Home > Networking > Network Devices > Multi-Tech Systems Network Devices > Multi-Tech Systems Multi-Tech MultiModem iSMS SF800-G

Multi-Tech Systems Multi-Tech MultiModem iSMS SF800-G

Mfg Part #: SF800-G


Multi-Tech Systems Multi-Tech MultiModem iSMS SF800-G
Ordering Information
MSRP$1,899.00
Our Price$1,555.56
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The MultiModem iSMS intelligent SMS server gives low bandwidth applications the ability to send information by reliable, affordable SMS text messages. The ready-to-use solution simply plugs into the Ethernet network and connects to the wireless network via an integrated quad band GSM modem. Now, applications can send instructions, status updates, alerts or other information to other systems or personnel. Users can even use the MultiModem iSMS server to configure applications in the field.


Product Highlights
  • API commands allow business to integrate SMS text messages directly into their systems and applications
  • Sends SMS to specified machine and/or human recipients
  • Allows multiple concurrent users
  • Address book allows import of standard CSV file format
  • Allows setup of up to 100 pre-configured messages
  • Broadcast pre-defined SMS based on receipt of matching SMS and/or phone number
  • Setup user accounts with different rights
  • Integrated quad-band GSM modem(s)
  • Web-based configuration and management
  • Flash memory to update firmware with the latest enhancements
  • Desktop or panel mounting


General Specifications

ManufacturerMulti-Tech Systems
Manufacturer Part #SF800-G
Manufacturer UPC #0789407346019
Cost Central Item #10977629
Product DescriptionMulti-Tech MultiModem iSMS SF800-G - SMS server - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - 8 x WWAN - GSM 850/900/1800/1900
Device TypeSMS server
Form FactorExternal
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Mobile Broadband AccessYes
Cellular ProtocolGSM
Cellular BandGSM 850/900/1800/1900
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50 - 60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.4 in x 8.5 in x 1.8 in
Approximate Weight7.9 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty2 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSMS server
Approximate Width17.4 in
Approximate Depth8.5 in
Approximate Height1.8 in
Approximate Weight7.9 lbs
Networking
Form FactorExternal
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolHTTP
FeaturesFirmware upgradable
Communications
Type8 x wireless cellular modem - integrated
Mobile Broadband AccessYes
Cellular ProtocolGSM
Cellular BandGSM 850/900/1800/1900
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots8 (total) / 8 (free) x SIM card
Interfaces1 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45
1 x
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardscUL, EN55022, EN55024, EN 301.489.1, AS/NZS 60950-1, EMC, FCC Part 15, R&TTE, UL 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, AS/ACIF S042.3, RSS-132, EN 301.489.7, EN 301.511, FCC Part 22
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50 - 60 Hz )
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support2 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 2 years
Technical support - phone consulting
Product info support - web support
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating20 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0876 seconds