Home > Networking > Network Adapters > HP Network Adapters > HP Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module

HP Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module

Mfg Part #: J8776A


HP Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module

HP Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC ModuleHP Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module
Ordering Information
MSRP$999.00
Our Price$639.86
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The HP Switch Modules are components that you can add to an HP Switch to provide a variety of network connectivity options. The HP Switch Module's ports are all configured to be ready for network operation as soon as a viable network cable is connected. Default configuration is applied to the module when the switch is powered on and the module passes self test; this default configuration works well for most network installations. LEDs provide information on the link status, network activity, connection bandwidth, and communication mode (half or full duplex). "Hot swap" operation is supported, so you can add a module or replace a module without having to shut down the switch (changing the module type in a given slot does require a switch reset).


Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J8776A
Manufacturer UPC #0882780272538
Cost Central Item #10030839
Product DescriptionHP Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module - Expansion module - for HP E4202-72, E4204, E4208, E4208-96, Switch 4202vl-48G, Switch 4208vl-64G
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)8 in x 9 in x 1.8 in
Approximate Weight1.5 lbs
Designed ForHP E4202-72 vl Switch, E4204 vl Switch, E4208 vl Switch, E4208-96 vl Switch, Switch 4202vl-48G, Switch 4208vl-64G

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slot(s)4 (total) / 4 (free) x SFP
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width8 in
Approximate Depth9 in
Approximate Height1.8 in
Approximate Weight1.5 lbs
Compatibility Information
Designed ForHP E4202-72 vl Switch, E4204 vl Switch, E4208 vl Switch, E4208-96 vl Switch, Switch 4202vl-48G, Switch 4208vl-64G

Compatible With

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP 10GbE X2-SC ER OpticHP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic
Network adapter - X2 - 10GBase-LR - 1550 nm - for HP E3500, E4204, E4208, E5406, E5412, E6200, E6410, E8206, E8212, Switch 2900-24, vl 20
J8438A No $7,044.86
HP Switch vl 24-Port 10/100-TX ModuleHP Switch vl 24-Port 10/100-TX Module
Expansion module - 10/100 Ethernet x 24 - for HP E4204-44G-4SFP, E4208-68G-4SFP, Switch vl 4-port, vl 20p
J8765B No $799.98

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - for HP 1810, 1910, 2530, E2610, E2810, E2910, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J4858C No $142.19
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1810, 1910, 2530, E2610, E2810, E3500, E4202, E4204, E4208, E5406, E6200, V1400, V1700
J4859C No $330.56
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - for HP 1810, 2530, E2520, E2810, E2910, E3500, E4202, E4204, E4208, E5406, E6200, V1400, V1700
J4860C No $2,561.36
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - RJ-45 - for HP 1810, 1910, 20p 10/100/1000, 2530, E2610, E3500, E5406, E6200, Switch 2610-48
J8177C No $131.94
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9142B No $799.98
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleHP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 2530, E2520, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E5406, E6200, E6600, V1400, V1700
J9143B No $799.98

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP E4204 vl SwitchHP E4204 vl Switch
Switch - managed - rack-mountable
J8770A#ABA No $960.11 Buy Now
HP E4202-72 vl SwitchHP E4202-72 vl Switch
Switch - managed - 72 x 10/100 - rack-mountable
J8772B#ABA No $2,369.21 Buy Now
HP E4208 vl SwitchHP E4208 vl Switch
Switch - managed - rack-mountable
J8773A#ABA No $1,408.46 Buy Now
HP E4208-96 vl SwitchHP E4208-96 vl Switch
Switch - managed - 96 x 10/100 - rack-mountable
J8775B#ABA No $3,073.76 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0989 seconds