Intellinet - Media converter

Mfg Part #: 506533


Intellinet - Media converter

Ordering Information
MSRP$183.99
Our Price$56.10
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Intellinet Network Solutions Gigabit Ethernet media converter was specifically designed to offer the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. Now migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before - only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.

Expands the size of an existing network
Provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the distance between networking devices
Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.

Cabling flexibility
Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wall-mount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.


Product Highlights
  • RJ45 port with auto MDI/MDI-X support and auto-negotiation
  • One 1000Base-SX multi-mode fiber SC duplex port
  • Flow control
  • Status LEDs for power and link/TX for both ports


General Specifications

ManufacturerIntellinet
Manufacturer Part #506533
Manufacturer UPC #0766623506533
Cost Central Item #11321176
Product DescriptionIntellinet - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1000 Mbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)2.8 in x 4.2 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight1.1 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty3 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
ColorBlack
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1000 Mbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), wall mountable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Consumption Operational2.5 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width2.8 in
Approximate Depth4.2 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight1.1 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support3 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 3 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature140 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1036 seconds