Home > Networking > Network Adapters > HP Network Adapters > HP - Expansion module

HP - Expansion module

Mfg Part #: J9308A


HP - Expansion module

Ordering Information
MSRP$4,199.00
Our Price$2,689.46
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty
Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J9308A
Manufacturer UPC #0884962255117
Cost Central Item #10933825
Product DescriptionHP - Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212, Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 5412zl-96, Switch 82XX
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
PortsGigabit Ethernet x 20
Approximate Weight2.1 lbs
Cabling TypeEthernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
Auxiliary Ports4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Data Link Protocol10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Designed ForHP E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212, Switch 5406, Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 5412, Switch 5412zl-96, Switch 8206, Switch 8212

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
PortsGigabit Ethernet x 20
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Auxiliary Ports4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces20 x 1000Base-TX - RJ-45
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Weight2.1 lbs
Compatibility Information
Designed ForHP E5406 zl Switch, E5406-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl, E5406-44G-PoE+/4G-SFP v2 zl Switch, E5406-44G-PoE+/4SFP Rack Shippable zl Switch, E5406-44G-PoE+/4SFP zl Switch, E5406-48G Rack Shippable zl Switch, E5406-48G zl Switch, E5412 zl Switch, E5412-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch, E5412-92G-PoE+/4G-SFP v2 zl Switch, E5412-92G-PoE+/4SFP Rack Shippable zl Switch, E5412-92G-PoE+/4SFP zl Switch, E5412-96G zl Switch, E8206 zl Switch, E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch, E8212 zl Switch, E8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch, Switch 5406zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 5406zl-48G Intelligent Edge, Switch 5406zl-48G-PoE+, Switch 5412zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl-96G Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl-96G-PoE+, Switch 8206zl, Switch 8212zl

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - for HP 1810, 1910, 2530, E2610, E2810, E2910, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J4858C No $142.19
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1410, 1810, 2530, E2520, E2610, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600
J9099B No $293.99
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1410, 1810, 2530, E2520, E2610, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600
J9100B No $293.99
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9142B No $799.98
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9143B No $799.98

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP 5406-44G-PoE+-4G-SFP v2 zl SwitchHP 5406-44G-PoE+-4G-SFP v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9539A#ABA No $4,995.26 Buy Now
HP E8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl SwitchHP E8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 92 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP E8200 zl Switch Premium License
J9639A#ABA No $14,730.86 Buy Now
HP E8206 zl SwitchHP E8206 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP E8200 zl Switch Premium License
J9640A No $5,123.36 Buy Now
HP 5406-44G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl SwitchHP 5406-44G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9533A#ABA No $5,635.76 Buy Now
HP 5412-92G-PoE+-4G v2 zl SwitchHP 5412-92G-PoE+-4G v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 92 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9540A#ABA No $9,991.16 Buy Now
HP E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl SwitchHP E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP E8200 zl Switch Premium License
J9638A#ABA No $7,685.36 Buy Now
HP 5406 zl SwitchHP 5406 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9642A No $1,549.37 Buy Now
HP 5412-92G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl SwitchHP 5412-92G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 92 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9532A#ABA No $11,015.96 Buy Now
HP E8212 zl SwitchHP E8212 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP E8200 zl Switch Premium License
J9641A No $8,069.66 Buy Now
HP 5412 zl SwitchHP 5412 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9643A No $2,945.66 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0979 seconds