Home > Networking > Switches > HP Switches > HP E3500-48-PoE Switch

HP E3500-48-PoE Switch

Mfg Part #: J9473A#ABA


HP E3500-48-PoE Switch

Ordering Information
MSRP$5,299.00
Our Price$3,394.01
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The HP Switch 3500 Series consists of the most advanced intelligent edge switches. The 3500 series includes 48-port stackable. The foundation for all these switches is a purpose-built, programmable ProVision ASIC that allows the most demanding networking features, such as Quality of Service (QoS) and security, to be implemented in a scalable yet granular fashion. With a variety of Gigabit and 10/100 interfaces, integrated PoE option, 10-GbE capability on Gigabit switches, the 3500 switches offer excellent investment protection, flexibility, and scalability, as well as ease of deployment, operation, and maintenance.

Remote intelligent mirroring
Mirrors selected ingress/egress traffic based on ACL, port, MAC address, or VLAN to a local or remote 3500 switch anywhere on the network.

RMON, XRMON, and sFlow v5
Provide advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events.

IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
Automated device discovery protocol for easy mapping by network management applications.

Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD)
Monitors cable between two switches and shuts down the ports on both ends if the cable is broken turning the bi-directional link into uni-directional; this prevents network problems such as loops.

Command authorization
Leverages RADIUS to link a custom list of CLI commands to individual network administrator's login; also provides an audit trail.

Friendly port names
Allow assignment of descriptive names to ports.

Dual flash images
Provides independent primary and secondary OS files for backup while upgrading.

Multiple configuration files
Multiple configuration files can be stored to the flash image.

IPv6 host
The switches can be managed and deployed at the edge of IPv6 networks.

Dual stack (IPv4/IPv6)
Provides transition mechanism from IPv4 to IPv6; supports connectivity for both protocols.

MLD snooping
Forwards IPv6 multicast traffic to the appropriate interface; prevents IPv6 multicast traffic from flooding the network.

IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
Provides up to 15.4 W per port to IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE powered devices such as IP phones, wireless access points, and security cameras.

Pre-standard PoE support
Detects and provides power to pre-standard PoE devices.

Jumbo frames
On Gigabit and 10-Gigabit ports, allow high-performance remote backup and disaster-recovery services.

Auto-MDIX
Automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100 and 10/100/1000 ports.

High-speed/capacity architecture
153.6 Gbps crossbar switching fabric provides intra- and inter-module switching with 111.5 million pps throughput on the purpose-built ProVision ASICs.

Selectable queue configurations
Increase performance by selecting the number of queues and associated memory buffering that best meet the requirements of your network applications.

Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (requires Premium License)
VRRP allows groups of two routers to dynamically back each other up to create highly available routed environments.

IEEE 802.1s multiple spanning tree protocol
Provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees; encompasses IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol and IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol.

Server-to-switch distributed trunking
Allow a server to connect to two switches with one logical trunk that consists of multiple physical connections; enables load-balancing and increases resiliency.

IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q (requires Premium License)
Increases the scalability of Ethernet network by providing a hierarchical structure; connects multiple LANs on high-speed campus or metro network.

VLAN support and tagging
Supports the IEEE 802.1Q standard and 2,048 VLANs simultaneously.

IEEE 802.1v protocol VLANs
Isolate select non-IPv4 protocols automatically into their own VLANs.

GARP VLAN Registration Protocol
Allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs.

UDP helper function
UDP broadcasts can be directed across router interfaces to specific IP unicast or subnet broadcast addresses and prevent server spoofing for UDP services such as DHCP.

Loopback interface address
Defines an address in RIP and OSPF that can always be reachable, improving diagnostic capability.

Static IP routing
Provides manually configured routing; includes ECMP capability.

RIP
Provides RIPv1 and RIPv2 routing.

Access control lists (ACLs)
Provide filtering based on the IP field, source/destination IP address/subnet, and source/destination TCP/UDP port number on a per-VLAN or per-port basis.

IEEE 802.1X users per port
Provides authentication of multiple IEEE 802.1X users per port; prevents user "piggybacking" on another user's IEEE 802.1X authentication.

Web-based authentication
Authenticates from Web browser for clients that do not support IEEE 802.1X supplicant; customized remediation can be processed on an external Web server.

MAC-based authentication
Client is authenticated with the RADIUS server based on client's MAC address.

Concurrent IEEE 802.1X, Web, and MAC authentication schemes per port
Switch port will accept up to 32 sessions of IEEE 802.1X, Web, and MAC authentications.

Virus throttling
Detects traffic patterns typical of WORM-type viruses and either throttles or entirely prevents the ability of the virus to spread across the routed VLANs or bridged interfaces, without requiring external appliances.

DHCP protection
Blocks DHCP packets from unauthorized DHCP servers, preventing denial-of-service attacks.

Secure management access
All access methods - CLI, GUI, or MIB - are securely encrypted through SSHv2, SSL, and/or SNMPv3.

Switch CPU protection
Provides automatic protection against malicious network traffic trying to shut down the switch.

ICMP throttling
Defeats ICMP denial-of-service attacks by enabling any switch port to automatically throttle ICMP traffic.

Identity-driven ACL
Enables implementation of a highly granular and flexible access security policy and VLAN assignment specific to each authenticated network user.

STP BPDU port protection
Blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU attacks.

Dynamic IP lockdown
Works with DHCP protection to block traffic from unauthorized hosts, preventing IP source address spoofing.

Dynamic ARP protection
Blocks ARP broadcasts from unauthorized hosts, preventing eavesdropping or theft of network data.

Detection of malicious attacks
Monitors ten types of network traffic and sends a warning when an anomaly that potentially can be caused by malicious attacks is detected.

Port security
Allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator.

MAC address lockout
Prevents configured particular MAC addresses from connecting to the network.

Source-port filtering
Allows only specified ports to communicate with each other.

RADIUS/TACACS+
Eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server.

Secure Shell (SSHv2)
Encrypts all transmitted data for secure, remote command-line interface (CLI) access over IP networks.

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
Encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch.

Secure FTP
Allows secure file transfer to/from the switch; protects against unwanted file downloads or unauthorized copying of switch configuration file.

Switch management logon security
Can require either RADIUS or TACACS+ authentication for secure switch CLI logon.

Security banner
Displays a customized security policy when users log in to the switch.


Product Highlights
  • Advanced access layer & small distribution
  • Enterprise-class performance and security
  • Intelligent edge feature set with L2-L4
  • Scalable 10/100/1000 & 10/100 PoE connectivity

Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J9473A#ABA
Manufacturer UPC #0884962106136
Cost Central Item #10890396
Product DescriptionHP E3500-48-PoE Switch - Switch
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports
LocalizationEnglish / United States

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports
Miscellaneous
LocalizationEnglish / United States

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP X410 Universal 4-Post Rack Mounting KitHP X410 Universal 4-Post Rack Mounting Kit
Rack mounting kit - 1U - for HP 1810, 2510, 2520, 2530, 2910, 2920, 3500, 620, E2510, E2520, E2610, E2810, E2910, E3500
J9583A No $82.62

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP 10GbE X2-SC ER OpticHP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic
Network adapter - X2 - 10GBase-LR - 1550 nm - for HP E3500, E4204, E4208, E5406, E5412, E6200, E6410, E8206, E8212, Switch 2900-24, vl 20
J8438A No $7,044.86

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP X111 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP X111 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1410, 1810, 2530, 2810, 3500, 5406, 6600, E3500
J9054C No $165.89
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1410, 1810, 2530, E2520, E2610, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600
J9099B No $293.99
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1410, 1810, 2530, E2520, E2610, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600
J9100B No $293.99
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9142B No $799.98
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9143B No $799.98

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Electronic HP Care PackHP Electronic HP Care Pack
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
H2893E No $1,238.50
HP Electronic HP Care PackHP Electronic HP Care Pack
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
H4496E No $1,108.42
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour Same Business Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour Same Business Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 13x5 - response time: 4 h - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HR894E No $380.65
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HR895E No $425.33
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HR896E No $434.91
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Hardware Exchange and Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack Hardware Exchange and Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 1 year - shipment - response time: NBD - for HP 2810-48G, 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HS618E No $214.66
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 1 year - shipment - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 2810-48G, 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HS619E No $343.14
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Hardware Exchange and Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack Hardware Exchange and Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 3 years - shipment - response time: NBD - for HP 2810-48G, 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HS620E No $624.04
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 3 years - shipment - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 2810-48G, 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HS621E No $999.10
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 5 years - shipment - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 2810-48G, 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
HS625E No $1,604.78
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Proactive Care ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Proactive Care Service
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 9x5 - NBD - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
U2K88E No $427.41
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Proactive Care ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Proactive Care Service
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
U2K91E No $1,772.36
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation Service
Installation / configuration - on-site - for HP 1410, 1700, 1810, 25XX, 26XX, 2810, 29XX, 3500, 6200, 6410, 6600, PS1810
U4826E No $259.35
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation & Startup ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation & Startup Service
Installation / configuration - on-site - for HP 1410, 1700, 1810, 25XX, 26XX, 2810, 29XX, 3500, 3800, 6200, 6410, 6600, E2810, PS1810
U4830E No $1,057.35
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G
U6319E No $1,266.43
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 5 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G, Switch 2910al-48G-PWR
UR889E No $1,988.62
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 5 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G, Switch 2910al-48G-PWR
UR890E No $2,032.51
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 24x7 Software Technical SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 24x7 Software Technical Support
Technical support - phone consulting - 5 years - 24x7 - for HP 3500-48, 3500-48G-PoE, 3500-48G-PoE+, 3500-48-PoE, E2810-48G, Switch 2910al-48G-PWR
UR891E No $16.76

Service and Support - Training Courses
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Care Pack Education HP ProCurveHP Care Pack Education HP ProCurve
seminars - 1 day - 1 student
HH245E No $518.70

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1446 seconds