HP - X2 transceiver module

Mfg Part #: J8436A


HP - X2 transceiver module

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,819.00
Our Price$1,165.07
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

An X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit SR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 300 meters on multimode fiber.


Our company is a HP authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerHP
Manufacturer Part #J8436A
Manufacturer UPC #0829160455068
Cost Central Item #10030770
Product DescriptionHP - X2 transceiver module - SC/UPC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for HP E5406, E6410, Switch 2900-24, Switch 2900-48, Switch fl 2-Port 10, Switch yl 10-GbE 2P
Device TypeX2 transceiver module - SC/UPC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10GBase-SR
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance980 ft
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1.4 in x 3.5 in x 0.4 in
Approximate Weight5.6 oz
Designed ForHP 10GbE Media Flex Module, E5406 zl Switch, E6410-6XG cl Switch, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 5400zl 4p 10-GbE X2 Module, Switch fl 1-Port 10-GbE X2 Interface Module, Switch fl 2-Port 10 GbE X2 Interface Module, Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeX2 transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance980 ft
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ae
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - SC/UPC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x X2
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1.4 in
Approximate Depth3.5 in
Approximate Height0.4 in
Approximate Weight5.6 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForHP 10GbE Media Flex Module, E5406 zl Switch, E6410-6XG cl Switch, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 5400zl 4p 10-GbE X2 Module, Switch fl 1-Port 10-GbE X2 Interface Module, Switch fl 2-Port 10 GbE X2 Interface Module, Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
HP Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 ModuleHP Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module
Expansion module - 10GBase-CX4 x 2 - for HP E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch
J8694A No $2,497.31 Buy Now
HP Switch 5400zl 4p 10-GbE X2 ModuleHP Switch 5400zl 4p 10-GbE X2 Module
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - for HP E3500-24G-PoE, E5406, Switch 5406zl, Switch 5406zl-48G
J8707A No $3,265.91 Buy Now
HP - X2 transceiver moduleHP - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - for HP E4202, E4204, E4208, Switch 4202vl-48, Switch 4208vl-64
J8766A No $896.06 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0795 seconds