Home > Networking > Switches > HP Switches > HP PROCURVE 2915-8G- POE SWITCH

HP PROCURVE 2915-8G- POE SWITCH

Mfg Part #: J9562A#ABA


HP PROCURVE 2915-8G- POE SWITCH

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,199.00
Our Price$780.55
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The HP 2915-8G-PoE switch is a fully managed 8-port 10/100/1000 switch with an additional 2 dual-personality Gigabit ports for copper or SFP connectivity. Together with static and RIP IPv4 routing, robust security and management, enterprise-class features, the 2915-8G-PoE switch is a cost-effective solution. The 2915-8G-PoE switch is fanless, providing quiet operation and making it ideal for deployments in open spaces. In addition, the compact form factor allows for flexible deployments, including wall, surface, or rack mounting. These switches can be deployed at enterprise edge and remote branch offices, as well as converged networks.

Multiple configuration files
Configuration file management tools allow up to three configuration files to be managed and stored on the switch.

Dual flash images
Dual flash images provide independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading.

Command authorization
Command authorization leverages RADIUS to link a custom list of CLI commands to individual network administrator's login; also provides an audit trail.

Auto-MDIX
Auto-MDIX automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100/1000 ports.

RJ-45 serial console port
RJ-45 serial console port provides easy accessibility on the front of unit to the switch CLI.

IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees; provides legacy support for IEEE 802.1d and IEEE 802.1w.

GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP)
GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP) allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs.

Access control lists (ACLs)
Access control lists (ACLs) provide IP Layer 3 filtering based on source/destination IP address/subnet and source/destination TCP/UDP port number.

Identity-driven ACL
Identity-driven ACL enables implementation of a highly granular and flexible access security policy and VLAN assignment specific to each authenticated network user.

Source-port filtering
Source-port filtering allows only specified ports to communicate with each other.

RADIUS/TACACS+
RADIUS/TACACS+ eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server.

Port security
Port security allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator.

Dynamic IP lockdown
Dynamic IP lockdown works with DHCP protection to block traffic from unauthorized hosts, preventing IP source address spoofing.

DHCP protection
Block DHCP packets from unauthorized DHCP servers, preventing denial-of-service attacks.

Dynamic ARP protection
Block ARP broadcasts from unauthorized hosts, preventing eavesdropping or theft of network data.

MAC address lockout
MAC address lockout prevents configured particular MAC addresses from connecting to the network.

Protected ports
Protected ports prevent designated ports from communicating with each other while allowing access to unprotected ports.

Per-port broadcast throttling
Per-port broadcast throttling selectively configures broadcast control on heavy traffic port uplinks.

Spanning Tree Protocol Root Guard
When running the spanning tree protocol, protects root bridge from malicious attack or configuration mistakes.

STP BPDU port protection
Block Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU attacks.

IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP
IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP automatically prevents flooding of IP multicast traffic.

LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery)
LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery) is a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and VLAN to automatically configure network devices such as IP phones.

IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is an automated device discovery protocol for easy mapping by network management applications.

PoE allocations
Support multiple methods (automatic, IEEE 802.3af class, LLDP-MED, or user specified) to allocate PoE power for more efficient energy savings.

Selectable queue configuration
Performance and/or traffic reliability can be increased by selecting the number of queues that best meet the requirements of network applications; switch will map 8 priorities to either 2 or 4 queues.

Class of Service (CoS)
Class of Service (CoS) sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), L3 protocol, TCP/UDP port number, source port, and DiffServ.

Layer 4 prioritization
Layer 4 prioritization enables prioritization based on TCP/UDP port numbers.

Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p)
Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p) allows real-time traffic classification into eight priority levels mapped to four queues.

Port mirroring
Port mirroring enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring.

Network tools
Command-line interface includes telnet client, ping, traceroute, and Layer 2 link test tools for diagnostics.

Troubleshooting
Ingress and egress port monitoring enable network problem solving.

Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD)
Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD) monitors a link between two switches and blocks the ports on both ends of the link if the link goes down at any point between the two devices.

Find-Fix-Inform
Find-Fix-Inform finds and fixes common network problems automatically, then informs administrator.


Product Highlights
  • Scalable 10/100/1000 connectivity
  • Layer 2/3 switching capabilities
  • sFlow, ACLs, and rate limiting
  • Energy-efficient design and quiet operation
  • Rack-mountable, compact form factor

In The Box
  • HP E2915-8G-PoE Switch
  • Rack mounting kit

Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J9562A#ABA
Cost Central Item #11159964
Product DescriptionPROCURVE 2915-8G- POE SWITCH

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - Cable guardHP - Cable guard
Cable guard - for HP 2520-24, 2530-48, 2615, 2915, E2520, E2520-24
J9700A No $32.02

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1410, 1810, 2530, E2520, E2610, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600
J9099B No $293.99
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1410, 1810, 2530, E2520, E2610, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600
J9100B No $293.99
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9142B No $799.98
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9143B No $799.98

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour Same Business Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour Same Business Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 13x5 - response time: 4 h - for HP 25XX, 2615, 2915, E2510, E2520, E2610, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-48
HR849E No $54.26
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 25XX, 2615, 2915, E2510, E2520, E2610, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-48
HR850E No $60.65
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 25XX, 2615, 2915, E2510, E2520, E2610, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-48
HR851E No $62.24
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 24x7 Software Technical SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 24x7 Software Technical Support
Technical support - phone consulting - 1 year - 24x7 - for HP Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-24, Switch 2610-24/12, Switch 2610-48
HR852E No $1.64
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 1 year - shipment - 9x5 - response time: NBD - for HP 25XX, 2615, 2915, E2510, E2520, E2610, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-48
HS554E No $31.12
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 1 year - shipment - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 25XX, 2615, 2915, E2510, E2520, E2610, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-48
HS555E No $49.48
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 3 years - shipment - 9x5 - response time: NBD - for HP 25XX, 2615, 2915, E2510, E2520, E2610, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-48
HS556E No $90.17
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Hardware Exchange plus 24x7 Software Support
Extended service agreement - replacement - 3 years - shipment - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP 25XX, 2615, 2915, E2510, E2520, E2610, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-48
HS557E No $144.44
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Proactive Care ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Proactive Care Service
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 2510, 2520, 2530, 2615, 2915, E2510, E2520, E2610
U2K10E No $254.56
HP Electronic HP Care PackHP Electronic HP Care Pack
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - for HP 25XX, 2615, 2915, E2510, E2520, E2610, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-48
U4683E No $158.00
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation Service
Installation / configuration - on-site - for HP 1410, 1700, 1810, 25XX, 26XX, 2810, 29XX, 3500, 6200, 6410, 6600, PS1810
U4826E No $259.35
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation & Startup ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation & Startup Service
Installation / configuration - on-site - for HP 1410, 1700, 1810, 25XX, 26XX, 2810, 29XX, 3500, 3800, 6200, 6410, 6600, E2810, PS1810
U4830E No $1,057.35
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 25XX, 2615, 2915, E2510, E2520, E2610, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-48
U4835E No $177.16
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24HP Electronic HP Care Pack Support Plus 24
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP 25XX, 2615, 2915, E2510, E2520, E2610, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-48
U6321E No $186.73
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 24x7 Software Technical SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 24x7 Software Technical Support
Technical support - phone consulting - 3 years - 24x7 - for HP Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-24, Switch 2610-24/12, Switch 2610-48
UF792E No $5.73
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 24x7 Software Technical SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 24x7 Software Technical Support
Technical support - phone consulting - 5 years - 24x7 - for HP 25XX, 2615, 2915, E2510, E2520, E2610, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-48
UR955E No $2.39
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 6-Hour Call-To-Repair Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 6-Hour Call-To-Repair Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 6 hours (repair) - for HP 25XX, 2615, 2915, E2510, E2520, E2610, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-48
UW368E No $298.12

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1229 seconds