Home > Networking > Switches > HP Switches > HP SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel Switch

HP SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel Switch

Mfg Part #: QR480B#ABA


HP SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel Switch

Ordering Information
MSRP$45,000.00
Our Price$26,028.90
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

To remain competitive, IT organizations must keep pace with ever-increasing workloads without a similar increase in their budgets or resources. While virtualization has provided some relief by enabling the benefits of faster deployment and consolidation, it also tends to put additional stress on data center networks. In addition, the move toward cloud computing, which promises greater efficiency and a more service-oriented business model, means that these networks will face even greater demands.

The HP SN6000B Fiber Channel switch meets the demands of hyper-scale, private cloud storage environments by delivering market-leading 16 Gb Fiber Channel technology and capabilities that support highly virtualized environments. It also provides a simplified deployment process and a point-and-click user interface-making it both powerful and easy to use. The SN6000B switch offers low-cost access to Storage Area Network (SAN) technology while providing "pay-as-you-grow" scalability to meet the needs of an evolving storage environment.


Product Highlights
  • Provides maximum flexibility for diverse deployment and cooling strategies
  • Features Ports on Demand (PoD) capabilities for fast, easy, and cost-effective scaling
  • Provides a flexible, simple, and easy-to-use SAN solution with technology
  • Supports highly virtualized, private cloud storage with multi-tenancy and non-stop operations
  • In-flight compression and encryption included providing efficient link utilization and security
  • Yields exceptional price/performance value, exceeding comparable Ethernet storage-based alternatives
  • Simplifies enterprise SAN deployment by combining higher edge switch port density with exceptional scalability, performance and reliability
  • Two integrated redundant, hot swappable power supplies with integrated cooling fans
  • Enhanced fault detection logic
  • Parity protection on all data paths and system memory
  • Hardware enforced zoning
  • Frame filtering
  • Built-in web browser management tools
  • Enhanced Group Management (EGM)

In The Box
  • HP SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel Switch
  • Serial cable
  • Rack mounting kit

Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #QR480B#ABA
Manufacturer UPC #0887111279187
Cost Central Item #11749918
Product DescriptionHP SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel Switch - Switch - managed - 48 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ - rack-mountable
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
InterfacesFibre Channel
Ports48 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 3, HTTP, SMI-S, SSH, CLI
FeaturesISL support, Syslog support, manageable, EZ Switch
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power RedundancyYes
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.2 in x 17.4 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight20.2 lbs
LocalizationEnglish / United States

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable - 1U
InterfacesFibre Channel
Ports48 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 3, HTTP, SMI-S, SSH, CLI
Encryption Algorithm256-bit AES
FeaturesISL support, Syslog support, manageable, EZ Switch
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 - management
Console - RJ-45 - management
1 x USB - Type A
48 x SFP+
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Installed Qty2 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power RedundancyYes
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x serial cable
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Compliant StandardsAPM, VESA FDMI, RoHS
LocalizationEnglish / United States
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedBrocade Advanced Zoning, Brocade Advanced Web Tools, HP SAN Network Advisor Professional, Brocade EZ Switch
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.2 in
Approximate Depth17.4 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight20.2 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 85% (non-condensing)
Min Storage Temperature-13 °F
Max Storage Temperature158 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP PremierFlex - Network cableHP PremierFlex - Network cable
Network cable - MPO multi-mode - MPO multi-mode - 33 ft - fiber optic - OM4 - for HP 32, 48, 8/20, 8Gb, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb, SN6000, SN6000B 16, SN8000B 32, SN8000B 48
QK729A No $467.59
HP PremierFlex - Network cableHP PremierFlex - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) - LC multi-mode (M) - 3.3 ft - fiber optic - OM4 - for HP 1810, 2920, 3100, 3600, 5406, 5500, MSL4048, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
QK732A No $65.47
HP PremierFlex - Network cableHP PremierFlex - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) - LC multi-mode (M) - 6.6 ft - fiber optic - OM4 - for HP 1810, 2920, 3100, 3600, 5406, 5500, MSL4048, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
QK733A No $70.14
HP PremierFlex - Network cableHP PremierFlex - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) - LC multi-mode (M) - 16.4 ft - fiber optic - OM4 - for HP 1810, 2920, 3100, 3600, 5406, 5500, MSL4048, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
QK734A No $84.34
HP PremierFlex - Network cableHP PremierFlex - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) - LC multi-mode (M) - 49 ft - fiber optic - OM4 - for HP 1810, 2920, 3100, 3600, 5406, 5500, MSL4048, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
QK735A No $126.25
HP PremierFlex - Network cableHP PremierFlex - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) - LC multi-mode (M) - 98 ft - fiber optic - OM4 - for HP 1810, 2920, 3100, 3600, 5406, 5500, MSL4048, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
QK736A No $169.11
HP PremierFlex - Network cableHP PremierFlex - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) - LC multi-mode (M) - 164 ft - fiber optic - OM4 - for HP 1810, 2920, 3100, 3600, 5406, 5500, MSL4048, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
QK737A No $206.51

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - SFP+ transceiver moduleHP - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC - for HP 32, 48, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb, SN3000B 16, SN6000B 16, SN8000B 32, SN8000B 48
QK724A No $341.13
HP - SFP+ transceiver moduleHP - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 32, 48, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb, SN3000B 16, SN6000B 16, SN8000B 32, SN8000B 48
QK725A No $2,863.86
HP - SFP+ transceiver moduleHP - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC - for HP 32, 48, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb, SN6000B 16, SN8000B 32, SN8000B 48, SN8000B 8-Slot
QK726A No $1,481.63
HP - SFP+ transceiver moduleHP - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC - for HP 32, 48, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb, SN6000B 16, SN8000B 32, SN8000B 48, SN8000B 8-Slot
QK727A No $3,199.95

Removable Data Storage - USB Flash Drives
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - USB flash driveHP - USB flash drive
USB flash drive - 2 GB - USB - for HP 2408, 8/24, 8/8, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb, SN8000B 32, SN8000B 48; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
AK864B No $301.30

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack Next Business Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - response time: NBD - for HP SN6000B 16Gb
U0Y16E No $1,189.02
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour Same Business Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour Same Business Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 13x5 - response time: 4 h - for HP SN6000B 16Gb
U0Y17E No $2,180.93
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware SupportHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-hour 24x7 Same Day Hardware Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for HP SN6000B 16Gb
U0Y19E No $2,577.54
HP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack Installation Service
Installation / configuration - 1 incident - on-site - for HP SN6000B 16Gb
U0Y46E No $399.00

Service and Support - Storage
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour 24x7 Proactive Care ServiceHP Electronic HP Care Pack 4-Hour 24x7 Proactive Care Service
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for HP SN6000B 16Gb
U2E69E No $3,597.38

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1444 seconds