Home > Networking > Switches > HP Switches > HP E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch

HP E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch

Mfg Part #: J9638A#ABA


HP E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch

Ordering Information
MSRP$11,999.00
Our Price$7,685.36
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The HP E8200 zl Switch series offers high performance, scalability, and a wide range of features in a high-availability platform that dramatically reduces complexity and provides reduced cost of ownership. As part of a unified wired and wireless network infrastructure solution, the E8200 zl series provides platform technology, system software, system management, application integration, wired and wireless integration, network security, and support that are common across the HP E series of modular and fixed-port switches. Together, they deliver an agile, cost-effective, high-availability network solution. With key technologies to provide solution longevity, the E8200 zl Switch series is built to deliver long-term investment protection without added complexity for network core, aggregation, and high-availability access layer deployments.

Advanced classifier-based QoS
Classifies traffic using multiple match criteria based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information; applies QoS policies such as setting priority level and rate limit to selected traffic on a per-port or per-VLAN basis.

Traffic prioritization
Traffic prioritization allows real-time traffic classification into eight priority levels mapped to eight queues.

Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD)
Monitors cable between two switches and shuts down the ports on both ends if the cable is broken, turning the bi-directional link into uni-directional; this prevents network problems such as loops.

Command authorization
Command authorization leverages RADIUS to link a custom list of CLI commands to an individual network administrator's login; also provides an audit trail Friendly port names: allow assignment of descriptive names to ports.

Dual flash images
Dual flash images provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading or fine-tuning the switch configuration.

HP Unified Core-to-Edge features
HP ProVision portfolio-common feature implementation allows faster solution deployment.

Selectable queue configurations
Increase performance by selecting the number of queues and associated memory buffering that best meet the requirements of your network applications.

Scalable system design
Chassis architecture/backplane provides built-in performance capacity/headroom to support next-generation high-density/high-speed connectivity.

Nonstop switching
Nonstop switching improves network availability to better support critical applications such as unified communication and mobility; interface and fabric modules continue switching traffic during failover from active to standby management module.

Server-to-switch distributed trunking
Server-to-switch distributed trunking allows a server to connect to two switches with one logical trunk that consists of multiple physical connections; enables load-balancing and increases resiliency.

Redundant, hot-swappable cooling
Redundant fan design and hot-swappable fan tray provide continuity of operation in case of a single fan failure.

Passive system design
Passive chassis backplane provides system reliability and reduces the impact of component failure.

Virtual router redundancy protocol
Allows groups of two routers to dynamically back each other up to create highly available routed environment.


Product Highlights
  • Layer 4 prioritization
  • Class of Service (CoS)
  • Remote intelligent mirroring
  • Multiple configuration files
  • High-density port connectivity
  • High-speed/capacity architecture
  • Redundant management, fabric, and power

In The Box
  • HP E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
  • HP E8200 zl Switch Premium License

Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J9638A#ABA
Manufacturer UPC #0885631941676
Cost Central Item #11238610
Product DescriptionHP E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch - Switch - L4 - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP E8200 zl Switch Premium License
Device TypeSwitch - 44 ports - L4 - managed - with HP E8200 zl Switch Premium License
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 6U
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Ports44 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2, OSPFv2, IGMPv3, OSPFv3, MLDv2, MLD
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 2, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, FTP, TFTP
FeaturesHot swap module replacement, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IPv6 support, Virtual Route Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), MLD snooping, STP Root Guard, Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.3at
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.4 in x 17.5 in x 10.4 in
Approximate Weight61.5 lbs
LocalizationEnglish / United States
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 44 ports - L4 - managed - with HP E8200 zl Switch Premium License
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable - 6U
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Ports44 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2, OSPFv2, IGMPv3, OSPFv3, MLDv2, MLD
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 2, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, FTP, TFTP
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
FeaturesHot swap module replacement, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IPv6 support, Virtual Route Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), MLD snooping, STP Root Guard, Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.3at
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x RJ-45 - management
1 x USB - Type A
44 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45
2 x SFP+
Expansion Slots6 (total) / 4 (free) x expansion slot
Installed Modules Qty (Max)2 (installed) / 6 (max)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Installed Qty1 (installed) / 2 (max)
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, FCC Part 15
LocalizationEnglish / United States
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.4 in
Approximate Depth17.5 in
Approximate Height10.4 in
Approximate Weight61.5 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature113 °F
Humidity Range Operating15 - 95%
Min Storage Temperature-40 °F
Max Storage Temperature158 °F
Humidity Range Storage15 - 95%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - Power supplyHP - Power supply
Power supply - hot-plug / redundant ( plug-in module ) - AC 110/220 V - 1500 Watt - United States - for HP E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212, Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 8206, Switch 8212
J9306A#ABA No $703.91

Networking - KVMs
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Advanced Services zl Module with Citrix XenServer platformHP Advanced Services zl Module with Citrix XenServer platform
Expansion module - managed - plug-in module - for HP E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9747A No $2,881.61

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP 10GbE X2-SC ER OpticHP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic
Network adapter - X2 - 10GBase-LR - 1550 nm - for HP E3500, E4204, E4208, E5406, E5412, E6200, E6410, E8206, E8212, Switch 2900-24, vl 20
J8438A No $7,044.86
HP 10/100/1000 PoE+ zlHP 10/100/1000 PoE+ zl
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 24 - for HP E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212, Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 5412zl-96, Switch 54XX
J9307A No $2,689.46
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212, Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 5412zl-96, Switch 82XX
J9308A No $2,689.46
HP SFP+ zlHP SFP+ zl
Expansion module - 10 GigE - 4 ports - for HP E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212, Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 5412zl-96, Switch 8212
J9309A No $2,689.46
HP 10/100 PoE+ zlHP 10/100 PoE+ zl
Expansion module - 10/100 Ethernet x 24 - for HP E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212, Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 5412zl-96, Switch 8212
J9478A No $1,600.61
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 24 - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9534A No $2,305.16
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9535A No $2,305.16
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 2 x SFP+ - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9536A No $2,753.51
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - 24 ports - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9537A No $2,497.31
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - 10 GigE - 8 ports - for HP 5406, 5412, 8206, 8212
J9538A No $3,073.76
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - 10Gb Ethernet x 8 - for HP 5406, 5412, 8206, 8212
J9546A No $3,073.76
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - 10/100 Ethernet x 24 - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9547A No $1,600.61
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 2 x SFP+ - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9548A No $2,561.36
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9549A No $2,113.01
HP Gig-T v2 zlHP Gig-T v2 zl
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 24 - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9550A No $2,113.01
HP Gig-T PoE+/12-port SFP v2 zlHP Gig-T PoE+/12-port SFP v2 zl
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 12 + 12 x SFP - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9637A No $2,497.31

Networking - Network Devices
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Fabric ModuleHP Fabric Module
Control processor - plug-in module - for HP E8206, E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2, E8212, E8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2
J9093A No $2,241.11
HP System Support ModuleHP System Support Module
Control processor - plug-in module - for HP 8206, 8212, Switch 8206, Switch 8212
J9095A No $319.61
HP Survivable Branch Communication zl Module powered by Microsoft LyncHP Survivable Branch Communication zl Module powered by Microsoft Lync
VoIP gateway - plug-in module - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9485A No $4,803.11

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 8206 zl Switch, 8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
HR610E No $1,338.25
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 8206 zl Switch, 8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
HR611E No $1,375.75
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 1 year - shipment - 9x5 - response time: NBD - for HP 8206 zl Switch, 8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
HS762E No $681.49
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 3 years - shipment - 9x5 - response time: NBD - for HP 8206 zl Switch, 8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
HS764E No $1,983.83
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 3 years - shipment - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 8206 zl Switch, 8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
HS765E No $3,164.87
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 5 years - shipment - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 8206 zl Switch, 8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
HS769E No $5,080.87
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Proactive Care ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Proactive Care Service
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 9x5 - NBD - for HP E8206 zl Switch, E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
U2R64E No $1,352.17
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation Service
Installation / configuration - on-site - for HP 5406, 5412, 8206, 8212, Switch 5406, Switch 8206, Switch 8212
U4828E No $614.25
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation & Startup ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation & Startup Service
Installation / configuration - 1 incident - on-site - for HP 5406, 5412, 8206, 8212, Switch 5406, Switch 8206, Switch 8212
U4832E No $1,904.18
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP E8206 zl Switch, E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
UW443E No $3,893.44
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP E8206 zl Switch, E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
UW444E No $5,179.82
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 5 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP E8206 zl Switch, E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
UY923E No $6,425.50
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 24x7 Software Technical SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 24x7 Software Technical Support
Technical support - phone consulting ( for software only ) - 5 years - 24x7 - for HP E8206 zl Switch, E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
UY924E No $1,688.57

Service and Support - Training Courses
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Care Pack Education HP ProCurveHP Care Pack Education HP ProCurve
seminars - 1 day - 1 student
HH245E No $518.70

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1688 seconds