Home > Networking > Network Adapters > HP Network Adapters > HP - Expansion module

HP - Expansion module

Mfg Part #: J9538A


HP - Expansion module

Ordering Information
MSRP$4,799.00
Our Price$3,073.76
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:00am 4/8/2014
Qty
Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J9538A
Manufacturer UPC #0885631940877
Cost Central Item #11238602
Product DescriptionHP - Expansion module - 10 GigE - 8 ports - for HP 5406, 5412, 8206, 8212
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Ports Qty8 ports
Data Link Protocol10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Designed ForHP 5406, 5406-44G-PoE+/4SFP, 5406-44G-PoE+-2XG v2, 5406-44G-PoE+-4G-SFP v2, 5406-48G, 5412, 5412-92G-PoE+/4SFP, 5412-92G-PoE+-2XG v2, 5412-92G-PoE+-4G v2, 5412-96G, 8206, 8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2, 8212, 8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2, 8212-92G-PoE+-2XG v2

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeExpansion module - 8 ports
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots8 (total) / 8 (free) x SFP+
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Compatibility Information
Designed ForHP 5406 Switch, 5406 zl Switch, 5406 zl Switch Rack Shippable, 5406-44G-PoE+/4SFP Rack Shippable zl Switch, 5406-44G-PoE+/4SFP zl Switch, 5406-44G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl Switch, 5406-44G-PoE+-4G-SFP v2 zl Switch, 5406-48G Rack Shippable zl Switch, 5406-48G zl Switch, 5412 zl Switch, 5412-92G-PoE+/4SFP Rack Shippable zl Switch, 5412-92G-PoE+/4SFP zl Switch, 5412-92G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl Switch, 5412-92G-PoE+-4G v2 zl Switch, 5412-96G zl Switch, 8206 zl Switch, 8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch, 8212 zl Switch, 8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch, 8212-92G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl Switch

Compatible With

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9142B No $799.98
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9143B No $799.98
HP - SFP+ transceiver moduleHP - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/UPC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for HP 2-Port, 4-Port 10GbE, 6120XG, E5406, E6600-24G-4XG, E6600-24XG, E6600-48G-4XG
J9151A No $1,130.48
HP - SFP+ transceiver moduleHP - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 720 ft - 1310 nm - for HP 2-Port, 4-Port 10GbE, 6120XG, E5406, E6600-24G-4XG, E6600-24XG, E6600-48G-4XG
J9152A No $543.14

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP E8206 zl SwitchHP E8206 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP E8200 zl Switch Premium License
J9640A No $5,123.36 Buy Now
HP E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl SwitchHP E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP E8200 zl Switch Premium License
J9638A#ABA No $7,685.36 Buy Now
HP E8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl SwitchHP E8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 92 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP E8200 zl Switch Premium License
J9639A#ABA No $14,730.86 Buy Now
HP 5406 zl SwitchHP 5406 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9642A No $1,549.37 Buy Now
HP 5412-92G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl SwitchHP 5412-92G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 92 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9532A#ABA No $11,015.96 Buy Now
HP 5406-44G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl SwitchHP 5406-44G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9533A#ABA No $5,635.76 Buy Now
HP 5406-44G-PoE+-4G-SFP v2 zl SwitchHP 5406-44G-PoE+-4G-SFP v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9539A#ABA No $4,995.26 Buy Now
HP 5412-92G-PoE+-4G v2 zl SwitchHP 5412-92G-PoE+-4G v2 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - 92 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9540A#ABA No $9,991.16 Buy Now
HP E8212 zl SwitchHP E8212 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP E8200 zl Switch Premium License
J9641A No $8,069.66 Buy Now
HP 5412 zl SwitchHP 5412 zl Switch
Switch - L4 - managed - rack-mountable - PoE - with HP 5400 zl Switch Premium License
J9643A No $2,945.66 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0980 seconds