810-48G, 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HS620E No $624.04
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 3 years - shipment - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 2810-48G, 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HS621E No $999.10
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 5 years - shipment - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 2810-48G, 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HS625E No $1,604.78
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Proactive Care ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Proactive Care Service
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 9x5 - NBD - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
U2K88E No $427.41
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Proactive Care ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Proactive Care Service
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
U2K91E No $1,772.36
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation Service
Installation / configuration - on-site - for HP 1410, 1700, 1810, 25XX, 26XX, 2810, 29XX, 3500, 6200, 6410, 6600, PS1810
U4826E No $259.35
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation & Startup ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation & Startup Service
Installation / configuration - on-site - for HP 1410, 1700, 1810, 25XX, 26XX, 2810, 29XX, 3500, 3800, 6200, 6410, 6600, E2810, PS1810
U4830E No $1,057.35
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
U6319E No $1,266.43
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 5 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G, Switch 2910al-48G-PWR
UR889E No $1,988.62
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 5 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G, Switch 2910al-48G-PWR
UR890E No $2,032.51
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 24x7 Software Technical SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 24x7 Software Technical Support
Technical support - phone consulting - 5 years - 24x7 - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G, Switch 2910al-48G-PWR
UR891E No $16.76

Service and Support - Training Courses
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Care Pack Education HP ProCurveHP Care Pack Education HP ProCurve
seminars - 1 day - 1 student
HH245E No $518.70

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1442 seconds