Home > Networking > Network Adapters > HP Network Adapters > HP Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module

HP Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module

Mfg Part #: J8694A


HP Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module

Ordering Information
MSRP$3,899.00
Our Price$2,497.31
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module (J8694A) is a 10-GbE module with two fixed CX4 ports and two X2 slots for Switch 3500yl series and Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC.


Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J8694A
Manufacturer UPC #0882780458123
Cost Central Item #10030842
Product DescriptionHP Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module - Expansion module - 10GBase-CX4 x 2 - for HP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Ports10GBase-CX4 x 2
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)7.5 in x 7.8 in x 14.3 in
Approximate Weight1.5 lbs
Cabling TypeEthernet 10GBase-CX4
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit LAN
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ak
Designed ForHP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Ports10GBase-CX4 x 2
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 10GBase-CX4
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit LAN
FeaturesFull duplex capability
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ak
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots2 (total) / 2 (free) x X2
Interfaces2 x 10GBase-CX4
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width7.5 in
Approximate Depth7.8 in
Approximate Height14.3 in
Approximate Weight1.5 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature131 °F
Humidity Range Operating15 - 95%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForHP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP 10GbE X2-SC ER OpticHP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic
Network adapter - X2 - 10GBase-LR - 1550 nm - for HP E3500, E4204, E4208, E5406, E5412, E6200, E6410, E8206, E8212, Switch 2900-24, vl 20
J8438A No $7,044.86

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP - X2 transceiver moduleHP - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/UPC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for HP E5406, E6410, Switch 2900-24, Switch 2900-48, Switch fl 2-Port 10, Switch yl 10-GbE 2P
J8436A No $1,165.07
HP - X2 transceiver moduleHP - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for HP E5406, E6410-6XG, Switch 5400zl 4p, Switch fl 1-Port 10-GbE, Switch yl 10-GbE 2P
J8437A No $2,497.31
HP - X2 transceiver moduleHP - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - up to 980 ft - for HP 2, E5406, E6400, Switch 2900-24, Switch 2900-48, Switch 5400zl 4p, Switch yl 10-GbE 2P
J8440C No $582.21
HP - X2 transceiver moduleHP - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 720 ft - 1310 nm - for HP E5406, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 5400zl 4p, Switch yl 10-GbE 2P
J9144A No $1,216.31

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl SwitchHP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch
Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x SFP - rack-mountable
J8992A#ABA No $4,803.11 Buy Now
HP E3500-48G-PoE yl SwitchHP E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J8693A#ABA No $4,610.96 Buy Now
HP E3500-24G-PoE yl SwitchHP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
J8692A#ABA No $2,561.36 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0798 seconds