Home > Networking > Switches > IBM Switches > IBM BNT RackSwitch G8000F

IBM BNT RackSwitch G8000F

Mfg Part #: 7309CFC


IBM BNT RackSwitch G8000F

Ordering Information
MSRP$6,999.00
Our Price$4,465.19
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

BLADE Network Technologies' (BNT) 1Gb/10Gb G8000 RackSwitch for IBM System x is a Top of the Rack (TOR) switch that delivers unmatched line-rate Layer 2/3 performance. It has 44x 1GbE RJ45 ports, four 1G SFP ports, and standard redundant power supplies along with up to four optional 10GbE SFP+ or CX4 ports. Unlike most rack equipment that cools from side to side, the RackSwitch G8000 has rear-to-front airflow that matches server airflow.

High performance
The G8000 provides up to 176 Gbps throughput and supports up to four 10 G uplink ports for a very low oversubscription ratio.

Lower power and better cooling
The G8000 uses less power than two 60 W light bulbs - a fraction of the power consumption of most competitive offerings. Unlike side-cooled switches, which can cause heat recirculation and reliability concerns, the G8000 rear-to-front cooling design reduces data center air conditioning costs by matching airflow to the server's configuration in the rack. Variable speed fans assist in automatically reducing power consumption.

VM-aware network virtualization
VMready software on the switch reduces configuration complexity while significantly improving security levels in virtualized environments. VMready automatically detects virtual machine movement from one physical server to another, and instantly reconfigures each VM's network policies across VLANs to keep the network up and running without interrupting traffic or impacting performance. VMready works with all leading hypervisors, such as VMware, Citrix Xen, and Microsoft.

Layer 3 functionality
The switch includes Layer 3 functionality, which provides security and performance benefits, as inter-VLAN traffic stays within the chassis. This switch also provides the full range of Layer 3 static and dynamic routing protocols including Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) and Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) for enterprise customers.

Active MultiPath (AMP)
This effectively doubles bandwidth by allowing all uplink ports to be active/active, eliminating cross-stack traffic and providing up to 900Gbps aggregate bandwidth between servers. Built-in fault tolerance constant health checking ensures maximum availability.

Fault tolerance
These switches learn alternate routes automatically and perform faster convergence in the unlikely case of a link, switch, or power failure. The switch uses proven technologies such as L2 trunk failover, advanced VLAN-based failover, VRRP, HotLink, Uplink Failure Detection (UFD), IGMP V3 snooping, and OSPF.


Product Highlights
  • The G8000 is designed specifically for the data center environment: airflow, high-availability hardware and software features, rich layer 2/3 functionality, and ease of management
  • VMready is switch-resident software that reduces the complexity of configuring and managing virtual machines throughout the network
  • BLADEOS software features deliver seamless, standards-based integration into existing upstream switches
  • The G8000 supports stacking for up to six switches using a single switch image and configuration file that shares one IP address and one management interface

In The Box
  • BNT RackSwitch G8000F
  • 3 m
  • Rack mounting kit

Our company is a IBM authorized sales and service center.

General Specifications

ManufacturerIBM
Manufacturer Part #7309CFC
Manufacturer UPC #0883436140911
Cost Central Item #11342428
Product DescriptionBNT RackSwitch G8000F - Switch - L3 - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable
Device TypeSwitch - 44 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Ports44 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP
PerformancePort-to-port latency : 4 ms
Throughput : 176 Gbps
CapacityStatic routes : 128
MAC Address Table Size16K entries
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP-1, RIP-2, BGP, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, IGMPv3
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTPS, TFTP, SSH, SSH-2
FeaturesFlow control, fault tolerance, layer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, DHCP support, trunking, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, port mirroring, IPv6 support, firmware upgradable, SNTP support, sFlow, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Virtual Route Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), RADIUS support, SSH support, Jumbo Frames support, front to back airflow, Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVRST+), LACP support, LLDP support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power RedundancyYes
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.3 in x 15 in
Approximate Weight12.1 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty3 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 44 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable - 1U
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Ports44 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP
PerformancePort-to-port latency : 4 ms
Throughput : 176 Gbps
CapacityStatic routes : 128
MAC Address Table Size16K entries
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP-1, RIP-2, BGP, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, IGMPv3
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTPS, TFTP, SSH, SSH-2
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
FeaturesFlow control, fault tolerance, layer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, DHCP support, trunking, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, port mirroring, IPv6 support, firmware upgradable, SNTP support, sFlow, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Virtual Route Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), RADIUS support, SSH support, Jumbo Frames support, front to back airflow, Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVRST+), LACP support, LLDP support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Status IndicatorsStatus
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces44 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x console - management
4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Installed Qty2 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power RedundancyYes
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 - 10 ft
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
MTBF195,000 hours
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.3 in
Approximate Depth15 in
Approximate Weight12.1 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support3 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 3 years
New releases update - 3 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
IBM RackSwitch 10Gb Dual-Port SFP+ Uplink ModuleIBM RackSwitch 10Gb Dual-Port SFP+ Uplink Module
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 2 ports - for BNT RackSwitch G8000DC, RackSwitch G8000F, RackSwitch G8000R
46C3417 No $562.03

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
IBM - Network cableIBM - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode - LC multi-mode - 3.3 ft - fiber optic - for Juniper EX4500; BNT RackSwitch G8000, RackSwitch G8052, RackSwitch G8124, RackSwitch G8264
88Y6851 No $44.97
IBM - Network cableIBM - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode - LC multi-mode - 16.4 ft - fiber optic - for Juniper EX4500; BNT RackSwitch G8000, RackSwitch G8052, RackSwitch G8124, RackSwitch G8264
88Y6854 No $86.37
IBM - Network cableIBM - Network cable
Network cable - LC multi-mode - LC multi-mode - 82 ft - fiber optic - for Juniper EX4500; BNT RackSwitch G8000, RackSwitch G8052, RackSwitch G8124, RackSwitch G8264
88Y6857 No $109.04

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
IBM ServicePac On-Site RepairIBM ServicePac On-Site Repair
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: 7309CD8, 7309CFC
91Y7302 No $1,007.14
IBM ServicePac Remote Technical SupportIBM ServicePac Remote Technical Support
Technical support - emergency phone consulting - 1 year - 24x7 - 2 h - for BNT RackSwitch G8000, RackSwitch G8124; Ethernet Switch B24, B48; System Storage SAN48
91Y8857 No $272.90
IBM ServicePac Remote Technical SupportIBM ServicePac Remote Technical Support
Technical support - emergency phone consulting - 3 years - 24x7 - for BNT RackSwitch G8000, RackSwitch G8124; Ethernet Switch B24, B48; System Storage SAN48
91Y8858 No $696.58

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0898 seconds