Home > Networking > Switches > HP Switches > HP E4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch

HP E4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch

Mfg Part #: J9064A#ABA


HP E4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch

Ordering Information
MSRP$3,099.00
Our Price$1,984.91
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The HP E4200 vl Switch Series consists of modular chassis that provide a flexible, cost-effective LAN solution as an alternative to stackables. These switches offer a proven chassis form factor with high quality and reliability in 10/100/1000 10-Gigabit scalable solutions that integrate easily into any network.

Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p)
Allows real-time traffic classification into eight priority levels mapped to eight queues.

Class of Service (CoS)
Sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), Layer 3 protocol, TCP/UDP port number, source port, and DiffServ.

Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD)
Monitors cable between two switches and shuts down the ports on both ends if the cable is broken, turning the bi-directional link into uni-directional; this prevents network problems such as loops.

Architecture
Up to 76.8 Gbps crossbar switching fabric provides wire-speed intra- and inter-module switching with up to 48 million pps throughput built on HP custom-designed ASIC technology.

IEEE 802.1s multiple spanning tree protocol
Provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees; encompasses IEEE 802.1D spanning tree protocol and IEEE 802.1w rapid spanning tree protocol.

Hot-swappable modules
Permit modules and mini-GBICs to be added or swapped without interrupting the network.

RMON and XRMON
Provide advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events.

Dual flash images
Provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading.

Multiple configuration files
Allows a configuration file to be stored to flash image.

Friendly port names
Allow assignment of descriptive names to ports.

Find-fix-inform
Finds and fixes common network problems automatically, then informs administrator.

Troubleshooting
Ingress and egress port monitoring enable network problem solving.

Multiple IEEE 802.1X users per port
Provides authentication of up to eight IEEE 802.1X users per port; prevents user "piggybacking" on another user's IEEE 802.1X authentication.

Dynamic ARP protection
Blocks ARP broadcasts from unauthorized hosts, preventing eavesdropping or theft of network data.

Secure File Transfer Protocol (FTP)
Allows secure file transfer to and from the switch; protects against unwanted file downloads or unauthorized copying of switch configuration file.

Source-port filtering
Aallows only specified ports to communicate with each other.

Secure Shell (SSHv2)
Encrypts all transmitted data for secure, remote command-line interface (CLI) access over IP networks.

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
Encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch.

Switch management logon security
Can require either RADIUS or TACACS+ authentication for secure switch CLI logon.

Custom banner
Displays security policy when users log in to the switch.

STP BPDU port protection
Blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU attacks.

IP multicast (data-driven IGMPv3)
Automatically prevents flooding of IP multicast traffic.

LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery)
It is a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and VLAN to automatically configure network devices such as IP phones.


Product Highlights
  • Access layer
  • Layer 2 plus static IP routing
  • Scalable 10/100/1000 connectivity
  • 10-GbE uplinks

In The Box
  • HP E4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch
  • Rack mounting kit

Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J9064A#ABA
Cost Central Item #10030877
Product DescriptionHP E4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch - Switch - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable
Device TypeSwitch - 44 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 3U
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports44 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP
Routing ProtocolIGMPv2, IGMP, IGMPv3
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
FeaturesRouting, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), manageable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power RedundancyYes
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.4 in x 15.3 in x 5.2 in
Approximate Weight24.5 lbs
LocalizationEnglish / United States
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 44 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable - 3U
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports44 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP
Routing ProtocolIGMPv2, IGMP, IGMPv3
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
FeaturesRouting, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), manageable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
Processor1 x Motorola MPC8245 : 330 MHz
RAM64 MB - SDRAM
Flash Memory24 MB flash
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x serial (RS-232) - DB-9 - management
44 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Expansion Slots4 (total) / 2 (free) x expansion slot
Installed Modules Qty (Max)2 (installed) / 4 (max)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Power RedundancyYes
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational630 Watt
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, VCCI Class A ITE, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, CSA 22.2 No. 950, UL 60950
LocalizationEnglish / United States
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.4 in
Approximate Depth15.3 in
Approximate Height5.2 in
Approximate Weight24.5 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating15 - 95%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP 10GbE X2-SC ER OpticHP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic
Network adapter - X2 - 10GBase-LR - 1550 nm - for HP E3500, E4204, E4208, E5406, E5412, E6200, E6410, E8206, E8212, Switch 2900-24, vl 20
J8438A No $7,044.86
HP Switch vl 24-Port 10/100-TX ModuleHP Switch vl 24-Port 10/100-TX Module
Expansion module - 10/100 Ethernet x 24 - for HP E4204-44G-4SFP, E4208-68G-4SFP, Switch vl 4-port, vl 20p
J8765B No $799.98

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1810, 1910, 2530, E2610, E2810, E3500, E4202, E4204, E4208, E5406, E6200, V1400, V1700
J4859C No $330.56
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1810, 2530, E2520, E2810, E2910, E3500, E4202, E4204, E4208, E5406, E6200, V1400, V1700
J4860C No $2,561.36
HP - X2 transceiver moduleHP - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - for HP E4202, E4204, E4208, Switch 4202vl-48, Switch 4208vl-64
J8766A No $896.06

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 4204 vl Switch, 4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch
HR880E No $273.71
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP E4204 vl Switch, E4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch
UE242E No $796.40
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP E4204 vl Switch, E4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch
UE243E No $823.54

Service and Support - Training Courses
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Care Pack Education HP ProCurveHP Care Pack Education HP ProCurve
seminars - 1 day - 1 student
HH245E No $518.70

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1147 seconds