Home > Networking > Switches > HP Switches > HP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch

HP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch

Mfg Part #: J8992A#ABA


HP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch

Ordering Information
MSRP$7,499.00
Our Price$4,803.11
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 6:49pm 4/15/2014
Qty

Designed to be deployed as an aggregator from the edge to the core, this Stackable Layer 3 switch supports variety of Gigabit mini-GBICs including SX, LX, LH, and 1000Base-T. HP's programmable ASIC allows security defined at a port level for the ultimate in switch intelligence.


In The Box
  • HP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch
  • Rack mounting kit

Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J8992A#ABA
Cost Central Item #10030862
Product DescriptionHP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch - Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x SFP - rack-mountable
Device TypeSwitch - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports24 x SFP
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, OSPFv2, static IP routing, IGMPv3
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
FeaturesFlow control, layer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, DHCP support, BOOTP support, ARP support, trunking, load balancing, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, port mirroring, DiffServ support, stackable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.4 in x 15.4 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight14.1 lbs
LocalizationEnglish / United States
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable - 1U
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports24 x SFP
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, OSPFv2, static IP routing, IGMPv3
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
FeaturesFlow control, layer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, DHCP support, BOOTP support, ARP support, trunking, load balancing, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, port mirroring, DiffServ support, stackable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v
ProcessorPowerPC : 666 MHz
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x serial (RS-232) - DB-9 - management
24 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Expansion Slots1 (total) / 1 (free) x expansion slot
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational243 Watt
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, UL 60950, CSA 22.2 No. 60950
LocalizationEnglish / United States
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.4 in
Approximate Depth15.4 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight14.1 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - replacement - lifetime - response time: next business day
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature131 °F
Humidity Range Operating15 - 95%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP E620 - Power supplyHP E620 - Power supply
Power supply - redundant - AC 110/220 V - 1U - United States - for HP E3500-24G-PoE, E3500-48G-PoE, E6200-24G-mGBIC, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G
J8696A#ABA No $1,792.76

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP 10GbE X2-SC ER OpticHP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic
Network adapter - X2 - 10GBase-LR - 1550 nm - for HP E3500, E4204, E4208, E5406, E5412, E6200, E6410, E8206, E8212, Switch 2900-24, vl 20
J8438A No $7,044.86
HP Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 ModuleHP Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module
Expansion module - 10GBase-CX4 x 2 - for HP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch
J8694A No $2,497.31
HP 2-Port SFP+/ 2-Port CX4 10GbE yl ModuleHP 2-Port SFP+/ 2-Port CX4 10GbE yl Module
Expansion module - 10GBase-CX4 x 2 + 2 x SFP+ - for HP E3500-24G-PoE, E3500-24G-PoE+, E3500-48G-PoE, E3500-48G-PoE+, E6200-24G-mGBIC
J9312A No $1,280.36

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - for HP 1810, 1910, 2530, E2610, E2810, E2910, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J4858C No $142.19
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1810, 1910, 2530, E2610, E2810, E3500, E4202, E4204, E4208, E5406, E6200, V1400, V1700
J4859C No $330.56
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1810, 2530, E2520, E2810, E2910, E3500, E4202, E4204, E4208, E5406, E6200, V1400, V1700
J4860C No $2,561.36
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - RJ-45 - for HP 1810, 1910, 20p 10/100/1000, 2530, E2610, E3500, E5406, E6200, Switch 2610-48
J8177C No $131.94
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1410, 1810, 2530, E2520, E2610, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600
J9099B No $293.99
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1410, 1810, 2530, E2520, E2610, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600
J9100B No $293.99
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9142B No $799.98
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9143B No $799.98

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour Same Business Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour Same Business Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 13x5 - response time: 4 h - for HP 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, 6200-24G-mGBIC, E2810-24G
HR889E No $244.99
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, 6200-24G-mGBIC, E2810-24G
HR890E No $273.71
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, 6200-24G-mGBIC, E2810-24G
HR891E No $283.29
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 1 year - shipment - 9x5 - response time: NBD - for HP 2810-24G, 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, 6200-24G-mGBIC
HS610E No $141.25
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 3 years - shipment - 9x5 - response time: NBD - for HP 2810-24G, 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, 6200-24G-mGBIC
HS612E No $410.97
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 3 years - shipment - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 2810-24G, 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, 6200-24G-mGBIC
HS613E No $651.97
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 4 years - shipment - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 2810-24G, 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, 6200-24G-mGBIC
HS615E No $853.86
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 5 years - shipment - 9x5 - response time: NBD - for HP 2810-24G, 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, 6200-24G-mGBIC
HS616E No $659.15
HP Electronic HP Care PackHP Electronic HP Care Pack
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - for HP 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, E2810-24G, E6200-24G-mGBIC
U2855E No $712.61
HP Electronic HP Care PackHP Electronic HP Care Pack
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - for HP 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, E2810-24G, E6200-24G-mGBIC
U2856E No $796.40
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Proactive Care ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Proactive Care Service
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, E2810-24G, E6200-24G-mGBIC
U2L00E No $1,152.31
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation Service
Installation / configuration - on-site - for HP 1410, 1700, 1810, 25XX, 26XX, 2810, 29XX, 3500, 6200, 6410, 6600, PS1810
U4826E No $259.35
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation & Startup ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation & Startup Service
Installation / configuration - on-site - for HP 1410, 1700, 1810, 25XX, 26XX, 2810, 29XX, 3500, 3800, 6200, 6410, 6600, E2810, PS1810
U4830E No $1,057.35
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, E2810-24G, E6200-24G-mGBIC
U6304E No $823.54
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 5 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, E2810-24G, E6200-24G-mGBIC
UR873E No $1,278.40
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 5 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, E2810-24G, E6200-24G-mGBIC
UR874E No $1,322.29
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 6-Hour Call-To-Repair Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 6-Hour Call-To-Repair Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 6 hours (repair) - for HP 3500-24, 3500-24G-PoE, 3500-24G-PoE+, 3500-24-PoE, E2810-24G, E6200-24G-mGBIC
UW356E No $1,342.34

Service and Support - Training Courses
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Care Pack Education HP ProCurveHP Care Pack Education HP ProCurve
seminars - 1 day - 1 student
HH245E No $518.70

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1856 seconds