Home > Networking > Network Cables > HP Network Cables > HP PremierFlex - Network cable

HP PremierFlex - Network cable

Mfg Part #: QK729A


HP PremierFlex - Network cable

Ordering Information
MSRP$600.00
Our Price$467.59
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Provide more robust and reliable data transfer, due to their lower sensitivity to sharp bends, which can reduce downtime and operating expense.

Fiber optic cable routing can result in 90° bends, cables caught in cabinet doors and kinks. Data loss and transmission errors resulting from these common problems are difficult to troubleshoot, expensive, and increase downtime. HP PremierFlex bendable fiber optic cables solve these problems by providing up to 10 times better bend performance than existing fiber cables.

HP's PremierFlex cables use a bendable fiber technology that significantly improves bend performance over existing fiber cables. This, combined with improvements in fiber clarity and bandwidth, allows HP PremierFlex cables to transmit data over longer distances, at higher rates, with fewer transmission errors.

Significantly improved performance under acute bend
It is 135% higher bandwidth and less modal dispersion than standard OM3 cables, and 840% higher bandwidth vs. standard OM2 cables.

Lower maintenance cost
Less susceptible to signal loss in typical routing applications, which means more up-time, less troubleshooting, and lower operating expense.

Efficient use of space
Tolerant of tighter bends needed in compact applications.

Reliability insurance
Provide signal reliability and peace of mind.

Simplified installation
It can be handled more intuitively.

Significantly better signal quality
They have 112% better signal quality than standard OM2/OM3 fiber cables.


In The Box
  • 1) HP Premier Flex MPO/MPO Multi-mode OM4 8 Fiber 10m Cable

Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #QK729A
Manufacturer UPC #0886111610563
Cost Central Item #11401506
Product DescriptionHP PremierFlex - Network cable - MPO multi-mode - MPO multi-mode - 33 ft - fiber optic - OM4 - for HP 32, 48, 8/20, 8Gb, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb, SN6000, SN6000B 16, SN8000B 32, SN8000B 48
TypeNetwork cable - OM4
TechnologyFiber optic
Type of Fiber OpticsMultimode
Length33 ft
Connector(s)1 x MPO multi-mode
Connector(s) (Other Side)1 x MPO multi-mode
Designed ForHP 32-port 16Gb/s, 32-port 8Gb/s, 48-port 16Gb/s, 8/20q, 8Gb, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb, SN6000, SN6000B 16Gb, SN8000B 32-port, SN8000B 48-port; StorageWorks 8/20q, 8Gb, MPX200, SN6000, SN6000C 16-ports, SN6000C 32-ports

Extended Specifications

General
Network Cable TypeNetwork cable - OM4
TechnologyFiber optic
Type of Fiber OpticsMultimode
Fiber Qty8
Length33 ft
Connectivity
Connector(s)1 x MPO multi-mode
Connector(s) (Other Side)1 x MPO multi-mode
Compatibility Information
Designed ForHP 32-port 16Gb/s Director Blade, 32-port 8Gb/s Director Blade, 48-port 16Gb/s Director Blade, 8/20q Fibre Channel Switch, 8Gb Simple SAN Connection Kit, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb Fibre Channel Blade, SN6000 Stackable Single Power Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/24-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/24-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch, SN8000B 32-port 8Gb/s Director Blade, SN8000B 48-port 8Gb/s Director Blade
HP StorageWorks 8/20q Fibre Channel Switch, 8Gb Simple SAN Connection Kit, MPX200 Multifunction Router 1 GbE Base Chassis, MPX200 Multifunction Router 1 GbE Upgrade Blade, MPX200 Multifunction Router 10 - 1 GbE Base Chassis, MPX200 Multifunction Router 10 - 1 GbE Upgrade Blade, SN6000 Stackable Dual Power Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000 Stackable Single Power Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000C 16-ports Active Fabric Switch, SN6000C 32-ports Active Fabric Switch

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP StorageWorks MPX200 Multifunction Router 10HP StorageWorks MPX200 Multifunction Router 10
1 GbE Base Chassis - Storage router - 8Gb Fibre Channel - iSCSI
AP773B No $11,013.21 Buy Now
HP StorageWorks MPX200 Multifunction Router 1 GbE Base ChassisHP StorageWorks MPX200 Multifunction Router 1 GbE Base Chassis
Storage router - 8Gb Fibre Channel - iSCSI
AP771B No $9,000.22 Buy Now
HP StorageWorks MPX200 Multifunction Router 1 GbE Upgrade BladeHP StorageWorks MPX200 Multifunction Router 1 GbE Upgrade Blade
Storage router - 8Gb Fibre Channel - iSCSI
AP772B No $7,494.64 Buy Now
HP StorageWorks SN6000C 16-ports Active Fabric SwitchHP StorageWorks SN6000C 16-ports Active Fabric Switch
Switch - managed - 16 x SFP+ - rack-mountable
AW585A#ABA No $5,228.45 Buy Now
HP SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel SwitchHP SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel Switch
Switch - managed - 48 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ - rack-mountable
QR480B#ABA No $26,028.90 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0770 seconds