Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > HP Repeater / Transceiver > HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Mfg Part #: J9142B


HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,249.00
Our Price$799.98
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of single-mode fiber. The J9142B connects to the J9143B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device.


Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J9142B
Manufacturer UPC #0884420143369
Cost Central Item #10031049
Product DescriptionHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-BX-D
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)2.2 in x 0.6 in x 0.5 in
Designed ForHP 1410, 20p 10/100/1000, 2530, E2510, E2520, E2610, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, Switch 1800-24, Switch 2510-24, Switch 2510-48, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-24, Switch 2610-24/12, Switch 2610-48, Switch 2900-24, Switch 2900-48, V1400, V1700, vl 20

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-BX-D
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
FeaturesFull duplex capability
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-BX-D - LC single mode
Compatible Slots1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width2.2 in
Approximate Depth0.6 in
Approximate Height0.5 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForHP 1410-24G Switch, 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module, 2530-24G Switch, 2530-24G-PoE+ Switch, 2530-48G Switch, 2530-48G-PoE+ Switch, 2530-48-PoE+ Switch, E2510-24 Switch, E2510-24G Switch, E2510-48 Switch, E2510-48G Switch, E2520-24G-PoE Switch, E2520-24-PoE Switch, E2520-8G-PoE Switch, E2520-8-PoE Switch, E2610-24 Switch, E2610-24-PoE Switch, E2610-24-PPoE Switch, E2610-48 Switch, E2610-48-PoE Switch, E2615-8-PoE Switch, E2810-24G Switch, E2810-48G Switch, E2910-24G al Switch, E2910-24G Rack Shippable al Switch, E2910-24G-PoE+ al Switch, E2910-48G al Switch, E2910-48G-PoE+ al Switch, E2915-8G-PoE Switch, E3500-24 Switch, E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-24G-PoE+ yl Switch, E3500-24-PoE Switch, E3500-48 Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE+ yl Switch, E3500-48-PoE Switch, E5406 zl Switch, E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch, E6600-24G Switch, E6600-24G-4XG Switch, E6600-48G Switch, Switch 1800-24G, Switch 2510-24, Switch 2510-48, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2600-8-PWR, Switch 2610-24, Switch 2610-24/12-PWR, Switch 2610-24-PWR, Switch 2610-48, Switch 2610-48-PWR, Switch 2626, Switch 2626-PWR, Switch 2650, Switch 2650-PWR, Switch 2824, Switch 2848, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module, Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module, Switch xl Mini-GBIC Module, V1400-24G Switch, V1700-24 Switch, vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch

Compatible With

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP E3500-24 SwitchHP E3500-24 Switch
Switch - managed - 20 x 10/100 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable
J9470A#ABA No $1,568.58 Buy Now
HP E2910-48G-PoE+ al SwitchHP E2910-48G-PoE+ al Switch
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J9148A#ABA No $2,889.14 Buy Now
HP PROCURVE 2910AL-48G SWITCH 48PORT 44X 10/100/1000 4X SFP/THP PROCURVE 2910AL-48G SWITCH 48PORT 44X 10/100/1000 4X SFP/T J9147A#ABA No $2,166.53 Buy Now
HP 3500-48G-PoE+ yl SwitchHP 3500-48G-PoE+ yl Switch
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J9311A#ABA No $4,610.96 Buy Now
HP 1410-24G SwitchHP 1410-24G Switch
Switch - unmanaged - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x shared SFP - desktop, rack-mountable, wall-mountable
J9561A#ABA No $203.86 Buy Now
HP E3500-24G-PoE yl SwitchHP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J8692A#ABA No $2,561.36 Buy Now
HP 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC ModuleHP 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP E3500-24, E5406, Switch 5406, Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 5412, Switch 5412zl-96
J8705A No $2,305.16 Buy Now
HP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl SwitchHP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch
Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x SFP - rack-mountable
J8992A#ABA No $4,803.11 Buy Now
HP E2910-24G al SwitchHP E2910-24G al Switch
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable
J9145A#ABA No $1,296.79 Buy Now
HP E2910-24G-PoE+ al SwitchHP E2910-24G-PoE+ al Switch
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J9146A#ABA No $1,634.01 Buy Now
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 2 x SFP+ - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9536A No $2,753.51 Buy Now
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - 24 ports - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9537A No $2,497.31 Buy Now
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - 10 GigE - 8 ports - for HP 5406, 5412, 8206, 8212
J9538A No $3,073.76 Buy Now
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 2 x SFP+ - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9548A No $2,561.36 Buy Now
HP PROCURVE 2915-8G- POE SWITCHHP PROCURVE 2915-8G- POE SWITCH J9562A#ABA No $780.55 Buy Now
HP E3500-48G-PoE yl SwitchHP E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J8693A#ABA No $4,610.96 Buy Now
HP Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC ModuleHP Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module
Expansion module - 24 ports - for HP E5406, Switch 5406zl, Switch 5406zl-48G, Switch 5412zl, Switch 5412zl-96G
J8706A No $2,753.51 Buy Now
HP Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC ModuleHP Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module
Expansion module - for HP E4202-72, E4204, E4208, E4208-96, Switch 4202vl-48G, Switch 4208vl-64G
J8776A No $639.86 Buy Now
HP vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switchHP vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP E4208-96 vl Switch
J9033A No $896.06 Buy Now
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212, Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 5412zl-96, Switch 82XX
J9308A No $2,689.46 Buy Now
HP 3500-24G-PoE+ yl SwitchHP 3500-24G-PoE+ yl Switch
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J9310A#ABA No $2,497.31 Buy Now
HP E3500-48 SwitchHP E3500-48 Switch
Switch - managed - 44 x 10/100 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable
J9472A#ABA No $2,625.41 Buy Now
HP E3500-48-PoE SwitchHP E3500-48-PoE Switch
Switch
J9473A#ABA No $3,394.01 Buy Now
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9535A No $2,305.16 Buy Now
HP - Expansion moduleHP - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9549A No $2,113.01 Buy Now
HP E2615-8-PoE SwitchHP E2615-8-PoE Switch
Switch - managed - 8 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000 - desktop, rack-mountable, wall-mountable - PoE
J9565A#ABA No $487.62 Buy Now
HP Gig-T PoE+/12-port SFP v2 zlHP Gig-T PoE+/12-port SFP v2 zl
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 12 + 12 x SFP - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212
J9637A No $2,497.31 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1601 seconds