NETGEAR ProSafe AXM762

Mfg Part #: AXM762-10000S


NETGEAR ProSafe AXM762

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,550.00
Our Price$988.48
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Adds 10Gigabit Ethernet "long-reach" LC fiber connectivity to the standard SFP+ interfaces

Fits into the two built-in 10GE SFP+ interfaces of GSM72xxPS / GSM73xxS

Fits into the 10GE SFP+ interface of the SFP+ Adapter module AX743

Fits into standard 10 Gigabit SFP+ interfaces

LC connector

Drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 10 km distances with 9/125 µm SMF single mode fiber cables

Drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 300 m distances with 50/125 µm laser-optimized OM3 multimode fiber cables

Drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 33m distances with 62.5/125 µm OM1 multimode fiber cables

Provides hot-swappable installation or removal

10GBaseLR fiber technology is the same for XFP and SFP+: one Switch equipped with XFP 10GBase-LR LC connectivity can uplink to another Switch equipped with SFP+ 10GBase-LR LC connectivity using the same fiber



General Specifications

ManufacturerNetgear
Manufacturer Part #AXM762-10000S
Manufacturer UPC #0606449064124
Cost Central Item #11055440
Product DescriptionNETGEAR ProSafe AXM762 - SFP+ transceiver module - up to 6.2 miles - for ProSafe GSM7228PS, GSM7252PS, GSM7328S, GSM7352S
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10GBase-LR
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Designed ForProSafe GSM7228PS, GSM7252PS, GSM7328S, GSM7352S

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10GBase-LR
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LR
Compatible Slots1 x SFP+
Compatibility Information
Designed ForNETGEAR ProSafe GSM7228PS, GSM7252PS, GSM7328S, GSM7352S

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
NETGEAR ProSafe GSM7252PSNETGEAR ProSafe GSM7252PS
Switch - L2+ - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP + 2 x SFP+ - desktop - PoE
GSM7252PS-100NAS No $3,271.87 Buy Now
NETGEAR ProSafe GSM7228PSNETGEAR ProSafe GSM7228PS
Switch - L2+ - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP + 2 x SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE
GSM7228PS-100NAS No $1,734.52 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0782 seconds