Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > HP Repeater / Transceiver > HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Mfg Part #: J4858C


HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Ordering Information
MSRP$419.00
Our Price$142.19
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

It offers a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550 m on multimode fiber.


Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J4858C
Cost Central Item #10030897
Product DescriptionHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - for HP 1810, 1910, 2530, E2610, E2810, E2910, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.6 in x 2.2 in x 0.5 in
Approximate Weight0.7 oz
Designed ForHP 1810, 1910, 20p 10/100/1000, 2530, 6120, E2610, E2810, E2910, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, Switch 2510-48, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-24, Switch 2610-24/12, Switch 2610-48, Switch 2900-24, Switch 2900-48, Switch 2910al-24, Switch 2910al-48, Switch 8212, V1400, V1700, vl 20

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
FeaturesFull duplex capability
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.6 in
Approximate Depth2.2 in
Approximate Height0.5 in
Approximate Weight0.7 oz
Compatibility Information
Designed ForHP 1810-24 v2, 1810-24G Switch, 1810-8 v2, 1910-8G Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (180W) Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (65W) Switch, 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module, 2530-24G Switch, 2530-24G-PoE+ Switch, 2530-48G Switch, 2530-48G-PoE+ Switch, 2530-48-PoE+ Switch, 6120XG Blade Switch, 9400sl 40-Port Mini-GBIC Module, E2610-24 Switch, E2610-24-PoE Switch, E2610-24-PPoE Switch, E2610-48 Switch, E2610-48-PoE Switch, E2810-24G Switch, E2810-48G Switch, E2910-24G al Switch, E2910-24G-PoE+ al Switch, E2910-48G al Switch, E2910-48G-PoE+ al Switch, E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, E5406 zl Switch, E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch, E6600-24G Switch, E6600-24G-4XG Switch, E6600-24XG Switch, E6600-48G Switch, E6600-48G-4XG Switch, EP Redundant Management Module, Switch 1800-24G, Switch 2510-24, Switch 2510-48, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2600-8-PWR, Switch 2610-24, Switch 2610-24/12-PWR, Switch 2610-24-PWR, Switch 2610-48, Switch 2610-48-PWR, Switch 2626, Switch 2626-PWR, Switch 2650, Switch 2650-PWR, Switch 2824, Switch 2848, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 2910al-24G-PWR, Switch 2910al-48G-PWR, Switch 3400cl-24G, Switch 3400cl-48G, Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module, Switch 6108, Switch 8212zl, Switch fl 10-Port Mini-GBIC Interface Module, Switch gl 10/100/1000 Module, Switch gl Mini-GBIC Module, Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module, Switch XL 10/100/1000 Module, Switch xl Mini-GBIC Module, V1400-24G Switch, V1700-24 Switch, vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP E2910-48G-PoE+ al SwitchHP E2910-48G-PoE+ al Switch
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J9148A#ABA No $2,889.14 Buy Now
HP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl SwitchHP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch
Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x SFP - rack-mountable
J8992A#ABA No $4,803.11 Buy Now
HP 6120XG Blade SwitchHP 6120XG Blade Switch
Switch - managed - 8 x SFP+ + 1 x 10GBase-CX4 - desktop - for BLc3000 Enclosure; BLc7000 Single-Phase Enclosure; BLc7000 Three-Phase Enclosure
516733-B21 No $9,599.57 Buy Now
HP PROCURVE 2910AL-48G SWITCH 48PORT 44X 10/100/1000 4X SFP/THP PROCURVE 2910AL-48G SWITCH 48PORT 44X 10/100/1000 4X SFP/T J9147A#ABA No $2,166.53 Buy Now
HP 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC ModuleHP 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP E3500-24, E5406, Switch 5406, Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 5412, Switch 5412zl-96
J8705A No $2,305.16 Buy Now
HP E2910-24G al SwitchHP E2910-24G al Switch
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable
J9145A#ABA No $1,296.79 Buy Now
HP E2910-24G-PoE+ al SwitchHP E2910-24G-PoE+ al Switch
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J9146A#ABA No $1,634.01 Buy Now
HP E3500-24G-PoE yl SwitchHP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J8692A#ABA No $2,561.36 Buy Now
HP E3500-48G-PoE yl SwitchHP E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J8693A#ABA No $4,610.96 Buy Now
HP Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC ModuleHP Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module
Expansion module - 24 ports - for HP E5406, Switch 5406zl, Switch 5406zl-48G, Switch 5412zl, Switch 5412zl-96G
J8706A No $2,753.51 Buy Now
HP Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC ModuleHP Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module
Expansion module - for HP E4202-72, E4204, E4208, E4208-96, Switch 4202vl-48G, Switch 4208vl-64G
J8776A No $639.86 Buy Now
HP vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switchHP vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP E4208-96 vl Switch
J9033A No $896.06 Buy Now
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212, Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 5412zl-96, Switch 82XX
J9308A No $2,689.46 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0811 seconds