Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > HP Repeater / Transceiver > HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Mfg Part #: J4859C


HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Ordering Information
MSRP$899.00
Our Price$330.56
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 12:48am 4/1/2014
Qty

HP offers the Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC (J4859B) with one 1000Base-LX port. This product is designed for long distance single-mode fiber connectivity. It will support multimode fiber connectivity to limited distances.


Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J4859C
Cost Central Item #10030898
Product DescriptionHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1810, 1910, 2530, E2610, E2810, E3500, E4202, E4204, E4208, E5406, E6200, V1400, V1700
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-LX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.6 in x 2.2 in x 0.5 in
Approximate Weight0.7 oz
Designed ForHP 1810, 1910, 20p 10/100/1000, 2530, E2610, E2810, E3500, E4202, E4204, E4208, E5406, E6200, EDGE Fabric Switch 81XX, Switch 1800-24, Switch 2510-24, Switch 2900-24, Switch 2900-48, Switch 5400zl 24, Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 5412zl-96, Switch 54XX, Switch 8212, Switch vl 4-port, V1400, V1700, vl 20

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-LX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
FeaturesFull duplex capability
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC x 2
Compatible Slots1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.6 in
Approximate Depth2.2 in
Approximate Height0.5 in
Approximate Weight0.7 oz
Compatibility Information
Designed ForHP 1810-24 v2, 1810-8 v2, 1910-8G Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (180W) Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (65W) Switch, 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module, 2530-24G Switch, 2530-24G-PoE+ Switch, 2530-48G Switch, 2530-48G-PoE+ Switch, 2530-48-PoE+ Switch, 9304M, 9308M, 9315M, 9400sl 40-Port Mini-GBIC Module, E2610-24 Switch, E2610-24-PoE Switch, E2610-24-PPoE Switch, E2610-48 Switch, E2610-48-PoE Switch, E2810-24G Switch, E2810-48G Switch, E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, E4202-72 vl Switch, E4204 vl Switch, E4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch, E4208 vl Switch, E4208-68G-4SFP vl Switch, E4208-96 vl Switch, E5406 zl Switch, E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch, EDGE Fabric Switch 8108fl, EDGE Fabric Switch 8116fl, EP Redundant Management Module, Switch 1800-24G, Switch 2510-24, Switch 2600-8-PWR, Switch 2626, Switch 2626-PWR, Switch 2650, Switch 2650-PWR, Switch 2824, Switch 2848, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 3400cl-24G, Switch 3400cl-48G, Switch 4140gl, Switch 4160gl, Switch 5304xl, Switch 5304XL-32G, Switch 5308xl, Switch 5308XL-48G, Switch 5348 XL-G, Switch 5348xl, Switch 5372xl, Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module, Switch 5406zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 5406zl-48G Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl-96G Intelligent Edge, Switch 6108, Switch 8212zl, Switch fl 10-Port Mini-GBIC Interface Module, Switch gl 10/100/1000 Module, Switch gl Mini-GBIC Module, Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module, Switch XL 10/100/1000 Module, Switch xl Mini-GBIC Module, V1400-24G Switch, V1700-24 Switch, vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl SwitchHP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch
Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x SFP - rack-mountable
J8992A#ABA No $4,803.11 Buy Now
HP E3500-48G-PoE yl SwitchHP E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J8693A#ABA No $4,610.96 Buy Now
HP E4208 vl SwitchHP E4208 vl Switch
Switch - managed - rack-mountable
J8773A#ABA No $1,408.46 Buy Now
HP E3500-24G-PoE yl SwitchHP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J8692A#ABA No $2,561.36 Buy Now
HP Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC ModuleHP Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module
Expansion module - 24 ports - for HP E5406, Switch 5406zl, Switch 5406zl-48G, Switch 5412zl, Switch 5412zl-96G
J8706A No $2,753.51 Buy Now
HP E4204 vl SwitchHP E4204 vl Switch
Switch - managed - rack-mountable
J8770A#ABA No $960.11 Buy Now
HP E4204-44G-4SFP vl SwitchHP E4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch
Switch - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable
J9064A#ABA No $1,984.91 Buy Now
HP 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC ModuleHP 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP E3500-24, E5406, Switch 5406, Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 5412, Switch 5412zl-96
J8705A No $2,305.16 Buy Now
HP E4202-72 vl SwitchHP E4202-72 vl Switch
Switch - managed - 72 x 10/100 - rack-mountable
J8772B#ABA No $2,369.21 Buy Now
HP E4208-96 vl SwitchHP E4208-96 vl Switch
Switch - managed - 96 x 10/100 - rack-mountable
J8775B#ABA No $3,073.76 Buy Now
HP Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC ModuleHP Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module
Expansion module - for HP E4202-72, E4204, E4208, E4208-96, Switch 4202vl-48G, Switch 4208vl-64G
J8776A No $639.86 Buy Now
HP E4208-68G-4SFP vl SwitchHP E4208-68G-4SFP vl Switch
Switch - managed - 68 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable
J9030A#ABA No $3,073.76 Buy Now
HP vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switchHP vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP E4208-96 vl Switch
J9033A No $896.06 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1025 seconds