Home > Storage Devices > Storage Adapters > HP Storage Adapters > HP StorageWorks MPX200 Multifunction Router 10

HP StorageWorks MPX200 Multifunction Router 10

Mfg Part #: AP773B


HP StorageWorks MPX200 Multifunction Router 10
Ordering Information
MSRP$13,240.00
Our Price$11,013.21
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

As mid-range and enterprise businesses grow and deploy physical/virtual servers and storage arrays, the amount of information required to manage, share, and protect continues to grow. The HP StorageWorks MPX200 Multifunction Router extends the FC SAN investment with integrated multi-protocol support, allowing customers to incorporate iSCSI servers without requiring additional storage arrays or management costs. MPX 200's enterprise-class high-availability design provides dual hot-plug power supplies and router blades for no single point of failure. MPX200 integrated in same rack allows customers to connect up to 4 EVA to a single MPX200 reducing the complexity and cost of iSCSI connectivity to EVA storage arrays.

Easy virtual machines deployment
The MPX200 Multifunction router allows easy deployment of virtual machines. This ensures that BC/CA management policies can be seamlessly maintained throughout the VM deployment.

Increased consolidation
By connecting hundreds of virtual or physical machines via native iSCSI initiators to the EVA, the MPX200 enables simple, secure and cost-effective storage consolidation and server deployment.

Cost effective solution
The MPX200 Multifunction router provides a solution allowing servers to attach up to 4 EVA arrays using freely available iSCSI initiators and leveraging existing Ethernet networks to deliver SAN-like benefits.

Seamless environment
The MPX200 Multifunction router along with EVA provides for storage consolidation around an EVA by simplifying management and backup. The MPX200 is an integrated hardware unit racked within an EVA.The MPX200 Multifunction router along with EVA provides for storage consolidation around an EVA by simplifying management and backup. The MPX200 is an integrated hardware unit racked within an EVA.


In The Box
  • Includes (1) chassis, (1) 10 GbE blade, redundant power and cooling modules, rail kit, accessory kit, and documentation.
  • NOTE: Requires optical FC and 10 GbE SFP+ transceivers and cables. Check quick specs for support information.

Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #AP773B
Manufacturer UPC #0887111257161
Cost Central Item #11775881
Product DescriptionHP StorageWorks MPX200 Multifunction Router 10 - 1 GbE Base Chassis - Storage router - 8Gb Fibre Channel - iSCSI
Device TypeStorage router
Interface TypeiSCSI
Interface8Gb Fibre Channel
System RequirementsSunSoft Solaris, Red Hat Linux, SuSe Linux, Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows Server 2008
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)8.5 in x 21.5 in x 1.6 in
Approximate Weight18 lbs

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeStorage router
Host BusiSCSI
Storage Controller
Interface8Gb Fibre Channel
Expansion / Connectivity
SlotsSFP+
Connections1 x management - RJ-45
Power
TypePower supply - redundant
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredSunSoft Solaris, Red Hat Linux, SuSe Linux, Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows Server 2008
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width8.5 in
Approximate Depth21.5 in
Approximate Height1.6 in
Approximate Weight18 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature41 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP PremierFlex - Network cableHP PremierFlex - Network cable
Network cable - MPO multi-mode - MPO multi-mode - 33 ft - fiber optic - OM4 - for HP 32, 48, 8/20, 8Gb, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb, SN6000, SN6000B 16, SN8000B 32, SN8000B 48
QK729A No $467.59

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - for HP 8Gb, SN6000; StorageWorks 8/20q, 8Gb, MPX200, SN6000
AJ718A No $142.61

Storage Devices - Storage Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP MPX200 Multifunction Router 10GbEHP MPX200 Multifunction Router 10GbE
1 GbE Upgrade Blade - Storage router - 8Gb Fibre Channel - iSCSI - for StorageWorks MPX200 Multifunction Router 10 - 1 GbE Base Chassis
AP774B No $9,507.62

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0841 seconds