Home > Networking > Network Adapters > Intel Network Adapters > Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-DA2

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-DA2

Mfg Part #: E10G42BTDA


Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-DA2
Ordering Information
Our Price$449.42
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Intel Ethernet 10 Gigabit Converged Network Adapter X520-DA2 enables data center transformation by delivering a reliable, unified 10GbE network connection. Advanced platform scalability features include: Receive Side Coalescing, Intel Ethernet Flow Director, and support for PCI Express Gen2. Intel VT-c delivers industry-leading I/O virtualization capabilities, including support for Single Route I/O virtualization (SR-IOV) and Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq). The Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 provides advanced unified networking capabilities, including support for iSCSI, NFS, and FCoE. The Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 facilitates greater network infrastructure consolidation and is the best choice for I/O virtualization. Intel Ethernet - It Just Works!

Low-profile
Enables higher bandwidth and throughput from standard and low-profile PCIe slots and servers.

Load balancing on multiple CPUs
Increases performance on multi-processor systems by efficiently balance CPU cores when used with Receive-Side Scaling (RSS) from Microsoft or scalable I/O on Linux.

ISCSI remote boot support
Provides centralized storage area network (SAN) management at a lower cost than other iSCSI solutions.

Intel Direct Cache Access (DCA)
Enables the adapter to pre-fetch the data from memory, avoiding cache misses and improving application response time.

MSI-X support
Minimizes the overhead of interrupts. Load-balancing of interrupt handling between multiple cores/CPUs.

Low latency interrupts
Based on the sensitivity of the incoming data, the adapter can bypass the automatic moderation of time intervals between the interrupts.

Header splits and replication in receive
Helps the driver focus on the relevant part of the packet without the need to parse it.

IPsec offload
Offloads IPsec capability onto the adapter instead of the software to significantly improve I/O throughput and CPU usage.

Virtual Machine Load Balancing (VLMB)
Virtual Machines Load Balancing (VMLB) provides traffic load balancing across virtual switch, port, cable, or adapter failure.

Watchdog timer
Gives an indication to the manageability firmware or external devices that the chip or the driver is not functioning.


Product Highlights
  • Best choice for a Converged Network Adapter / 10GbE Server Adapter
  • Best choice for virtualization
  • Unified networking and storage
  • Support for Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)
  • Reliable performance
  • PCIe v2.0 (5 GT/s)
  • Designed for multi-core processors

In The Box
  • Adapter, Adapter CD & Low Profile Bracket


General Specifications

ManufacturerIntel
Manufacturer Part #E10G42BTDA
Manufacturer UPC #0675900982307
Cost Central Item #10916168
Product DescriptionIntel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-DA2 - Network adapter - PCI Express 2.0 x8 low profile - 10Gb Ethernet / FCoE SFP+ x 2
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express 2.0 x8
Ports10Gb Ethernet / FCoE SFP+ x 2
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)5.7 in
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit LAN, FCoE
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, iSCSI
Processor82599ES - Intel
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1ae, IEEE 802.1as
System RequirementsMicrosoft Windows 7, Linux 2.6.x, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2, Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, VMware ESXi, Windows 8, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, VMware ESX, Linux 3.x, FreeBSD 9, Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express 2.0 x8
Networking
Ports10Gb Ethernet / FCoE SFP+ x 2
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit LAN, FCoE
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, iSCSI
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port transmission speed
FeaturesFlow control, VLAN support, packet filtering, Quality of Service (QoS), Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq), Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1ae, IEEE 802.1as
Processor / Memory
Processor82599ES - Intel
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x 10Gb Ethernet / FCoE - SFP+
Compatible Slots1 x PCI Express 2.0 x8 - full-length, low-profile
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, RoHS
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredMicrosoft Windows 7, Linux 2.6.x, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2, Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, VMware ESXi, Windows 8, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, VMware ESX, Linux 3.x, FreeBSD 9, Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Depth5.7 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Limited warranty - money back guarantee - 90 days
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature131 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Intel Ethernet SFP+ LR OpticsIntel Ethernet SFP+ LR Optics
SFP+ transceiver module - 1310 nm - for P/N: E10G41BFLR, E10G41BFSR, E10G42BFSR, E10G42BTDA
E10GSFPLR No $539.35
Intel Ethernet SFP+ SR OpticsIntel Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics
SFP+ transceiver module - 850 nm - for P/N: E10G41BFLR, E10G41BFSR, E10G42BFSR, E10G42BTDA
E10GSFPSR No $212.84

User Guides & Manuals


Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1267 seconds