Home > Networking > Network Adapters > Intel Network Adapters > Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR1

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR1

Mfg Part #: E10G41BFSR


Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR1
Ordering Information
Our Price$662.23
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Intel Ethernet 10 Gigabit Converged Network Adapter X520-SR1 enables data center transformation by delivering a reliable, unified 10GbE short range fiber optic connection. Advanced platform scalability features include: Receive Side Coalescing, Intel Ethernet Flow Director, and support for PCI Express Gen2. Intel VT-c delivers industry-leading I/O virtualization capabilities, including support for Single Route I/O virtualization (SR-IOV) and Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq). The Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 provides advanced unified networking capabilities, including support for iSCSI, NFS, and FCoE. The Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 facilitates greater network infrastructure consolidation and is the best choice for I/O virtualization. Intel Ethernet - It Just Works!


In The Box
  • Adapter, SR Optic Module, Adapter CD & Low Profile Bracket


General Specifications

ManufacturerIntel
Manufacturer Part #E10G41BFSR
Cost Central Item #10919408
Product DescriptionIntel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR1 - Network adapter - PCI Express 2.0 x8 low profile - 10GBase-SR
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express 2.0 x8
Ports10GBase-SR
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)5.7 in
Cabling TypeEthernet 10GBase-SR
Data Link ProtocolGigabit LAN, 10 Gigabit LAN, FCoE
Max Transfer Distance1000 ft
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, iSCSI
Processor82599ES - Intel
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1ae, IEEE 802.1as
System RequirementsMicrosoft Windows 7, Linux 2.6.x, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2, Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, VMware ESXi, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, VMware ESX, Linux 3.x, FreeBSD 9
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express 2.0 x8
Networking
Ports10GBase-SR
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 10GBase-SR
Data Link ProtocolGigabit LAN, 10 Gigabit LAN, FCoE
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance1000 ft
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, iSCSI
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port transmission speed
FeaturesFlow control, VLAN support, packet filtering, Quality of Service (QoS), Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq), Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1ae, IEEE 802.1as
Processor / Memory
Processor82599ES - Intel
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 10GBASE-SR - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x PCI Express 2.0 x8 - full-length, low-profile
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, RoHS
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredMicrosoft Windows 7, Linux 2.6.x, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2, Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, VMware ESXi, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, VMware ESX, Linux 3.x, FreeBSD 9
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Depth5.7 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Limited warranty - money back guarantee - 90 days
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature131 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Intel Ethernet SFP+ LR OpticsIntel Ethernet SFP+ LR Optics
SFP+ transceiver module - 1310 nm - for P/N: E10G41BFLR, E10G41BFSR, E10G42BFSR, E10G42BTDA
E10GSFPLR No $539.35
Intel Ethernet SFP+ SR OpticsIntel Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics
SFP+ transceiver module - 850 nm - for P/N: E10G41BFLR, E10G41BFSR, E10G42BFSR, E10G42BTDA
E10GSFPSR No $212.84

User Guides & Manuals


Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1602 seconds