Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Intellinet Repeater / Transceiver > Intellinet - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Intellinet - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Mfg Part #: 545006


Intellinet - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Ordering Information
MSRP$74.99
Our Price$47.56
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Intellinet Network Solutions Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceivers provides customers with a combination of performance and affordability. These mini-GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) modules come in a metal housing that reduces electromagnetic interference and increases their durability.

Small size for high-density fiber connections
The transceiver comes in a mini-GBIC form factor, making it ideal for environments that require many fiber connections by taking up less space in your cabinet and/or computer room.

Multi-vendor compatible
Meets SFP GBIC standards for use with any SFP GBIC-compliant slot. Use the transceiver with any LAN switch in your network, as long as it supports the SFP GBIC standards.

Hot-pluggable
No need to power down your LAN switches in order to install or remove the transceiver. This makes it very convenient and easy for you to make adjustments to your network that allows your business to keep pace with the changing demands of the market.


Product Highlights
  • One 1000Base-SX multi-mode fiber LC duplex port
  • SFP standard form factor
  • Supports hot-plugging
  • Compliant with SFP transceiver MSA specifications


General Specifications

ManufacturerIntellinet
Manufacturer Part #545006
Manufacturer UPC #0766623545006
Cost Central Item #11322950
Product DescriptionIntellinet - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - 850 nm
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.5 in x 2.2 in x 0.5 in
Approximate Weight0.5 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
FeaturesHot swap module replacement, Time Domain Reflectometry (TDR)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, RoHS
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.5 in
Approximate Depth2.2 in
Approximate Height0.5 in
Approximate Weight0.5 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 85%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0742 seconds