Home > Networking > Network Cables > HP Network Cables > HP PremierFlex - Network cable

HP PremierFlex - Network cable

Mfg Part #: QK736A


HP PremierFlex - Network cable

Ordering Information
MSRP$217.00
Our Price$169.11
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Provide more robust and reliable data transfer, due to their lower sensitivity to sharp bends, which can reduce downtime and operating expense.

Fiber optic cable routing can result in 90° bends, cables caught in cabinet doors and kinks. Data loss and transmission errors resulting from these common problems are difficult to troubleshoot, expensive, and increase downtime. HP PremierFlex bendable fiber optic cables solve these problems by providing up to 10 times better bend performance than existing fiber cables.

HP's PremierFlex cables use a bendable fiber technology that significantly improves bend performance over existing fiber cables. This, combined with improvements in fiber clarity and bandwidth, allows HP PremierFlex cables to transmit data over longer distances, at higher rates, with fewer transmission errors.

Significantly improved performance under acute bend
It is 135% higher bandwidth and less modal dispersion than standard OM3 cables, and 840% higher bandwidth vs. standard OM2 cables.

Lower maintenance cost
Less susceptible to signal loss in typical routing applications, which means more up-time, less troubleshooting, and lower operating expense.

Efficient use of space
Tolerant of tighter bends needed in compact applications.

Reliability insurance
Provide signal reliability and peace of mind.

Simplified installation
It can be handled more intuitively.

Significantly better signal quality
They have 112% better signal quality than standard OM2/OM3 fiber cables.


In The Box
  • 1) HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 Fiber 30m Cable

Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #QK736A
Manufacturer UPC #0886111610631
Cost Central Item #11401524
Product DescriptionHP PremierFlex - Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) - LC multi-mode (M) - 98 ft - fiber optic - OM4 - for HP 1810, 2920, 3100, 3600, 5406, 5500, MSL4048, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
TypeNetwork cable - OM4
TechnologyFiber optic
Length98 ft
Connector(s)2 x LC multi-mode - male
Connector(s) (Other Side)2 x LC multi-mode - male
Designed ForHP 12504, 1810, 1910, 2920, 3100, 32, 3600, 48, 5120, 5406, 5500, 8/20, 8/24, 8/8, 8Gb, MSL2024, MSL4048, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb, SAN Switch 8/80, SN3000B 16, SN6000B 16, SN8000B 32, SN8000B 48; 1/8 G2 Tape Autoloader; Enterprise Virtual Array P6350; ProLiant DL360e Gen8; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb

Extended Specifications

General
Network Cable TypeNetwork cable - OM4
TechnologyFiber optic
Fiber Qty2
Length98 ft
Connectivity
Connector(s)2 x LC multi-mode - male
Connector(s) (Other Side)2 x LC multi-mode - male
Compatibility Information
Designed ForBrocade 8Gb SAN Switch 8/24c, 8/24c Power Pack+
HP 12504 AC Switch Chassis, 1810-24 v2, 1810-8G v2 Switch, 1910-8G Switch, 2920-24G Switch, 2920-24G-POE+ Switch, 2920-48G Switch, 2920-48G-POE+ Switch, 3100-24 V2 EI Switch, 3100-24-PoE v2 EI Switch, 3100-8 v2 SI Switch, 3100-8-PoE v2 EI Switch, 32-port 16Gb/s Director Blade, 32-port 8Gb/s Director Blade, 3600-24 v2 EI Switch, 3600-24-PoE+ v2 EI Switch, 3600-24-PoE+ v2 SI Switch, 3600-24-SFP v2 EI Switch, 3600-48-PoE+ v2 SI Switch, 48-port 16Gb/s Director Blade, 5120-48G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots, 5406 zl Switch, 5500-24G-SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots, 5500-48G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 interface Slots, 8/20q Fibre Channel Switch, 8/24 Base (16) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch, 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch, 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN Switch, 8Gb Simple SAN Connection Kit, D2D4324 Capacity Upgrade, MSL2024 Ultrium 1760, MSL2024 Ultrium 1840, MSL4048 Ultrium 1760, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb Fibre Channel Blade, SAN Switch 8/80 Power Pack+, SN3000B 16Gb 24-port/24-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000 Stackable Single Power Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/24-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/24-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch, SN8000B 32-port 8Gb/s Director Blade, SN8000B 48-port 8Gb/s Director Blade
HP 1/8 G2 Tape Autoloader Ultrium 1760
HP Enterprise Virtual Array P6350 FC SFF Combo Field Kit
HP ProLiant DL360e Gen8, DL360e Gen8 Entry, DL360e Gen8 Performance
HP StorageWorks 8/20q Fibre Channel Switch, 8Gb Simple SAN Connection Kit, SN6000 Stackable Dual Power Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000 Stackable Single Power Fibre Channel Switch
HP StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb Bundled Fibre Channel Switch

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP ProLiant DL360e Gen8HP ProLiant DL360e Gen8
Server - rack-mountable - 1U - 2-way - 2 x Xeon E5-2440 / 2.4 GHz - RAM 32 GB - SAS - hot-swap 2.5" - no HDD - Matrox G200 - GigE - Monitor : none. - Smart Buy
686212-S01 No $3,277.61 Buy Now
HP ProLiant DL360e Gen8 EntryHP ProLiant DL360e Gen8 Entry
Server - rack-mountable - 1U - 2-way - 1 x Xeon E5-2403 / 1.8 GHz - RAM 4 GB - SATA - hot-swap 3.5" - no HDD - Matrox G200 - GigE - Monitor : none.
668812-001 No $1,315.01 Buy Now
HP ProLiant DL360e Gen8HP ProLiant DL360e Gen8
Server - rack-mountable - 1U - 2-way - 1 x Xeon E5-2403 / 1.8 GHz - RAM 8 GB - SAS - hot-swap 2.5" - no HDD - Matrox G200 - GigE - Monitor : none. - Smart Buy
686210-S01 No $1,349.04 Buy Now
HP ProLiant DL360e Gen8 EntryHP ProLiant DL360e Gen8 Entry
Server - rack-mountable - 1U - 2-way - 1 x Xeon E5-2403 / 1.8 GHz - RAM 4 GB - SAS - hot-swap 2.5" - no HDD - Matrox G200 - GigE - Monitor : none.
668813-001 No $1,633.76 Buy Now
HP ProLiant DL360e Gen8HP ProLiant DL360e Gen8
Server - rack-mountable - 1U - 2-way - 1 x Xeon E5-2403 / 1.8 GHz - RAM 2 GB - SATA - hot-swap 3.5" - no HDD - Matrox G200 - GigE - Monitor : none. - Smart Buy
716675-S01 No $944.03 Buy Now
HP SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel SwitchHP SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel Switch
Switch - managed - 48 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ - rack-mountable
QR480B#ABA No $26,028.90 Buy Now
HP ProLiant DL360e Gen8 PerformanceHP ProLiant DL360e Gen8 Performance
Server - rack-mountable - 1U - 2-way - 2 x Xeon E5-2430 / 2.2 GHz - RAM 24 GB - SAS - hot-swap 2.5" - no HDD - Matrox G200 - GigE - Monitor : none.
668815-001 No $4,085.61 Buy Now
HP ProLiant DL360e Gen8HP ProLiant DL360e Gen8
Server - rack-mountable - 1U - 2-way - 1 x Xeon E5-2420 / 1.9 GHz - RAM 16 GB - SAS - hot-swap 2.5" - no HDD - Matrox G200 - GigE - Monitor : none. - Smart Buy
686211-S01 No $1,831.18 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0904 seconds