Home > Networking > Switches > Nortel Switches > Nortel Avaya Ethernet Routing Switch 4548GT

Nortel Avaya Ethernet Routing Switch 4548GT

Mfg Part #: AL4500E04-E6

Nortel Avaya Ethernet Routing Switch 4548GT

Ordering Information
MSRP$6,295.00
Our Price$3,933.72
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 12:45pm 7/16/2013
Qty

Designed for mainstream enterprises looking to evolve their unified communications capabilities, the Ethernet Routing Switch 4500 series offers excellent performance and are highly energy-efficient. It is used in enterprise wiring closets and offers a range of features that include IP routing, Quality-of-Service, convergence, and security. This switch offers high reliability with its external redundant power supply option and resilient stacking capability.

Optimize your network performance
The ERS 4500 series features a high-performance virtual hot-swap capability and capacity that optimizes application responsiveness.

Maximize your budget
This switch delivers excellent price to help ensure a low cost of ownership.



General Specifications

ManufacturerNortel
Manufacturer Part #AL4500E04-E6
Manufacturer UPC #0056097060939
Cost Central Item #10126964
Product DescriptionAvaya Ethernet Routing Switch 4548GT - Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP - desktop
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop 1U
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Routing ProtocolIGMPv2, IGMP, static IP routing
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP, HTTPS, SSH-2
FeaturesFlow control, auto-sensing per device, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, trunking, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), port mirroring, MAC address filtering, IPv6 support, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Jumbo Frames support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.2 in x 14.5 in x 1.7 in
LocalizationNorth America

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop - 1U
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Max Units In A Stack8
Routing ProtocolIGMPv2, IGMP, static IP routing
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP, HTTPS, SSH-2
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
FeaturesFlow control, auto-sensing per device, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, trunking, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), port mirroring, MAC address filtering, IPv6 support, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Jumbo Frames support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x network stack device
48 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x USB - Type A
1 x console - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) - management
4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
FeaturesRedundant Power System (RPS) connector
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x stacking cable - 1.5 ft
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, BSMI CNS 13438 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 60950, NOM, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, FCC Part 15, MIC, ICES-003 Class A, AS/NZS 3548, RoHS
LocalizationNorth America
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.2 in
Approximate Depth14.5 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 85%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Nortel Avaya 4500-SSC Hi-StackNortel Avaya 4500-SSC Hi-Stack
Stacking cable - 10 ft - for Ethernet Routing Switch 4548, 4550; Nortel Ethernet Routing Switch 4526
AL4518003-E6 No $215.90

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Nortel - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleNortel - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 43.5 miles - 1470 nm - for Ethernet Routing Switch 25XX, 45XX, 55XX; Nortel Ethernet Routing Switch 2526, 4526
AA1419033-E5 No $2,032.82
Nortel - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleNortel - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 43.5 miles - 1550 nm - for Ethernet Routing Switch 25XX, 45XX, 55XX; Nortel Ethernet Routing Switch 2526, 4526
AA1419037-E5 No $2,015.68
Nortel Avaya - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleNortel Avaya - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - MT-RJ - for Ethernet Routing Switch 4548, 4550; Nortel Ethernet Routing Switch 4526
AA1419074-E6 No $215.90

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - NBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 4548GT, 4548GT-PWR
GF6300CA8-INT30 No $178.78
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - SBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 4548GT, 4548GT-PWR
GG6300CA8 No $518.60
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - 24x7 - 4 h - for Ethernet Routing Switch 4548GT, 4548GT-PWR
GH6300CA8 No $535.38
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - NBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 4548GT, 4548GT-PWR
GJ6300CA8 No $573.18
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - SBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 4548GT, 4548GT-PWR
GK6300CA8 No $768.44
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - for Ethernet Routing Switch 4548GT, 4548GT-PWR
GL6300CA8 No $137.52
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for Ethernet Routing Switch 4548GT, 4548GT-PWR
GN6300CA8 No $824.07

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1147 seconds