Home > Networking > Network Adapters > Intel Network Adapters > Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2

Mfg Part #: E10G42BFSR


Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2
Ordering Information
Our Price$875.04
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Intel Ethernet 10 Gigabit Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2 enables data center transformation by delivering a reliable, unified 10GbE short range fiber optic connection. Advanced platform scalability features include: Receive Side Coalescing, Intel Ethernet Flow Director, and support for PCI Express Gen2. Intel VT-c delivers industry-leading I/O virtualization capabilities, including support for Single Route I/O virtualization (SR-IOV) and Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq). The Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 provides advanced unified networking capabilities, including support for iSCSI, NFS, and FCoE. The Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 facilitates greater network infrastructure consolidation and is the best choice for I/O virtualization. Intel Ethernet - it just works!

Low-profile
Enables higher bandwidth and throughput from standard and low-profile PCIe slots and servers.

Load balancing on multiple CPUs
Increases performance on multi-processor systems by efficiently balance CPU cores when used with Receive-Side Scaling (RSS) from Microsoft or scalable I/O on Linux.

ISCSI remote boot support
Provides centralized storage area network (SAN) management at a lower cost than other iSCSI solutions.

Intel Direct Cache Access (DCA)
Enables the adapter to pre-fetch the data from memory, avoiding cache misses and improving application response time.

MSI-X support
Minimizes the overhead of interrupts. Load-balancing of interrupt handling between multiple cores/CPUs.

Low latency interrupts
Based on the sensitivity of the incoming data, the adapter can bypass the automatic moderation of time intervals between the interrupts.

Header splits and replication in receive
Helps the driver focus on the relevant part of the packet without the need to parse it.

IPsec offload
Offloads IPsec capability onto the adapter instead of the software to significantly improve I/O throughput and CPU usage.

Virtual Machine Load Balancing (VLMB)
Virtual Machines Load Balancing (VMLB) provides traffic load balancing across virtual switch, port, cable, or adapter failure.

Watchdog timer
Gives an indication to the manageability firmware or external devices that the chip or the driver is not functioning.


Product Highlights
  • SFP+ connectivity
  • Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) support

In The Box
  • Adapter, Adapter CD & Low Profile Bracket


General Specifications

ManufacturerIntel
Manufacturer Part #E10G42BFSR
Manufacturer UPC #0675900982284
Cost Central Item #10916169
Product DescriptionIntel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2 - Network adapter - PCI Express 2.0 x8 low profile - 10GBase-SR x 2
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express 2.0 x8
Ports10GBase-SR x 2
Cabling TypeEthernet 10GBase-SR
Data Link ProtocolGigabit LAN, 10 Gigabit LAN, FCoE
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, iSCSI
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express 2.0 x8
Networking
Ports10GBase-SR x 2
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 10GBase-SR
Data Link ProtocolGigabit LAN, 10 Gigabit LAN, FCoE
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, iSCSI
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port transmission speed
FeaturesVLAN Stacking, Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq), Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x 10GBASE-SR - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x PCI Express 2.0 x8
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, RoHS
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Limited warranty - money back guarantee - 90 days
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature131 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Intel Ethernet SFP+ LR OpticsIntel Ethernet SFP+ LR Optics
SFP+ transceiver module - 1310 nm - for P/N: E10G41BFLR, E10G41BFSR, E10G42BFSR, E10G42BTDA
E10GSFPLR No $539.35
Intel Ethernet SFP+ SR OpticsIntel Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics
SFP+ transceiver module - 850 nm - for P/N: E10G41BFLR, E10G41BFSR, E10G42BFSR, E10G42BTDA
E10GSFPSR No $212.84

User Guides & Manuals


Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0919 seconds